Italy Record Finder: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Italy-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Italy
|Name=Italy
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]]
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]]
Line 98: Line 105:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Italy Gathering Information to Locate Place of Origin|Gathering Information to Locate Place of Origin]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|}
|}
Line 115: Line 123:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|}
|}


Line 146: Line 155:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]


|-
|}
|}


Line 173: Line 183:
*[[French Word List]]
*[[French Word List]]
*[[German Word List]]
*[[German Word List]]
*[[Italian Birth Document Translation|Italian Birth Document Translation (pre-unification)]]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/en/wiki/img_auth.php/c/c3/CivilBirthRecord.jpg Italy Civil Birth Record: Translation] (image)  
*[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)]
*[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]]
*[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]]
Line 184: Line 194:
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
*[[Italy Naming Customs|Naming Customs]]
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
|-
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Italy Genealogy Research Using the Wiki - Video Series]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
Line 320: Line 326:
|}
|}


----------------------------
----------------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]],
|
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| , [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]], [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
|-
| Places of residence when you know only the province
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| Cemeteries, [[Italy Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Church History|Church History]]
|-
| Social Activities
| [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
| —
|}


[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
592,587

edits