Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B: Difference between revisions

Fixed table issue.
(consolidating probate pages)
(Fixed table issue.)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[England]] > [[Gloucestershire]] > [[Gloucestershire Probate Records]]  
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire]]
| link3=[[Gloucestershire Probate Records|Gloucestershire Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|Parishes B]]
}}


Here is a list of Gloucestershire places beginning with the letter B and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to find indexes.


To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on the letter for the parish.   
Here is a table of places in Gloucestershire beginning with the letter B. To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on one of the following links.  


<u>[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]]</u>&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]&nbsp;
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="272" border="1"
|-
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]]  
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]] 
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]
|}
 
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
 
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
 
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
 
4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].
 
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
Line 46: Line 70:
|-
|-
| Batsford  
| Batsford  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
Line 78: Line 102:
|-
|-
| Bicknor, English  
| Bicknor, English  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 96: Line 120:
|-
|-
| Blaisdon  
| Blaisdon  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 126: Line 150:
|-
|-
| Bream  
| Bream  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 139: Line 163:
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Bristol City, all parishes and places&nbsp;
| Bristol City, all parishes and places
|  
|  
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory);  
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory);  
Line 156: Line 180:
|-
|-
| Bromsberrow  
| Bromsberrow  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 170: Line 194:
|-
|-
| Bulley  
| Bulley  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 180: Line 204:
|}
|}


[[Category:England|England]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits