Jump to content

Italy Record Finder: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
m (Text replacement - "France" to "Italy")
No edit summary
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Italy-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Italy
|Name=Italy
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]]
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]]
Line 26: Line 33:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
Line 34: Line 41:
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Genealogy|Genealogy]]
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
*[[Italy Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
Line 63: Line 74:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
Line 70: Line 82:
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Societies|Societies]]
*[[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 85: Line 99:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
 
*[[Italy Gathering Information to Locate Place of Origin|Gathering Information to Locate Place of Origin]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|}
|}


Line 106: Line 123:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|}
|}


Line 120: Line 138:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*[[Italy Nobility|Nobility]]
*Heraldry
*[[Italy Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
*[[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
Line 129: Line 148:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 137: Line 155:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]


|-
|}
|}


Line 158: Line 177:
|-
|-
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Italy Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Italian Genealogical Word List|Italian Genealogical Word List]]
*[[French Word List]]
*[[German Word List]]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/en/wiki/img_auth.php/c/c3/CivilBirthRecord.jpg Italy Civil Birth Record: Translation] (image)
*[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)]
*[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]]
*[[Italian Civil Death Document Translation|Italian Civil Death Document Translation (pre-unification)]]
|-
| align="left" |Handwriting
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Italy Handwriting]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Names, personal
*[[Italy Naming Customs|Naming Customs]]
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
|
*[[Italy Letter Writing Guide]]
|}
|}


==Jurisdictions==
==Provinces==
{|
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each jurisdiction, including links to actual records.'''
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each provinces, including links to actual records.'''
|}
|}
 
{|
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
|
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
    <li>[[Agrigento, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Agrigento, Sicily]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Alessandria, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Alessandria, Piedmont]]</li>
| Country of foreign birth 
    <li>[[Ancona, Marche, Italy Genealogy|Ancona, Marche]]</li>
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Census|Census]]
    <li>[[Aosta, Valle d'Aosta, Italy Genealogy|Aosta, Valle d’Aosta]]</li>
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
    <li>[[Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy| Arezzo, Tuscany]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Ascoli Piceno, Marche, Italy Genealogy| Ascoli Piceno, Marche]]</li>
| Death information
    <li>[[Asti, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Asti, Piedmont]]</li>
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
    <li>[[Avellino, Campania, Italy Genealogy|Avellino, Campania]]</li>
|
    <li>[[Bari, Apulia, Italy Genealogy|Bari, Apulia]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Barletta-Andria-Trani, Apulia, Italy Genealogy|Barletta-Andria-Trani, Apulia]]</li>
| Emigration information
    <li>[[Belluno, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Belluno, Veneto]]</li>
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Census|Census]]
    <li>[[Benevento, Campania, Italy Genealogy|Benevento, Campania]]</li>
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
    <li>[[Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Bergamo, Lombardy]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Biella, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Biella, Piedmont]]</li>
| Language helps
    <li>[[Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Bologna, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
| [[Italy Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
    <li>[[South Tyrol, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy Genealogy|Bolzano or South Tyrol, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol]]</li>
| Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
    <li>[[Brescia, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Brescia, Lombardy]]</li> 
|-
    <li>[[Brindisi, Apulia, Italy Genealogy|Brindisi, Apulia]]</li>
| Living relatives
    <li>[[Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Cagliari, Sardinia]]</li>
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
    <li>[[Caltanissetta, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Caltanissetta, Sicily]]</li>
| [[Italy Societies|Societies]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
    <li>[[Campobasso, Molise, Italy Genealogy|Campobasso, Molise]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Carbonia-Iglesias, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Carbonia-Iglesias, Sardinia]]</li>
| Maiden name
    <li>[[Caserta, Campania, Italy Genealogy|Caserta, Campania]]</li>
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
    <li>[[Catania, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Catania, Sicily]]</li>
|
    <li>[[Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy Genealogy|Catanzaro, Calabria]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy Genealogy|Chieti, Abruzzo]]</li>
| Marriage information
    <li>[[Como, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Como, Lombardy]]</li>
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Genealogy|Genealogy]]
    <li>[[Cosenza, Calabria, Italy Genealogy|Cosenza, Calabria]]</li>
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Nobility|Nobility]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
    <li>[[Cremona, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Cremona, Lombardy]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Crotone, Calabria, Italy Genealogy|Crotone, Calabria]]</li>
| Naming customs
    <li>[[Cuneo, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Cuneo, Piedmont]]</li>
| [[Italy Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
    <li>[[Enna, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Enna, Sicily]]</li>
| [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
    <li>[[Fermo, Marche, Italy Genealogy|Fermo, Marche]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
| Noble families
    <li>[[Florence, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Florence (Firenze), Tuscany]]</li>
| [[Italy Nobility|Nobility]], [[Italy Heraldry|Heraldry]]  
    <li>[[Foggia, Apulia, Italy Genealogy|Foggia, Apulia]]</li>
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
    <li>[[Forlì-Cesena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Forlì-Cesena, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Frosinone, Lazio, Italy Genealogy|Frosinone, Lazio]]</li>
| Occupation
    <li>[[Genoa, Liguria, Italy Genealogy|Genoa (Genova), Liguria]]</li>
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
    <li>[[Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy Genealogy|Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia]]</li>
| [[Italy Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
    <li>[[Grosseto, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Grosseto, Tuscany]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Imperia, Liguria, Italy Genealogy|Imperia, Liguria]]</li>
| Parents, children, and other family members
    <li>[[Isernia, Molise, Italy Genealogy|Isernia, Molise]]</li>
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
    <li>[[La Spezia, Liguria, Italy Genealogy|La Spezia, Liguria]]</li>
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
    <li>[[L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy Genealogy|L’Aquila, Abruzzo]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Latina, Lazio, Italy Genealogy|Latina, Lazio]]</li>
| Physical description
    <li>[[Lecce, Apulia, Italy Genealogy|Lecce, Apulia]]</li>
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]], [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
    <li>[[Lecco, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Lecco, Lombardy]]</li>
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]]
    <li>[[Livorno, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Livorno, Tuscany]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Lodi, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Lodi, Lombardy]]</li>
| Places of residence
    <li>[[Lucca, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Lucca, Tuscany]]</li>
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
    <li>[[Macerata, Marche, Italy Genealogy|Macerata, Marche]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Mantua, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Mantua (Mantova), Lombardy]]</li>
| Places of residence when you know only the province
    <li>[[Massa and Carrara, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Massa and Carrara, Tuscany]]</li>
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
    <li>[[Matera, Basilicata, Italy Genealogy|Matera, Basilicata]]</li>
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
    <li>[[Medio Campidano, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Medio Campidano, Sardinia]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Messina, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Messina, Sicily]]</li>
| Religion
    <li>[[Milan, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Milan (Milano), Lombardy]]</li>
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
    <li>[[Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Modena, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
| Cemeteries, [[Italy Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Church History|Church History]]
    <li>[[Monza and Brianza, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Monza and Brianza, Lombardy]]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Naples, Campania, Italy Genealogy|Naples (Napoli), Campania]]</li>
| Social Activities
    <li>[[Novara, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Novara, Piedmont]]</li>
| [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
    <li>[[Nuoro, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Nuoro, Sardinia]]</li>
| —
    <li>[[Ogliastra, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Ogliastra, Sardinia]]</li>
    <li>[[Olbia-Tempio, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Olbia-Tempio, Sardinia]]</li>
    <li>[[Oristano, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Oristano, Sardinia]]</li>
    <li>[[Padua, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Padua (Padova), Veneto]]</li>
    <li>[[Palermo, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Palermo, Sicily]]</li>
    <li>[[Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Parma, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
    <li>[[Pavia, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Pavia, Lombardy]]</li>
    <li>[[Perugia, Umbria, Italy Genealogy|Perugia, Umbria]]</li>
    <li>[[Pesaro and Urbino, Marche, Italy Genealogy|Pesaro and Urbino, Marche]]</li>
    <li>[[Pescara, Abruzzo, Italy Genealogy|Pescara, Abruzzo]]</li>
    <li>[[Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
    <li>[[Pisa, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Pisa, Tuscany]]</li>
    <li>[[Pistoia, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Pistoia, Tuscany]]</li>
    <li>[[Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy Genealogy|Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia]]</li>
    <li>[[Potenza, Basilicata, Italy Genealogy|Potenza, Basilicata]]</li>
    <li>[[Prato, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Prato, Tuscany]]</li>
    <li>[[Ragusa, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Ragusa, Sicily]]</li>
    <li>[[Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
    <li>[[Reggio Calabria, Calabria, Italy Genealogy|Reggio Calabria, Calabria]]</li>
    <li>[[Reggio Emilia, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Reggio Emilia, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
    <li>[[Rieti, Lazio, Italy Genealogy|Rieti, Lazio]]</li>
    <li>[[Rimini, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Genealogy|Rimini, Emilia-Romagna]]</li>
    <li>[[Rome, Lazio, Italy Genealogy|Rome (Roma), Lazio]]</li>
    <li>[[Rovigo, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Rovigo, Veneto]]</li>
    <li>[[Salerno, Campania, Italy Genealogy|Salerno, Campania]]</li>
    <li>[[Sassari, Sardinia, Italy Genealogy|Sassari, Sardinia]]</li>
    <li>[[Savona, Liguria, Italy Genealogy|Savona, Liguria]]</li>
    <li>[[Siena, Tuscany, Italy Genealogy|Siena, Tuscany]]</li>
    <li>[[Sondrio, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Sondrio, Lombardy]]</li>
    <li>[[South Tyrol, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy Genealogy|South Tyrol (Bolzano – Alto Adige), Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol]]</li>
    <li>[[Syracuse, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Syracuse (Siracusa), Sicily]]</li>
    <li>[[Taranto, Apulia, Italy Genealogy|Taranto, Apulia]]</li>
    <li>[[Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy Genealogy|Teramo, Abruzzo]]</li>
    <li>[[Terni, Umbria, Italy Genealogy|Terni, Umbria]]</li>
    <li>[[Trapani, Sicily, Italy Genealogy|Trapani, Sicily]]</li>
    <li>[[Trento, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy Genealogy|Trento (Torino), Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol]]</li>
    <li>[[Treviso, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Treviso, Veneto]]</li>
    <li>[[Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy Genealogy|Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia]]</li>
    <li>[[Turin, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Turin, Piedmont]]</li>
    <li>[[Udine, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy Genealogy|Udine, Friuli-Venezia Giulia]]</li>
    <li>[[Varese, Lombardy, Italy Genealogy|Varese, Lombardy]]</li>
    <li>[[Venice, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Venice (Venezia), Veneto]]</li>
    <li>[[Verbano-Cusio-Ossola, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Verbano-Cusio-Ossola, Piedmont]]</li>
    <li>[[Vercelli, Piedmont, Italy Genealogy|Vercelli, Piedmont]]</li>
    <li>[[Verona, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Verona, Veneto]]</li>
    <li>[[Vibo Valentia, Calabria, Italy Genealogy|Vibo Valentia, Calabria]]</li>
    <li>[[Vicenza, Veneto, Italy Genealogy|Vicenza, Veneto]]</li>
    <li>[[Viterbo, Lazio, Italy Genealogy|Viterbo, Lazio]]</li>
</ul>
|}
|}


[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
592,587

edits