Alberta Census: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/census.aspx" to "https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index"
m (Text replacement - "https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/census.aspx" to "https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index")
 
(32 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Canada Online Genealogy Records]]</span></div>
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Canada Online Genealogy Records]]</span></div>
|}
|}
<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>
<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>
==History of Alberta Censuses==
==Alberta in Canadian Censuses==
In 1851, Canada begin keeping censuses every 10 years. However, these censuses were often taken in different years, and it was not until 1871, after the Dominion of Canada was created, that censuses were taken regularly.<ref>Library and Archives Canada, “Censuses,” February 4, 2021, https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/census.aspx.</ref> Alberta was first included in the Canada census in 1881.
===Population Schedules - Online Records===
Alberta was first included in the Canada census in 1881 and all the censuses thereafter. <br>
*[[Canada Census|Links to all Canada Census]]
*[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index Library and Archives of Canada] - more census information


==Online Alberta Censuses==
{| class="wikitable" width="70%" style="display: inline-table;"
===Population Schedules===
====Official Canada Censuses====
 
{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1881'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1881'''
Line 27: Line 26:
|-
|-
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1804541|FamilySearch}}
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1804541|FamilySearch}}
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1577/ Ancestry.com]
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1577/ Ancestry.com] ($)
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1881 Findmypast.com]
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1881 Findmypast.com] ($)
|style="vertical-align:top"|FamilySearch; {{RecordSearch|1583536|index}} and [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/484467?availability=Family%20History%20Library images]
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index Library and Archives of Canada]
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1274/ Ancestry.com]
|style="vertical-align:top"|FamilySearch; {{RecordSearch|1583536|index}} and {{FSC|484467|item|disp=images}}
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1891 Findmypast.com]
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1274/ Ancestry.com] ($)
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1891 Findmypast.com] ($)
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index Library and Archives of Canada]
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1584557|FamilySearch}}
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1584557|FamilySearch}}
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8826/ Ancestry.com]
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8826/ Ancestry.com] ($)
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1901 Findmypast.com]
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1901 Findmypast.com] ($)
|-
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index Library and Archives of Canada]
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
{| class="wikitable" width="70%" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1911'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1911'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1921'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1921'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1931''' - Images only
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1931'''
 
|-
|-
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|2143998|FamilySearch}}
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|2143998|FamilySearch}}
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8947/ Ancestry.com]
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8947/ Ancestry.com] ($)
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1911 Findmypast.com]
----[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/canada-census-1911 Findmypast.com] ($)
|style="vertical-align:top"|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8991/ Ancestry.com]
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Census/Index Library and Archives of Canada]
----[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10690/1921-canada-census MyHeritage.com]
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|5000285|FamilySearch}}
| [https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census2/index1931 Library and Archives of Canada]
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8991/ Ancestry.com] ($)
|-
----[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10690/1921-canada-census MyHeritage.com] ($)
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Census/Index Library and Archives of Canada]
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|5000196|FamilySearch}}
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62640/ Ancestry.com] ($)
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Census/Index Library and Archives of Canada]; images
|}
|}
For more information about these censuses, visit [https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/census.aspx Library and Archives of Canada].


====Local, Territory, and Province Censuses====
====Local, Territory, and Province Censuses====
 
Alberta was included in the 1906, 1916, and 1926 Northwest and Prairie Province enumerations.
{| class="wikitable" width= 70%"
{| class="wikitable" width= 70%"
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1906 Prairie Provinces Census'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1906 Northwest<br> Provinces Census'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1916 Prairie Provinces Census'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1916 Prairie<br> Provinces Census'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1926 Prairie Provinces Census'''
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:33%"|'''1926 Prairie<br> Provinces Census'''
|-
|-
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1584925|FamilySearch}}
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1584925|FamilySearch}}; index only
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8827/ Ancestry] ($)
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8827/ Ancestry] ($)
----[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10457/1906-canada-census-of-alberta-saskatchewan-manitoba MyHeritage] ($)
----[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10457/1906-canada-census-of-alberta-saskatchewan-manitoba MyHeritage] ($)
----[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1906/Pages/1906.aspx Library and Archives of Canada]
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index Library and Archives of Canada]  
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1529118|FamilySearch}} - index and images
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|1529118|FamilySearch}}  
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1556/ Ancestry] - index and images
----[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1556/ Ancestry] ($)
----[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10458/1916-canada-census-of-alberta-saskatchewan-manitoba MyHeritage] - index & images ($)
----[https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10458/1916-canada-census-of-alberta-saskatchewan-manitoba MyHeritage] ($)
|style="vertical-align:top"|[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/3029966?availability=Family%20History%20Library FamilySearch] - index and image
|style="vertical-align:top"|{{RecordSearch|3005862|FamilySearch}}
----[https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index Library and Archives of Canada]
|-
|-
|}
|}
For more information about these censuses, visit [https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/census.aspx Library and Archives of Canada].


==Additional Resources==
==More Information==
*[http://www12.statcan.ca/census-recensement/2006/ref/symb-ab-acr-eng.cfm Abbreviations and Acronyms in Canadian censuses] at Statistics Canada
*In Canada, some censuses were enumerated in French, English or both languages. [[French Genealogical Word List]]


==References==
==References==
[[Category:Canada Census]]
[[Category:Canada Census]]
[[Category:Alberta, Canada]]
[[Category:Alberta, Canada]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits