England Record Finder: Difference between revisions

Category updated
m (Text replacement - "Parishes]] |" to " Parishes |style="width:30px"| |[[")
(Category updated)
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{England-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
| link1= [[England Genealogy|England]]
|Country=England
|Name=England
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Yorkshire Genealogy|London]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[England Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Yorkshire Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}




== Record Finder Table for England ==
== Record Finder Table for Yorkshire ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 14: Line 21:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the England topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Yorkshire topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.


===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
Line 25: Line 32:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
{|
{|
Line 42: Line 49:
|
|
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies (England)]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Biography|Biography]]
*[[England Biography|Biography (England)]]
*[[England Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[England Nobility|Nobility (England)]]
*[[England Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[Yorkshire Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|}
|}
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*Obituaries  
*Obituaries  
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[England Land and Property|Land and Property Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Land and Property|Land and Property Records]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 75: Line 82:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Directories|Directories]]
*[[Yorkshire Directories|Directories]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Societies|Societies]]
*[[Yorkshire Societies|Societies]]
*Social media, Facebook, etc.
*Social media, Facebook, etc.
*White pages and Zabasearch.com
 
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 117: Line 124:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki emigration and immigration article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki emigration and immigration article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration (England)]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | City or Country of foreign birth  
| align="left" | City or Country of foreign birth  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration (England)]]
*[[England Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]]
*[[England Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship (England)]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 138: Line 145:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]  
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Directories|Directories]]  
*[[Yorkshire Directories|Directories]]  
*[[England Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[Yorkshire Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation (England)]]


|}
|}
Line 158: Line 165:
| align="left" | Noble families  
| align="left" | Noble families  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[England Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*[[Yorkshire Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*[[England Nobility|Nobility]]  
*[[England Nobility|Nobility England)]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|   
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|   
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Occupations|Occupations]]
*[[Yorkshire Occupations|Occupations]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation (England)]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies (England)]]
*[[England Biography|Biography]]  
*[[England Biography|Biography (England)]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Social Customs and Activities
*[[England Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs (England)]]
*Obituaries
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Court Records|Court Records]]
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 211:
|}
|}


{|
|-
|style="padding-right:50px"|
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="2"|


{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="2"|
|-
|colspan="4" style="text-align:center"|
|-
|-
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
|-
|[[Bedfordshire, England Genealogy|Bedfordshire County]]
|[[Bedfordshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire County]]
|[[Berkshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Buckinghamshire, England Genealogy|Buckinghamshire County]]
|[[Buckinghamshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire County]]
|[[Cambridgeshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire County]]
|[[Cheshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cornwall, England Genealogy|Cornwall County]]
|[[Cornwall  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cumberland, England Genealogy|Cumberland County]]
|[[Cumberland  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Derbyshire, England Genealogy|Derbyshire County]]
|[[Derbyshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon County]]
|[[Devon  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset County]]
|[[Dorset  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham County]]
|[[Durham  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Essex, England Genealogy|Essex County]]
|[[Essex  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire County]]
|[[Gloucestershire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Hampshire, England Genealogy|Hampshire County]]
|[[Hampshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Herefordshire, England Genealogy|Herefordshire County]]
|[[Herefordshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Hertfordshire, England Genealogy|Hertfordshire County]]
|[[Hertfordshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Huntingdonshire, England Genealogy|Huntingdonshire County]]
|[[Huntingdonshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent County]]
|[[Kent  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire County]]
|[[Lancashire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire County]]
|[[Leicestershire  Parishes]]
|}
|
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="2"|
|-
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
|-
|-
|[[Bedfordshire, England Genealogy|Bedfordshire County]]
|[[Bedfordshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Lincolnshire, England Genealogy|Lincolnshire County]]
|[[Lincolnshire, England Genealogy|Lincolnshire County]]
|[[Lincolnshire Parishes]]
|[[Lincolnshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire County]]
|[[Berkshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[London, England Genealogy|London County]]
|[[London, England Genealogy|London County]]
|[[London Parishes]]
|[[London Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Buckinghamshire, England Genealogy|Buckinghamshire County]]
|[[Buckinghamshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex County]]
|[[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex County]]
|[[Middlesex Parishes]]
|[[Middlesex Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire County]]
|[[Cambridgeshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Norfolk, England Genealogy|Norfolk County]]
|[[Norfolk, England Genealogy|Norfolk County]]
|[[Norfolk Parishes]]
|[[Norfolk Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire County]]
|[[Cheshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire County]]
|[[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire County]]
|[[Northamptonshire Parishes]]
|[[Northamptonshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cornwall, England Genealogy|Cornwall County]]
|[[Cornwall  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Northumberland, England Genealogy|Northumberland County]]
|[[Northumberland, England Genealogy|Northumberland County]]
|[[Northumberland Parishes]]
|[[Northumberland Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cumberland, England Genealogy|Cumberland County]]
|[[Cumberland  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy|Nottinghamshire County]]  
|[[Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy|Nottinghamshire County]]  
|[[Nottinghamshire Parishes]]
|[[Nottinghamshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Derbyshire, England Genealogy|Derbyshire County]]
|[[Derbyshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Oxfordshire, England Genealogy|Oxfordshire County]]
|[[Oxfordshire, England Genealogy|Oxfordshire County]]
|[[Oxfordshire Parishes]]
|[[Oxfordshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon County]]
|[[Devon  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Rutland, England Genealogy|Rutland County]]
|[[Rutland, England Genealogy|Rutland County]]
|[[Rutland Parishes]]
|[[Rutland Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset County]]
|[[Dorset  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire County]]
|[[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire County]]
|[[Shropshire Parishes]]
|[[Shropshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham County]]
|[[Durham  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Somerset, England Genealogy|Somerset County]]
|[[Somerset, England Genealogy|Somerset County]]
|[[Somerset Parishes]]
|[[Somerset Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Essex, England Genealogy|Essex County]]
|[[Essex  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Staffordshire, England Genealogy|Staffordshire County]]
|[[Staffordshire, England Genealogy|Staffordshire County]]
|[[Staffordshire Parishes]]
|[[Staffordshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire County]]
|[[Gloucestershire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Suffolk, England Genealogy|Suffolk County]]
|[[Suffolk, England Genealogy|Suffolk County]]
|[[Suffolk Parishes]]
|[[Suffolk Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Hampshire, England Genealogy|Hampshire County]]
|[[Hampshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey County]]
|[[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey County]]
|[[Surrey Parishes]]
|[[Surrey Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Herefordshire, England Genealogy|Herefordshire County]]
|[[Herefordshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Sussex, England Genealogy|Sussex County]]
|[[Sussex, England Genealogy|Sussex County]]
|[[Sussex Parishes]]
|[[Sussex Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Hertfordshire, England Genealogy|Hertfordshire County]]
|[[Hertfordshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Warwickshire, England Genealogy|Warwickshire County]]
|[[Warwickshire, England Genealogy|Warwickshire County]]
|[[Warwickshire Parishes]]
|[[Warwickshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Huntingdonshire, England Genealogy|Huntingdonshire County]]
|[[Huntingdonshire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Westmorland, England Genealogy|Westmorland County]]
|[[Westmorland, England Genealogy|Westmorland County]]
|[[Westmorland Parishes]]
|[[Westmorland Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent County]]
|[[Kent  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire County]]
|[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire County]]
|[[Wiltshire Parishes]]
|[[Wiltshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire County]]
|[[Lancashire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Worcestershire, England Genealogy|Worcestershire County]]
|[[Worcestershire, England Genealogy|Worcestershire County]]
|[[Worcestershire Parishes]]
|[[Worcestershire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire County]]
|[[Leicestershire  Parishes]]
|style="width:30px"|
|[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire County]]
|[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire County]]
|[[Yorkshire Parishes]]
|[[Yorkshire Parishes]]
|}
|}
 
|}
 
{{Place|England}}  
{{Place|England}}  


[[Category:Record Finder]] [[Category:England Research Strategies]]
[[Category:Record Finder]] [[Category:Research Strategies]][[Category:Yorkshire, England]]
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
25,284

edits