Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.
(→‎Paleography: added link to Armenia Handwriting wiki page)
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
*ւ became վ  (For example: թի'''ւ''' -> թի'''վ''')
*ւ became վ  (For example: թի'''ւ''' -> թի'''վ''')
*յ became հ (For example: '''Յ'''ակոբ -> '''Հ'''ակոբ)
*յ became հ (For example: '''Յ'''ակոբ -> '''Հ'''ակոբ)
*եւ became և or եվ
 




Line 25: Line 25:


== Paleography ==
== Paleography ==
*{{FSC|3748234|item|disp=Album of Armenian paleograpy}}
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[http://armenianpalaeography.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/ Manual of Armenian Codicology and Palaeography]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
*[[Armenia Handwriting]]
Line 30: Line 31:
== Key Words ==
== Key Words ==


To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know a few key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.  




{| width="50%" border="1"
{| width="50%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
| width="25%" | '''English'''  
! width="25%" | '''English'''  
| '''Armenian'''
! '''Armenian'''
|-
|-
| age  
| age  
Line 137: Line 138:
== Numbers ==
== Numbers ==


Cardinal numbers <br>
'''Cardinal numbers''' <br>
1 - մեկ <br>
1 - մեկ <br>
2 - երկու <br>
2 - երկու <br>
Line 148: Line 149:
9 - ինը <br>
9 - ինը <br>
10 - տաս <br>
10 - տաս <br>
11 - տասնմեկ <br>
12 - տասներկու <br>
13 - տասներեք <br>
14 - տասնչորս <br>
15 - տասնհինգ <br>
16 - տասնվեց <br>
17 - տասնյոթ <br>
18 - տասնութ <br>
19 - տասնինը <br>
20 - քսան <br>
20 - քսան <br>
30 - երեսուն <br>
30 - երեսուն <br>
Line 167: Line 177:
1000 - հազար <br>
1000 - հազար <br>


Ordinal numbers <br>
'''Ordinal numbers''' <br>
first - առաջին <br>
first - առաջին <br>
second - երկրորդ <br>
second - երկրորդ <br>
Line 220: Line 230:
| ամուսնալուծում
| ամուսնալուծում
| divorce
| divorce
|-
| ամուսնացած
| married
|-
|-
| ամուսնություն
| ամուսնություն
Line 226: Line 239:
| ամուրի
| ամուրի
| unmarried, single
| unmarried, single
|-
| անգործ
| unemployed
|-
|-
| այս
| այս
Line 240: Line 256:
|-
|-
| այր
| այր
| man
| man, husband
|-
| այրի
| widow, widower
|-
|-
| աներ
| աներ
Line 322: Line 341:
| width="25%" | '''Armenian'''  
| width="25%" | '''Armenian'''  
| '''English'''
| '''English'''
|-
| գաղթական
| refugee, emigrant
|-
|-
| գավառ, գաւառ
| գավառ, գաւառ
Line 365: Line 387:
| judge, magistrate
| judge, magistrate
|-
|-
| դավանանք, դավանություն
| դավանանք, դավանություն / դաւանութիւն
| faith, belief, religion
| faith, belief, religion
|-
|-
Line 379: Line 401:
| դերձակ
| դերձակ
| tailor
| tailor
|-
| դրոշմել
| to seal, anoint
|-
|-
| դրություն, դրութիւն
| դրություն, դրութիւն
Line 474: Line 499:
|-
|-
| ԶԱԳՍ
| ԶԱԳՍ
| ZAGS (based on the Russian acronym--ЗАГС (Запись акта гражданского состояния) --for civil registration)
| ZAGS [based on the Russian acronym--ЗАГС (Запись акта гражданского состояния) --for civil registration]
|-
|-
| զավակ
| զավակ
Line 550: Line 575:
| թաղում
| թաղում
| burial, funeral
| burial, funeral
|-
| թեմ
| diocese
|-
|-
| թերթ
| թերթ
Line 646: Line 674:
| լիճ
| լիճ
| lake
| lake
|-
| լծակից
| spouse
|-
|-
| լուսավորիչ (Գրիգոր Լուսավորիչ)
| լուսավորիչ (Գրիգոր Լուսավորիչ)
Line 682: Line 713:
| ծառայող
| ծառայող
| servant, employee
| servant, employee
|-
| ծերություն, ծերութիւն
| old age, senility
|-
|-
| ծննդավայր
| ծննդավայր
Line 733: Line 767:
| կարուհի
| կարուհի
| seamstress
| seamstress
|-
| կացութիւն
| status, situation
|-
|-
| կին
| կին
Line 1,108: Line 1,145:
| ներքոստորագրյալ
| ներքոստորագրյալ
| undersigned
| undersigned
|-
| նման
| similar
|-
|-
| նշան
| նշան
Line 1,123: Line 1,163:
| նրանք
| նրանք
| they
| they
|-
| նույն
| same
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,318: Line 1,361:
| վեց
| վեց
| six
| six
|-
| վիճակագրություն
| statistics
|-
|-
| վկա
| վկա
Line 1,350: Line 1,396:
| տաճկահայ
| տաճկահայ
| Armenian living in Turkey
| Armenian living in Turkey
|-
| տանտեր
| landlord
|-
| տանտիրուհի
| housewife, landlady
|-
|-
| տաս
| տաս
Line 1,434: Line 1,486:
| ում
| ում
| who, whom
| who, whom
|-
| ուռուցում
| swelling, puffing up
|-
|-
| ուստի
| ուստի
Line 1,508: Line 1,563:
|-
|-
| քենակալ
| քենակալ
| brother-in-law (husband of a sister-in-law)
| brother-in-law (husband of the wife's sister)
|-
|-
| քենի
| քենի
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits