Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.
(→‎ՈՒ: added ուռուցում)
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:


== Paleography ==
== Paleography ==
*[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/3748234?availability=Family%20History%20Library Album of Armenian paleograpy]
*{{FSC|3748234|item|disp=Album of Armenian paleograpy}}
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
Line 31: Line 31:
== Key Words ==
== Key Words ==


To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know a few key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  




Line 713: Line 713:
| ծառայող
| ծառայող
| servant, employee
| servant, employee
|-
| ծերություն, ծերութիւն
| old age, senility
|-
|-
| ծննդավայր
| ծննդավայր
Line 1,343: Line 1,346:
| վասն
| վասն
| for, on account of, for the sake of
| for, on account of, for the sake of
|-
| վարդացաւ
| measles
|-
|-
| վարորդ
| վարորդ
Line 1,563: Line 1,563:
|-
|-
| քենակալ
| քենակալ
| brother-in-law (husband of a sister-in-law)
| brother-in-law (husband of the wife's sister)
|-
|-
| քենի
| քենի
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits