Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy: Difference between revisions

Added Locality Template.
m (external to internal link)
(Added Locality Template.)
(63 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Scotland-dunbartonshire.png|thumb|left]]  
{{Locality
|Name=Dunbartonshire
|ID=10584804
|Level=1
|Country=Scotland
|CountryID=10579050
|Locality1=Dunbartonshire
|Locality1id=10584804
}}{{Dunbartonshire-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]]
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[{{PAGENAME}}|Dunbartonshire (or Dumbartonshire) County]]
}}
Guide to '''Dunbartonshire (or Dumbartonshire) County ancestry, family history and genealogy:''' birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records. 
{| style="float:right"
|-
| style="padding-right:0px"|
[[File:Scotland-dunbartonshire.png|thumb|<center>Dunbartonshire County</center>]]
|}
<div style="display:flex; flex-wrap:wrap">
<div style="margin-right:20px">__TOC__</div>
<div id="fsButtons; text-align:top"><span class="online_records_button">[[Scotland Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
<span class="community_button">[[Online Research Help|Online<br>Research Help]]</span></div>
</div>
== History  ==


&nbsp;
Dumbartonshire (or Dunbartonshire) is a county in the west of Scotland, bounded on the north by Perthshire, on the east by the counties of Perth and Stirling, on the south by the Firth of Clyde, and on the west by Argyllshire. Including the detached parishes of Kirkintilloch and Cumbernauld, it extends towards the east for 12 miles between the counties of Stirling and Lanark and is about 57 miles in length. It varies from 24 to 2 miles in breadth and contains 261 square miles or 167,040 acres.


== Background ==
The county consists of twelve parishes. Dumbarton is the county town and the only royal burgh. There are four [[B genealogical glossary terms|burghs of barony]] and several villages.<ref>Samuel Lewis. ''Topographical Dictionary of Scotland'', (London, England: S. Lewis and Co., 1846), 3 v.: 651, [FS Library book 941 E5]. Digitized by FamilySearch International, ''FamilySearch.org'', https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/216925 (accessed June 20, 2016).</ref><ref>Samuel Lewis. "Dubbieside - Dun," in ''A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland'', (London, 1846), 297-310. ''British History Online'', http://www.british-history.ac.uk/topographical-dict/scotland/pp297-310 (accessed May 24, 2020).</ref>


[[Image:Loch Lomond Map 1800.jpg|thumb|right|200x281px|Loch Lomond Map 1800.jpg]]Dunbartonshire (or Dumbartonshire) is a county in the west of Scotland, bounded on the north by Perthshire, on the east by the counties of Perth and Stirling, on the south by the Firth of Clyde, and on the west by Argyllshire.&nbsp; Including the detached parishes of Kirkintilloch and Cumbernauld, it extends towards the east for 12 miles between the counties of Stirling and Lanark and is about 57 miles in length.&nbsp; It varies from 24 to 2 miles in breadth and contains 261 square miles or 167,040 acres.
== ScotlandsPeople: An Important Online Source ==


The county consists of twelve parishes.&nbsp; Dumbarton is the county town and the only royal burgh.&nbsp; There are four [[B_genealogical_glossary_terms|burghs of barony]] and several villages.  
'''[http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ ScotlandsPeople]''' is one of the largest online sources of original genealogical information. If you are researching UK genealogy, your Scottish ancestry or building your Scottish family tree, they have more than 100 million records to look through.


The surface of the county is strikingly diversified with mountains and lakes.&nbsp; The northern part abounds with mountains and no more than 400 acres have been subjected to the plough.&nbsp; In the southern district are two ridges of hills of considerable height reaching from east to west between which is the picturesque vale of Glenfruin, more than five miles in length.&nbsp; Also in the south is an extensive tract of lowland in high cultivation, intersected by the Kilpatrick braes, a beautiful range of hills.&nbsp; Loch Lomond, after intersecting a small portion of the county on the north, forms part of its eastern boundary separating it from the county of Stirling.&nbsp; The river Leven at its southern extremity flows south out of Loch Lomond and, after a course of about seven miles, flows into the Firth of Clyde.&nbsp; About one-third of the county is in cultivation and the remainder is mountain pasture, wood, and lakes.&nbsp; Cattle and sheep are raised.&nbsp; Slate, limestone, and coal are wrought.&nbsp; There are extensive cotton-mills,&nbsp;calico-printing works, and bleachfields, a large manufacture of&nbsp;glass, and other works.  
The comprehensive choice of Scottish records includes:
{|
|-
|
:*Statutory Registers
:*Old Parish Registers
:*Catholic Parish Registers
|
:*CPR Others
:*Census
:*Valuation Rolls
|
:*Soldiers’ Wills
:*Wills & Testaments
:*Coats of Arms
|}
For more detail on record availability, see [http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/Content/Help/index.aspx?r=554&413 Guides.] For the content guide to what records are on the site, see [https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/guides/record-guides-alphabetical Guides A-Z.] More information on the site, its contents, and instructions for using it can be found in the [[ScotlandsPeople|ScotlandsPeople Wiki article]]. Indexes may be searched for free, and there is a pay per view fee to see the digitized record.


The population in 1851 was 44,296.  
== Census  ==
Many census records have been indexed by surname. Some indexes cover one parish (and will be listed in the Wiki on the parish page) and some indexes are for the county as a whole. The FamilySearch Library has county-wide census placename indexes for Dunbartonshire for {{FSC|709732|title-id|disp=1881}}.  Click [[Dunbartonshire Census Surname Index|here for]] other census indexes available at the library.  


('''Source:'''&nbsp; Samuel Lewis' ''Topographical Dictionary of Scotland'',&nbsp;2nd ed., 1851.&nbsp; Family History Library&nbsp;book {{FHL|941 E5L|disp=941 E5L}}.)&nbsp;
*[http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ ScotlandsPeople], index, images, free index, pay per view ($)
*{{RecordSearch|2016000|Scotland Census, 1841}}, no images. Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10979/1841-scotland-census MyHeritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1841-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1004 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*{{RecordSearch|2028673|Scotland Census, 1851}}, no images. Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10980/1851-scotland-census MyHeritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1851-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1076 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*{{RecordSearch|2028677|Scotland Census, 1861}}, no images. Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10978/1861-scotland-census MyHeritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1861-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1080 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*{{RecordSearch|2028678|Scotland Census, 1871}}, no images. Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10976/1871-scotland-census MyHeritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1871-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1104 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*{{RecordSearch|2046756|Scotland Census, 1881}}, no images. Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10977/1881-scotland-census MyHeritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1881-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1119 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*{{RecordSearch|2046943|Scotland Census, 1891}}, no images. Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10974/1891-scotland-census MyHeritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1891-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1108 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*{{RecordSearch|3212239|Scotland Census, 1901}} at FamilySearch — index.
*[http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ Scotland Census, 1901], index & images ($). Also at [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10975/1901-scotland-census Myheritage], index ($); [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/1901-england-wales-and-scotland-census findmypast], index ($); [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1101 Ancestry.com], index ($).
*[http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/ Scotland Census, 1911], index & images ($).
 
==Church Records==
*'''1658-1919''' {{RecordSearch|2390848|Scotland Church Records and Kirk Session Records, 1658-1919}} at FamilySearch — index


== Parishes  ==
== Parishes  ==


<!--{12052573773766} -->Here is a list of the historic parishes of Dunbartonshire (or Dumbartonshire) with their parish numbers.&nbsp; Click on a parish name to see information about records.  
Some of the Dunbartonshire parish records are indexed in [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5959 '''Dunbartonshire, Scotland, Extracted Parish Records''']. <br>
This database is a collection of historical parish registers from the county of Dunbarton in the country of Scotland. The records in this collection can range in date from the early 1500s to the mid- to late-1800s. The records include baptisms/christenings, burials, marriages, tombstone inscriptions, obituaries, tax lists, wills, and other miscellaneous types of records. Also included are some records from non-conformist churches.  You will find interesting phonetic spelling. Some of the records may be in Latin or even a Welsh or Scottish dialect. Due to the nature of the records and because the records were originally compiled by a third party, it is difficult to absolutely verify the completeness and validity of the data.  


{| style="width: 323px; height: 318px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="323" border="1"
Here is a list of the historic parishes of Dunbartonshire with their parish numbers.  Click on a parish name to see information about records.
Click on this link to see an [http://www.scotlandsfamily.com/parish-map-stirling.htm '''outline map of Dunbartonshire.''']
 
{| width="323" style="width: 323px; height: 318px;" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
|-
|-
| '''Parish'''  
| '''Parish'''  
| '''No.'''
| '''No.'''
|-
|-
| [[Arrochar, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Arrochar]]  
| [[Arrochar, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Arrochar]]  
| 492
| 492
|-
|-
| [[Bonhill, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Bonhill]]  
| [[Bonhill, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Bonhill]] (Alexandria)
| 493
| 493
|-
|-
| [[Cardross, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Cardross]]  
| [[Cardross, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Cardross]]  
| 494
| 494
|-
|-
| [[Cumberhauld, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Cumbernauld]]  
| [[Cumberhauld, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Cumbernauld]]  
| 495
| 495
|-
|-
| [[Dumbarton, Dumbartonshire, Scotland|Dumbarton]] (or Dunbarton)  
| [[Dumbarton, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Dumbarton]] (or Dunbarton)  
| 496
| 496
|-
|-
| [[Kilmaronock, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Kilmaronock]]  
| [[Kilmaronock, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Kilmaronock]]  
| 497
| 497
|-
|-
| [[Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Kirkintilloch]]  
| [[Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Kirkintilloch]]  
| 498
| 498
|-
|-
| [[Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Luss]]  
| [[Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Luss]]  
| 499
| 499
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 110:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[New Kilpatrick, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|New Kilpatrick]]  
| [[New Kilpatrick, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|New Kilpatrick]]  
| 500
| 500
|-
|-
| [[Old Kilpatrick|Old Kilpatrick]]  
| [[Old Kilpatrick, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Old Kilpatrick]]  
| 501
| 501
|-
|-
| [[Roseneath, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Roseneath]]  
| [[Roseneath, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Roseneath]]  
| 502
| 502
|-
|-
| [[Row, Dunbartonshire, Scotland|Row]]  
| [[Row, Dunbartonshire, Scotland Genealogy|Row]]  
| 503
| 503
|-
|-
| West Kilpatrick -- see Old Kilpatrick  
| West Kilpatrick -- see Old Kilpatrick  
| &nbsp;
|
|}
|}


<br>
==Civil Registration or Statutory Registers==


== Census  ==
{|
 
|-
The Scottish government began taking censuses of its population in 1841, and every ten years thereafter. The records must be 100 years old before they are released to the public, so the most recent record available is for the 1901 census.&nbsp; Read more about [[Scotland Census|census records]].  
|style="width:25%"|
For details on information found in statutory registers and other methods of searching them, see '''[[Scotland Statutory Registers - Vital Records|Scotland Statutory Registers - Vital Records]]'''.
|
{| width="440" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5"
|-
| colspan="3" | <center>Refer to the '''[[ScotlandsPeople|ScotlandsPeople]]''' Wiki article.</center>
|-
| bgcolor="#f7f3b1" colspan="3" | <center>Images and Indexes Available at '''{{H:title|This is the primary website for Scotland Research where you can access civil registration, census, and parish records. It also has probate indexes. View images online or order documents |http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/|label=ScotlandsPeople Website|link=yes|dotted=no|external=yes}} ($)'''</center>
|-
| width="75" | <center></center>
| width="100" | <center>Images-Years</center>
| <center>Indexes</center>
|-
| '''Births'''
| 1855-1921
| rowspan="3" | '''◊ScotlandsPeople''' Website has indexes to 2021.
|-
| '''Marriages'''
| 1855-1946
|-
| '''Deaths'''
| 1855-1971
|}
|}


Many census records have been indexed by surname. Some indexes cover one parish (and will be listed in the Wiki on the parish page) and some indexes are for the county as a whole.&nbsp;The Family History Libray has&nbsp;county-wide census indexes for&nbsp;Dunbartonshire for {{FHL|1234374|title-id|disp=1851}} and {{FHL|734176|title-id|disp=1881}}.
==Maps==


== Maps<br>  ==
*[http://maps.nls.uk/counties/ National Library of Scotland map collection]


Click on the map to see a larger map, then click again on the larger version.&nbsp;&nbsp;Click on the 'Expand' button when it appears in the lower right-hand corner of the map.[[Image:Dunbarton, c. 1845.jpg|thumb|right]]
*Click [http://maps.nls.uk/townplans/index.html here] to see detailed town plans, c. 1847-1895


<br>
== Poorhouse Records  ==
'''NOTE:''' Workhouses in Scotland were commonly known as ''poorhouses''. For more information on Scottish poorhouses, go to the [[Scotland_Poorhouses,_Poor_Law,_Etc#Poorhouses|Scotland Poorhouses, Poor Law, Etc]] page.


Click [http://www.scotlandsfamily.com/parish-map-stirling.htm here] to see an outline map of Dunbartonshire.
There were two workhouses in this county:


*[http://www.workhouses.org.uk/Dumbarton/ Dumbarton Combination]
*[http://www.workhouses.org.uk/Kirkintilloch/ Kirkintilloch Combination]


A description with drawings and photos of the workhouses today along with databases of those living there from the 1881 Census are provided on the links above located on the site entitled '''''[http://www.workhouses.org.uk/ The Workhouse: The story of an institution...]''''' which is owned and operated by Peter Higginbotham.


== Poorhouse Records ==
==Societies==


[[Glasgow & West of Scotland Family History Society]]<br>
Unit 13, 32 Mansfield Street<br>
Glasgow G11 5QP<br>
Scotlan<br>
Tel. +44 (0) 141 339 8303<br>


[https://www.scotsgenealogy.com/ Scottish Genealogy Society]<br>
15 Victoria Terrace<br>
Edinburgh<br>
EH1 2JL<br>
Scotland<br>
Phone-0131 220 3677<br>
Email enquiries@scotsgenealogy.com<br>


Dunbarton Combination[http://www.workhouses.org.uk/Dumbarton/ www.workhouses.org.uk/Dumbarton/]
==  Websites  ==


<br>
*Dumbartonshire Resources and help pages on [http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?board=95.0 RootsChat Dunbartonshire Resources and help pages. (Free)].


[Return to [[Scotland Old Counties pre 1974 and New Counties post 1974|county list]].]
== References ==
<references />


<!--{12052573773767} --><!--{12052573773768} --><!--{12052573773769} -->


[[Category:Dunbartonshire]]
[[Category:Counties of Scotland]]
[[Category:Dunbartonshire, Scotland]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits