Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

→‎General Word List: added new words
(→‎Noun Gender: fixed some grammar errors)
(→‎General Word List: added new words)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 376: Line 376:
!Plural
!Plural
!Transliteration
!Transliteration
|-
|genealogy (field of study)
|<big>عِلْم الأَنْساب</big>
|ʿilm al-ʾansāb
|<big>عُلوم الأَنْساب</big>
|ʿulūm al-ʾansāb
|-
|family history
|<big>تاريخ عائلي</big>
|tārīkh ʿāʾili
| -
| -
|-
|lineage, genealogy
|<big>نَسَب</big>
|nasab
|<big>الأَنْساب</big>
|ʾansāb
|-
|-
|birth
|birth
Line 401: Line 419:
|adfān
|adfān
|-
|-
|month
|cemetery
|<big>شَهْر</big>
|<big>مَقْبَرَة</big>
|šahr
|maqbarah
|<big>أَشْهُر</big>
|<big>مَقابِر</big>
|ashhur
|maqābir
|-
|date
|<big>تاريخ</big>
|tārīkh
|<big>تواريخ</big>
|tawārīkh
|-
|-
|day
|day
Line 412: Line 436:
|<big>أيَام</big>
|<big>أيَام</big>
|ayām
|ayām
|-
|month
|<big>شَهْر</big>
|šahr
|<big>أَشْهُر</big>
|ašhur
|-
|-
|year
|year
|<big>سَنة</big>
|<big>سَنة، عام</big>
|sanah
|sanah, ʿām
|<big>سَنَوات، سِنون</big>
|<big>سَنَوات، سِنون، أَعْوام</big>
|sanawāt, sinūn
|sanawāt, sinūn, ʾawām
|-
|calendar
|<big>تَقْويم</big>
|taqwīm
|<big>تَقاويم، تَقْويمات</big>
|taqāwīm, taqwīmāt
|-
|hijri (referring to the Islamic calendar)
|<big>هِجْريّ</big>
|hijri
|<big>هِجْريّة</big>
|hijriyah
|-
|B.C., B.C.E.
|<big>قَبْل الميلاد</big>
|qabl al-mīlād
| -
| -
|-
|A.D., C.E.
|<big>ميلاديّ</big>
|mīlādi
|<big>ميلاديّ</big>
|mīlādiyah
|-
|-
|family name
|family name
Line 423: Line 477:
|ism al-ʿāʾilah
|ism al-ʿāʾilah
|<big>أَسْماء العائِلة</big>
|<big>أَسْماء العائِلة</big>
|asmāʾ al-ʿāʾilah
|ʾasmāʾ al-ʿāʾilah
|-
|-
|first name
|first name
Line 429: Line 483:
| al-ism al-awwal
| al-ism al-awwal
|<big>الأسْماء الأُولى</big>
|<big>الأسْماء الأُولى</big>
|al-asmāʾ al-ʾula
|al-ʾasmāʾ al-ʾula
|-
|title, nickname
|<big>لَقَب</big>
|laqab
|<big>أَلْقاب</big>
|ʾalqāb
|-
|birthplace, hometown
|<big>رَأْس مَسْقَط</big>
|raʾs masqaṭ
|<big>رُؤوس مَسْقَط</big>
|ruʾūs masqaṭ
|-
|house
|<big>بَيْت</big>
|bayt
|<big>بُيوت</big>
|buyūt
|-
|street
|<big>شارِع</big>
|shāriʿ
|<big>شوارِع</big>
|shawāriʿ
|-
|-
|village
|village
Line 454: Line 532:
|<big>بِلاد , دُوَل</big>
|<big>بِلاد , دُوَل</big>
|bilād, duwal
|bilād, duwal
|-
|family
|<big>عائِلة، أُسْرَة</big>
|ʿāʾilah, ʾusrah
|<big>عائِلات، أُسَر</big>
|ʿāʾilāt, ʾusar
|-
|tribe, clan
|<big>قَبيلة، عَشيرة</big>
|qabīlah, ʿašīrah
|<big>قَبائل، عَشائر</big>
|qabāʾil, ʿašāʾir
|-
|noble, highborn; descendent of Muhammad
|<big>شَريف</big>
|šarīf
|<big>شُرَفاء</big>
|šurafāʾ
|-
|military, army (noun)
|<big>جَيْش</big>
|jayš
|<big>جُيوش</big>
|juyūš
|-
|military (adjective)
|<big>عَسْكَريّ</big>
|ʿaskari
|<big>عَسْكَريّون</big>
|ʿaskariūn
|-
|government
|<big>حُكومَة</big>
|ḥukūmah
|<big>حُكومات</big>
|ḥukūmāt
|-
|religion
|<big>ديانة</big>
|diyānah
|<big>ديانات</big>
|diyānāt
|-
|Muslim
|<big>مُسْلِم</big>
|muslim
|<big>مُسْلِمون</big>
|muslimūn
|-
|Christian
|<big>مَسيحيّ، نَصْرانيّ</big>
|masīḥi, naṣrāni
|<big>مَسيحيّون، نَصارى</big>
|masīḥiūn, naṣāri
|-
|Jew, Jewish
|<big>يَهوديّ</big>
|yahūdi
|<big>يَهود</big>
|yahūdi
|-
|mosque
|مَسْجِد، جامِع
|masjid, jāmiʿ
|<big>مَساجِد، جَوامِع</big>
|masājid, jawāmi ʿ
|-
|church
|<big>كَنيسَة</big>
|kanīsah
|<big>كَنائِس</big>
|kanāʾis
|-
|record
|<big>سِجِلّ</big>
|sijill
|<big>سِجِلّات</big>
|sijillāt
|-
|document
|<big>وَثيقَة</big>
|wathīqah
|<big>وَثائِق</big>
|wathāʾiq
|-
|archive
|<big>أَرْشيف</big>
|ʾaršīf
| -
| -
|-
|index
|<big>فِهْرِس</big>
|fihris
|<big>فَهارِس</big>
|fahāris
|-
|census
|<big>تِعْداد سُكانيّ</big>
|tiʿdād sukāni
|<big>تِعْدادات سُكانيّة</big>
|tiʿdādāt sukāniyah
|-
|library
|<big>مَكْتَبة</big>
|maktab
|<big>مَكْتَبات</big>
|maktabāt
|}
== Numbers ==
=== Cardinal Numbers ===
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%"
!'''English'''
!'''Arabic'''
!Transliteration
|-
|-
|1 - one
|1 - one
|<big>واحِد</big>
|<big>واحِد</big>
|wāḥid
|wāḥid
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|2 - two
|2 - two
|<big>اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن</big>
|<big>اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن</big>
|ithnān, ithnayn
|ithnān, ithnayn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|3 - three
|3 - three
|<big>ثَلاثة</big>
|<big>ثَلاثة</big>
|thalāthah
|thalāthah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|4 - four
|4 - four
|<big>أَرْبَعة</big>  
|<big>أَرْبَعة</big>  
|ʾarbaʿah
|ʾarbaʿah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|5 - five  
|5 - five  
|<big>خَمْسة</big>  
|<big>خَمْسة</big>  
|khamsah
|khamsah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
| 6 - six
| 6 - six
|<big>سِتّة</big>
|<big>سِتّة</big>
|sittah
|sittah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|7 - seven
|7 - seven
|<big>سَبْعة</big>
|<big>سَبْعة</big>
|sabʿah
|sabʿah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|8 - eight
|8 - eight
|<big>ثَمانية</big>
|<big>ثَمانية</big>
|thamāniyah
|thamāniyah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|9 - nine
|9 - nine
|<big>تِسْعة</big>
|<big>تِسْعة</big>
|tisʿah
|tisʿah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|10 - ten
|10 - ten
|<big>عَشَرة</big>
|<big>عَشَرة</big>
|ʿašarah
|ʿašarah
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|11 - eleven
|11 - eleven
|<big>أَحَد عَشَر</big>
|<big>أَحَد عَشَر</big>
|ʾaḥad ʿašar
|ʾaḥad ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|12 - twelve
|12 - twelve
|<big>اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر</big>
|<big>اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر</big>
|ithna/ithnay ʿašar
|ithna/ithnay ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|13 - thirteen
|13 - thirteen
|<big>ثَلاثة عَشَر</big>
|<big>ثَلاثة عَشَر</big>
|thalāthat ʿašar
|thalāthat ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|14 - fourteen
|14 - fourteen
|<big>أَرْبَعة عَشَر</big>
|<big>أَرْبَعة عَشَر</big>
|ʾarbaʿat ʿašar  
|ʾarbaʿat ʿašar  
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|15 - fifteen
|15 - fifteen
|<big>خَمْسَة عَشَر</big>  
|<big>خَمْسَة عَشَر</big>
|khamsat ʿašar
|khamsat ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|16 - sixteen
|16 - sixteen
|<big>سِتّة عَشَر</big>
|<big>سِتّة عَشَر</big>
|sittat ʿašar
|sittat ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|17 - seventeen
|17 - seventeen
|<big>سَبْعة عَشَر</big>
|<big>سَبْعة عَشَر</big>
|sabʿat ʿašar
|sabʿat ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|18 - eighteen
|18 - eighteen
|<big>ثَمانية عَشَر</big>
|<big>ثَمانية عَشَر</big>
|thamāniyat ʿašar
|thamāniyat ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|19 - nineteen
|19 - nineteen
|<big>تِسْعة عَشَر</big>
|<big>تِسْعة عَشَر</big>
|tisʿat ʿašar
|tisʿat ʿašar
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|20 - twenty
|20 - twenty
|<big>عِشْرون</big>
|<big>عِشْرون</big>
|ʿišrūn
|ʿišrūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|30 - thirty
|30 - thirty
|<big>ثَلاثون</big>
|<big>ثَلاثون</big>
|thalāthūn
|thalāthūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|40 - forty
|40 - forty
|<big>أَرْبَعون</big>
|<big>أَرْبَعون</big>
| ʾarbaʿūn
|ʾarbaʿūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|50 - fifty
|50 - fifty
|<big>خَمْسون</big>  
|<big>خَمْسون</big>
|khamsūn
|khamsūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|60 - sixty
|60 - sixty
|<big>سِتّون</big>
|<big>سِتّون</big>
|sittūn
|sittūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|70 - seventy
|70 - seventy
|<big>سَبْعون</big>
|<big>سَبْعون</big>
|sabʿūn
|sabʿūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|80 - eighty
|80 - eighty
|<big>ثَمانون</big>
|<big>ثَمانون</big>
|thamānūn
|thamānūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|90 - ninety
|90 - ninety
|<big>تِسْعون</big>
|<big>تِسْعون</big>
|tisʿūn
|tisʿūn
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|100 - one hundred
|100 - one hundred
|<big>مِئة / مائة</big>
|<big>مِئة / مائة</big>
|miʾah
|miʾah
|n/a
|}
|n/a
 
=== Ordinal Numbers ===
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="40%"
!'''English'''
!'''Arabic (Masculine/Feminine)'''
!Transliteration (Masculine/Feminine)
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> - first
|<big>أَوَّل / أُولى</big>
|ʾawwal / ʾūlā
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> - second
|<big>ثانٍ (الثاني) / ثانيَة</big>
|thānin (al-thānī) / thāniyah
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> - third
|<big>ثالِث / ثالِثَة</big>
|thālith / thālithah
|-
|4<sup>th</sup> - fourth
|<big>رابِع / رابِعَة</big>
|rābiʿ / rābiʿah
|-
|5<sup>th</sup> - fifthَ
|<big>خامِس / خامِسَة</big>
|khāmis / khāmisah
|-
| 6<sup>th</sup> - sixth
|<big>سادِس / سادِسَة</big>
|sādis / sādisah
|-
|7<sup>th</sup> - seventh
|<big>سابِع / سابِعَة</big>
|sābiʿ / sābiʿah
|-
|8<sup>th</sup> - eighth
|<big>ثامِن / ثامِنَة</big>
|thāmin / thāminah
|-
|9<sup>th</sup> - ninth
|<big>تاسِع / تاسِعَة</big>
|tāsiʿ / tāsiʿah
|-
|10<sup>th</sup> - tenth
|<big>عاشِر / عاشِرَة</big>
|ʿāšir / ʿāširah
|-
|11<sup>th</sup> - eleventh
|<big>حادي / حاديَة عَشَر</big>
|ḥādī ʿašar / ḥādiyat ʿašar
|-
|12<sup>th</sup> - twelfth
|<big>ثاني / ثانيَة عَشَر</big>
|thānī ʿašar / thāniyat ʿašar
|}
|}


Line 631: Line 824:
!'''Arabic'''
!'''Arabic'''
!'''Transliteration'''
!'''Transliteration'''
!Plural
!Transliteration
|-
|-
|father
|father
|<big>أَب</big>
|<big>أَب، والِد</big>
|ʾab
|ʾab, wālid
|<big>آباء، والِدون</big>
|ʾābāʾ, wālidūn
|-
|-
|mother
|mother
|<big>أُمّ</big>
|<big>أُمّ، والِدة</big>
|ʾumm
|ʾumm, wālidah
|<big>أُمَّهات، والِدات</big>
|ʾummahāt, wālidāt
|-
|-
|son
|son
|<big>اِبْن، وَلَد</big>
|<big>اِبْن، وَلَد</big>
|ibn, walad
|ibn, walad
|<big>أَبْناء، أَوْلاد</big>
|ʾabnāʾ, ʾawlād
|-
|-
|daughter
|daughter
|<big>اِبْنة، بِنْت</big>
|<big>اِبْنة، بِنْت، وَلَدَة</big>
|ibnah, bint
|ibnah, bint, waladah
|<big>اِبْنات، بِنات، وَلَدات</big>
|ibnāt, bināt, waladāt
|-
|-
|brother
|brother
|<big>أَخ , شَقيق</big>
|<big>أَخ، شَقيق</big>
|ʾakh, šaqīq
|ʾakh, šaqīq
|<big>إِخْوان، إِخْوَة، أَشِقّاء</big>
|ʾikhwān, ʾikhwah, ʾašiqqāʾ
|-
|-
|sister
|sister
|<big>أُخْت، شَقيقة</big>
|<big>أُخْت، شَقيقة</big>
|ʾukht, šaqīqah
|ʾukht, šaqīqah
|<big>أَخَوات، شَقيقات</big>
|ʾakhawāt, šaqīqāt
|-
|-
|wife
|wife
|<big>زَوْجة</big>
|<big>زَوْجة</big>
|zawjah
|zawjah
|<big>زَوْجات</big>
|zawjāt
|-
|-
|husband
|husband
|<big>زَوْج</big>
|<big>زَوْج</big>
|zawj
|zawj
|<big>أَزْواج</big>
|azwāj
|-
|-
|grandfather
|grandfather
|<big>جَدّ</big>
|<big>جَدّ</big>
|jadd
|jadd
|<big>أَجْداد</big>
|ajdād
|-
|-
| grandmother
| grandmother
|<big>جَدّة</big>
|<big>جَدّة</big>
|jaddah  
|jaddah  
|<big>جَدّات</big>
|jaddāt
|-
|-
|grandson
|grandson
|<big>حَفيد</big>
|<big>حَفيد</big>
|ḥafīd
|ḥafīd
|<big>أَحْفاد</big>
|aḥfād
|-
|-
|granddaughter
|granddaughter
|<big>حَفيدة</big>
|<big>حَفيدة</big>
|ḥafīdah
|ḥafīdah
|<big>حَفيدات</big>
|ḥafīdāt
|-
|-
|paternal uncle
|paternal uncle
|<big>عَمّ</big>
|<big>عَمّ</big>
|ʿamm
|ʿamm
|<big>أَعْمام</big>
|ʾaʿmām
|-
|-
|maternal uncle
|maternal uncle
|<big>خال</big>
|<big>خال</big>
|khāl
|khāl
|<big>أَخْوال</big>
|ʾakhwāl
|-
|-
|paternal aunt
|paternal aunt
|<big>عَمّة</big>
|<big>عَمّة</big>
|ʿammah
|ʿammah
|<big>عَمّات</big>
|ʿammāt
|-
|-
|maternal aunt
|maternal aunt
|<big>خالة</big>
|<big>خالة</big>
|khālah
|khālah
|<big>خالات</big>
|khālāt
|-
|-
|paternal male cousin
|paternal male cousin
|<big>اِبْن العَمّ</big>
|<big>اِبْن العَمّ</big>
|ibn al-ʿamm
|ibn al-ʿamm
|<big>أَبْناء العَمّ</big>
|ʾabnāʾ al-ʿamm
|-
|-
|maternal male cousin
|maternal male cousin
|<big>اِبْن الخال</big>
|<big>اِبْن الخال</big>
|ibn al-khāl
|ibn al-khāl
|<big>أَبْناء الخال</big>
|ʾabnāʾ al-khāl
|-
|-
|paternal female cousin
|paternal female cousin
|<big>بِنْت العَمّ</big>
|<big>بِنْت العَمّ</big>
|bint al-ʿamm
|bint al-ʿamm
|<big>بِنات العَمّ</big>
|bināt al-ʿamm
|-
|-
|maternal female cousin
|maternal female cousin
|<big>بِنْت الخال</big>
|<big>بِنْت الخال</big>
|bint al-khāl
|bint al-khāl
|<big>بِنات الخال</big>
|bināt al-khāl
|-
|-
|nephew (brother's son)
|nephew (brother's son)
|<big>اِبْن الأَخ</big>
|<big>اِبْن الأَخ</big>
|ibn al-ʾakh
|ibn al-ʾakh
|<big>أَبْناء الأَخ</big>
|ʾabnāʾ al-ʾakh
|-
|-
|nephew (sister's son)
|nephew (sister's son)
|<big>اِبْن الأُخْت</big>
|<big>اِبْن الأُخْت</big>
|ibn al-ʾukht
|ibn al-ʾukht
|<big>أَبْناء الأُخْت</big>
|ʾabnāʾ al-ʾukht
|-
|-
|niece (brother’s daughter)
|niece (brother’s daughter)
|<big>اِبْنة/بِنْت الأَخ</big>
|<big>بِنْت الأَخ</big>
|ibnat/bint al-ʾakh
|bint al-ʾakh
|<big>بِنات الأَخ</big>
|bināt al-ʾakh
|-
|-
|niece (sister’s daughter)
|niece (sister’s daughter)
|<big>اِبْنة/بِنْت الأُخْت</big>
|<big>بِنْت الأُخْت</big>
|ibnat/bint al-ʾukht
|bint al-ʾukht
|<big>بِنات الأُخْت</big>
|bināt al-ʾukht
|-
|-
|son-in-law, brother-in-law
|<big>صِهْر، نَسيب</big>
|ṣihr, nasīb
|<big>أَصْهار، أَنْسِباء</big>
|ʾaṣhār, ʾansibāʾ
|-
|sister-in-law
|<big>صِهْرَة</big>
|ṣihrah
|<big>صِهْرات</big>
|ṣihrāt
|-
|ancestor, predecessor
|<big>سَلَف</big>
|salaf
|<big>أَسْلاف</big>
|ʾaslāf
|}
|}


==Dates/Time==
==Dates/Time==
===Aramaic months used in the Levant===
===Aramaic Months Used in the Levant===
{| class="wikitable" width="40%"
{| class="wikitable" width="40%"
|-
|-
Line 789: Line 1,049:




===Gregorian calendar months===
===Gregorian Calendar Months===


*''[http://www.islamicity.org/hijri-gregorian-converter/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Islamic Calendar converter]''
*''[http://www.islamicity.org/hijri-gregorian-converter/?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1 Islamic Calendar converter]''
Line 849: Line 1,109:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<br>


=== Hijri Calendar Months ===
{| class="wikitable" width="40%"
|-
|'''Arabic'''
|'''Pronunciatioin'''
|-
|<big>مُحَرَّم</big>
|Muḥarram
|-
|<big>صَفَر</big>
|Ṣafar
|-
|<big>رَبيع الأَوَّل</big>
|Rabīʿ al-ʾAwwal
|-
|<big>رَبيع الثاني</big>
|Rabīʿ al-Thānī
|-
|<big>جُمادى الأُولى</big>
|Jumādā al-ʾAwwal
|-
|<big>جُمادى الآخِرَة</big>
|Jumādā al-Thānī
|-
|<big>رَجَب</big>
|Rajab
|-
|<big>شَعْبان</big>
|Shaʿbān
|-
|<big>رَمَضان</big>
|Ramaḍān
|-
|<big>شَوّال</big>
|Shawwāl
|-
|<big>ذُو القَعْدَة</big>
|Dhū al-Qaʿdah
|-
|<big>ذُو الحِجَّة</big>
|Dhū al-Ḥijjah
|}
===Days of the Week===
===Days of the Week===
[[Category:Word List]]
[[Category:Word List]]
Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits