Reviewer, editor
1,317
edits
(Created page with "{{breadcrumb | link1=COUNTRY | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Social Life & Customs }}{{COUNTRY-sidebar}} ==Public...") |
(→Resources: added eap) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | {{CountrySidebar | ||
| link1=[[ | |Country=Morocco | ||
|Name=Morocco | |||
|Type=Topic | |||
|Topic Type=Background | |||
|Background=Social Life and Customs | |||
|Rating=Acceptable | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]] | |||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]] | ||
}} | |||
==Publications== | == Resources == | ||
* [https://eap.bl.uk/ British Library - Endangered Archives Program] - collection of digitized historical documents from around the world | |||
* [https://hmml.org/collections/repositories/#country Hill Museum and Manuscript Library (HMML)] - database of historical records searchable by country, many of them religious documents from Christian communities in the Middle East | |||
=== Publications === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||{{FSC|56417|item|disp=handbook for Morocco''}}. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. {{FSC|56429|item|disp=structure of traditional Moroccan rural society''}}. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. {{FSC|613185|item|disp=Vie juive au Maroc''}}. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Crapanzano, Vincent. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/tuhami-portrait-of-a-moroccan/oclc/958540249&referer=brief_results ''Tuhami: Portrait of a Moroccan'']. University of Chicago Press, 1985||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||21st Century||York, Jillian. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/1022952955&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. London: Kuperard, 2018||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Jewish life||||Deshen, Shlomo A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/mellah-society-jewish-community-life-in-sherifian-morocco/oclc/18521247&referer=brief_results ''The Mellah society: Jewish community life in Sherifian Morocco'']. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Crawford, David; Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/encountering-morocco-fieldwork-and-cultural-understanding/oclc/900356910&referer=brief_results ''Encountering Morocco: fieldwork and cultural understanding'']. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Bidwell, Margaret; Bidwell, Robin Leonard. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco-the-travellers-companion/oclc/59356082&referer=brief_results ''Morocco: the traveller's companion'']. London; New York: TPP; New York: In the United States of America and Canada distributed by Palgrave Macmillan, 2005||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Hargraves, Orin. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-shock-morocco-a-survival-guide-to-customs-and-etiquette/oclc/670077027&referer=brief_results ''Culture shock! Morocco: a survival guide to customs and etiquette'']. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2010||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Fletcher, Matt; Connolly, Joyce; Gordon, Frances Linzee; Talbot, Dorinda. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/50176880&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Melbourne; London: Lonely Planet, 2001||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Religions, ethnicities||||Rosen, Lawrence. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/two-arabs-a-berber-and-a-jew-entangled-lives-in-morocco/oclc/932048085&referer=brief_results ''Two Arabs, a Berber, and a Jew: entangled lives in Morocco'']. Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 2016||Morocco | |||
|- | |||
|Marriage practices||||Westermarck, Edward. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/marriage-ceremonies-in-morocco/oclc/633323&referer=brief_results ''Marriage ceremonies in Morocco'']. London: Curzon Press; Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1972||Morocco | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Morocco]] | ||