Jump to content

Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

→‎General Word List: added new words
(→‎General Word List: added new words)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 388: Line 388:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|-
|lineage, genealogy
|<big>نَسَب</big>
|nasab
|<big>الأَنْساب</big>
|ʾansāb
|-
|-
|birth
|birth
Line 478: Line 484:
|<big>الأسْماء الأُولى</big>
|<big>الأسْماء الأُولى</big>
|al-ʾasmāʾ al-ʾula
|al-ʾasmāʾ al-ʾula
|-
|title, nickname
|<big>لَقَب</big>
|laqab
|<big>أَلْقاب</big>
|ʾalqāb
|-
|-
|birthplace, hometown
|birthplace, hometown
|<big>رَأْس مًسْقَط</big>
|<big>رَأْس مَسْقَط</big>
|raʾs masqaṭ
|raʾs masqaṭ
|<big>رُؤوس مًسْقَط</big>
|<big>رُؤوس مَسْقَط</big>
|ruʾūs masqaṭ
|ruʾūs masqaṭ
|-
|house
|<big>بَيْت</big>
|bayt
|<big>بُيوت</big>
|buyūt
|-
|street
|<big>شارِع</big>
|shāriʿ
|<big>شوارِع</big>
|shawāriʿ
|-
|-
|village
|village
Line 520: Line 544:
|<big>قَبائل، عَشائر</big>
|<big>قَبائل، عَشائر</big>
|qabāʾil, ʿašāʾir
|qabāʾil, ʿašāʾir
|-
|noble, highborn; descendent of Muhammad
|<big>شَريف</big>
|šarīf
|<big>شُرَفاء</big>
|šurafāʾ
|-
|-
|military, army (noun)
|military, army (noun)
Line 532: Line 562:
|<big>عَسْكَريّون</big>
|<big>عَسْكَريّون</big>
|ʿaskariūn
|ʿaskariūn
|-
|government
|<big>حُكومَة</big>
|ḥukūmah
|<big>حُكومات</big>
|ḥukūmāt
|-
|-
|religion
|religion
Line 604: Line 640:
|<big>مَكْتَبات</big>
|<big>مَكْتَبات</big>
|maktabāt
|maktabāt
|}
== Numbers ==
=== Cardinal Numbers ===
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%"
!'''English'''
!'''Arabic'''
!Transliteration
|-
|-
|1 - one
|1 - one
|<big>واحِد</big>
|<big>واحِد</big>
|wāḥid
|wāḥid
| -
| -
|-
|-
|2 - two
|2 - two
|<big>اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن</big>
|<big>اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن</big>
|ithnān, ithnayn
|ithnān, ithnayn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|3 - three
|3 - three
|<big>ثَلاثة</big>
|<big>ثَلاثة</big>
|thalāthah
|thalāthah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|4 - four
|4 - four
|<big>أَرْبَعة</big>  
|<big>أَرْبَعة</big>  
|ʾarbaʿah
|ʾarbaʿah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|5 - five  
|5 - five  
|<big>خَمْسة</big>  
|<big>خَمْسة</big>  
|khamsah
|khamsah
| -
| -
|-
|-
| 6 - six
| 6 - six
|<big>سِتّة</big>
|<big>سِتّة</big>
|sittah
|sittah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|7 - seven
|7 - seven
|<big>سَبْعة</big>
|<big>سَبْعة</big>
|sabʿah
|sabʿah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|8 - eight
|8 - eight
|<big>ثَمانية</big>
|<big>ثَمانية</big>
|thamāniyah
|thamāniyah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|9 - nine
|9 - nine
|<big>تِسْعة</big>
|<big>تِسْعة</big>
|tisʿah
|tisʿah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|10 - ten
|10 - ten
|<big>عَشَرة</big>
|<big>عَشَرة</big>
|ʿašarah
|ʿašarah
| -
| -
|-
|-
|11 - eleven
|11 - eleven
|<big>أَحَد عَشَر</big>
|<big>أَحَد عَشَر</big>
|ʾaḥad ʿašar
|ʾaḥad ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|12 - twelve
|12 - twelve
|<big>اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر</big>
|<big>اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر</big>
|ithna/ithnay ʿašar
|ithna/ithnay ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|13 - thirteen
|13 - thirteen
|<big>ثَلاثة عَشَر</big>
|<big>ثَلاثة عَشَر</big>
|thalāthat ʿašar
|thalāthat ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|14 - fourteen
|14 - fourteen
|<big>أَرْبَعة عَشَر</big>
|<big>أَرْبَعة عَشَر</big>
|ʾarbaʿat ʿašar  
|ʾarbaʿat ʿašar  
| -
| -
|-
|-
|15 - fifteen
|15 - fifteen
|<big>خَمْسَة عَشَر</big>  
|<big>خَمْسَة عَشَر</big>
|khamsat ʿašar
|khamsat ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|16 - sixteen
|16 - sixteen
|<big>سِتّة عَشَر</big>
|<big>سِتّة عَشَر</big>
|sittat ʿašar
|sittat ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|17 - seventeen
|17 - seventeen
|<big>سَبْعة عَشَر</big>
|<big>سَبْعة عَشَر</big>
|sabʿat ʿašar
|sabʿat ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|18 - eighteen
|18 - eighteen
|<big>ثَمانية عَشَر</big>
|<big>ثَمانية عَشَر</big>
|thamāniyat ʿašar
|thamāniyat ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|19 - nineteen
|19 - nineteen
|<big>تِسْعة عَشَر</big>
|<big>تِسْعة عَشَر</big>
|tisʿat ʿašar
|tisʿat ʿašar
| -
| -
|-
|-
|20 - twenty
|20 - twenty
|<big>عِشْرون</big>
|<big>عِشْرون</big>
|ʿišrūn
|ʿišrūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|30 - thirty
|30 - thirty
|<big>ثَلاثون</big>
|<big>ثَلاثون</big>
|thalāthūn
|thalāthūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|40 - forty
|40 - forty
|<big>أَرْبَعون</big>
|<big>أَرْبَعون</big>
| ʾarbaʿūn
|ʾarbaʿūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|50 - fifty
|50 - fifty
|<big>خَمْسون</big>  
|<big>خَمْسون</big>
|khamsūn
|khamsūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|60 - sixty
|60 - sixty
|<big>سِتّون</big>
|<big>سِتّون</big>
|sittūn
|sittūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|70 - seventy
|70 - seventy
|<big>سَبْعون</big>
|<big>سَبْعون</big>
|sabʿūn
|sabʿūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|80 - eighty
|80 - eighty
|<big>ثَمانون</big>
|<big>ثَمانون</big>
|thamānūn
|thamānūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|90 - ninety
|90 - ninety
|<big>تِسْعون</big>
|<big>تِسْعون</big>
|tisʿūn
|tisʿūn
| -
| -
|-
|-
|100 - one hundred
|100 - one hundred
|<big>مِئة / مائة</big>
|<big>مِئة / مائة</big>
|miʾah
|miʾah
| -
|}
| -
 
=== Ordinal Numbers ===
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%"
!'''English'''
!'''Arabic (Masculine/Feminine)'''
!Transliteration (Masculine/Feminine)
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> - first
|<big>أَوَّل / أُولى</big>
|ʾawwal / ʾūlā
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> - second
|<big>ثانٍ (الثاني) / ثانيَة</big>
|thānin (al-thānī) / thāniyah
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> - third
|<big>ثالِث / ثالِثَة</big>
|thālith / thālithah
|-
|4<sup>th</sup> - fourth
|<big>رابِع / رابِعَة</big>
|rābiʿ / rābiʿah
|-
|5<sup>th</sup> - fifthَ
|<big>خامِس / خامِسَة</big>
|khāmis / khāmisah
|-
| 6<sup>th</sup> - sixth
|<big>سادِس / سادِسَة</big>
|sādis / sādisah
|-
|7<sup>th</sup> - seventh
|<big>سابِع / سابِعَة</big>
|sābiʿ / sābiʿah
|-
|8<sup>th</sup> - eighth
|<big>ثامِن / ثامِنَة</big>
|thāmin / thāminah
|-
|9<sup>th</sup> - ninth
|<big>تاسِع / تاسِعَة</big>
|tāsiʿ / tāsiʿah
|-
|10<sup>th</sup> - tenth
|<big>عاشِر / عاشِرَة</big>
|ʿāšir / ʿāširah
|-
|11<sup>th</sup> - eleventh
|<big>حادي / حاديَة عَشَر</big>
|ḥādī ʿašar / ḥādiyat ʿašar
|-
|-
|12<sup>th</sup> - twelfth
|<big>ثاني / ثانيَة عَشَر</big>
|thānī ʿašar / thāniyat ʿašar
|}
|}


Line 929: Line 972:
|-
|-
|son-in-law, brother-in-law
|son-in-law, brother-in-law
|<big>صِهْر</big>
|<big>صِهْر، نَسيب</big>
|ṣihr
|ṣihr, nasīb
|<big>أَصْهار</big>
|<big>أَصْهار، أَنْسِباء</big>
|ʾaṣhār
|ʾaṣhār, ʾansibāʾ
|-
|-
|sister-in-law
|sister-in-law
Line 940: Line 983:
|ṣihrāt
|ṣihrāt
|-
|-
|ancestor, predecessor
|<big>سَلَف</big>
|salaf
|<big>أَسْلاف</big>
|ʾaslāf
|}
|}


Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits