Romanian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
}}  
}}  


==Introduction==
Romanian is an inflected language. This means that the endings of words can change depending on how they are grammatically used. The words on this list may be encountered in a different form than that which is listed here. The following are endings which are commonly found.<br>
'''Plural endings''': <u>-i</u>, <u>-e</u>, <u>-le</u>, and <u>-uri</u>. Plural endings can change the spelling of the original word. For example, <u>d</u> in singular can become <u>z</u> in plural, <u>a</u> can become <u>e</u>.<br>
'''"of" and "for"''': on singular words, the endings <u>-ui</u>, <u>-lui</u>, <u>-ei</u>, and <u>-lei</u> can mean "of" or "for." On plural words, the endings <u>-or</u> and <u>-lor</u> can mean "of" or "for". <br>
'''"the"''': the endings <u>-le</u> and <u>-ul</u> can mean "the".
===Spelling===
Spelling rules were not standardized in earlier centuries. In addition, for the parts of Romania that were under the Hungarian empire, the registers were often recorded in Hungarian. There were specific rules for how to convert Romanian names into Hungarian spelling (common names were often just translated):
'''c''' → '''cs''' (ex. Cilip = Csilip)
'''c'''  → '''k''' (ex. Carp= Karp)
'''ch''' → '''k'''  (ex. Achim= Akim)
'''j''' → '''zs'''  (ex. Jeian = Zseian)
'''s''' → '''sz''' (ex. Simeon= Szimeon)
'''ş''' → '''s''' (ex. Şerban= Serban)
'''ț → cz''' (ex. Anuța= Anucza)
==General Word List==
==General Word List==
===A-L===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 1,280: Line 1,304:
| luntraş  
| luntraş  
| boatman
| boatman
|-
|}
=== M-Z ===
{| class="wikitable"
! Romanian !! English
|-
|-
| măcelar  
| măcelar  
Line 1,376: Line 1,407:
| matcă  
| matcă  
| river course
| river course
|-
| matelot
| sailor
|-
|-
| matelot  
| matelot  
Line 1,513: Line 1,541:
|-
|-
| mort  
| mort  
| dead, deceased
| dead, deceased, dead person
|-
| mort
| dead, dead person
|-
|-
| morții, morților  
| morții, morților  
Line 1,523: Line 1,548:
| mortuar  
| mortuar  
| mortuary
| mortuary
|-
| moş
| old man
|-
|-
| moş  
| moş  
Line 1,790: Line 1,812:
| om  
| om  
| man, person
| man, person
|-
| om
| man
|-
|-
| optsprezece  
| optsprezece  
Line 2,198: Line 2,217:
| sărac  
| sărac  
| poor man
| poor man
|-
| sărbătoare
| holiday
|-
|-
| sărbătoare  
| sărbătoare  
Line 2,216: Line 2,232:
| şaselea  
| şaselea  
| sixth
| sixth
|-
| sat
| village
|-
|-
| sat  
| sat  
Line 2,483: Line 2,496:
| tapiter  
| tapiter  
| upholsterer
| upholsterer
|-
| ţară
| country
|-
|-
| ţară  
| ţară  
Line 3,030: Line 3,040:
|  
|  
|}
|}
== Printed Resources ==
Romanian/English Dictionaries:
*Sădeanu, Florenţa. ''English-Rumanian conversation book = Ǵhid de conversaţie englez-romîn''. Bucureşti, Romania : Editura Ştiinţifica, 1963. (FS Library call no. 459.8 Sa15e; microfilm 1045420 Item 2)
*Leviţchi, Leon. ''Dicţionar englez-român''. Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1979. (FS Library microfilm 1181561 Item 2)
Romanian dictionaries use the Romanian alphabetical order, i.e. letters with little marks above or below are alphabetized after letters without marks. Thus <u>ă</u> comes after <u>a</u>, <u>ș</u> comes after <u>s</u>, <u>ț</u>
comes after <u>t</u>, etc.
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
992

edits