Morocco Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions

→‎Resources: added eap
(→‎Resources: added eap)
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Morocco
|Name=Morocco
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Background
|Background=Social Life and Customs
|Rating=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]]
| link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 5: Line 12:
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
| link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
}}{{Morocco-sidebar}}
}}


==Publications==
== Resources ==
 
* [https://eap.bl.uk/ British Library - Endangered Archives Program] - collection of digitized historical documents from around the world
* [https://hmml.org/collections/repositories/#country Hill Museum and Manuscript Library (HMML)] - database of historical records searchable by country, many of them religious documents from Christian communities in the Middle East
 
=== Publications ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered
|-
|-
| Social life and customs||||[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56417?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Area handbook for Morocco'']. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco
| Social life and customs||||{{FSC|56417|item|disp=handbook for Morocco''}}. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56429?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society'']. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. {{FSC|56429|item|disp=structure of traditional Moroccan rural society''}}. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco
|-
|-
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/613185?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''La Vie juive au Maroc'']. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. {{FSC|613185|item|disp=Vie juive au Maroc''}}. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
Line 22: Line 34:
|-
|-
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco
|-
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco/oclc/1085490019&referer=brief_results ''Culture and customs of Morocco'']. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco
|-
|-
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco
Line 34: Line 44:
|-
|-
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco
|-
|Social life and customs||||Andrews, C.E. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/old-morocco-and-the-forbidden-atlas/oclc/232156221&referer=brief_results ''Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas'']. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007||Morocco
|-
|-
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco
Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits