Dorset Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(Created draft page)
(44 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBAS                           SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS  and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
| ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS,  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBOT                               SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
| MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOTSBURY  
| ABBOTSBURY  
Line 32: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ADMISTON                        SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
| ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| AFF PUDDLE  
| AFF PUDDLE  
Line 187: Line 217:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BISHOPS CAUNDLE             SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
| BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLANDFORD                       SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
| BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
Line 263: Line 307:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRADSTOCK                       SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
| BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BREDY                                SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
| BREDY
| SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIDPORT  
| BRIDPORT  
Line 303: Line 361:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRYAN                               SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
| BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYANSTONE  
| BRYANSTONE  
Line 314: Line 379:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BUBB                                   SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
| BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
Line 370: Line 442:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CAME                                 SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
| CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANFORD MAGNA  
| CANFORD MAGNA  
Line 390: Line 469:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | CANONICORUM               SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM
| CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 449: Line 532:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | CERNE                             SEE: UP-CERNE  
| CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE  
| .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 523: Line 607:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
Line 547: Line 631:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" | CHELBOROUGH                   SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | CHENEY                             SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 638: Line 730:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | CLENSTONE                       SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 652: Line 748:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="6" | COMPTON                          SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| COMPTON
| SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 710: Line 811:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | COURTNAY                       SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 725: Line 829:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CRAWFORD                         SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
| CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CRICHELL                           SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL
| CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
[[Category:Dorset]]

Revision as of 20:52, 5 March 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, . . . . . . .
MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS . . . . . . .
ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT . . . . . . .
ABBOTSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON . . . . . . .
AFF PUDDLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
ALLINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
ALMER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ALTON-PANCRAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
ANDERSON (ANDERSTONE) . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ARNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
ASHMORE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
ASKERSWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
ATHELHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BATCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BEAMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BEER-HACKETT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BEERHALL (Axminster, Devon) . . 942.35 X22i No. 10 . . . .
BELLCHALWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
BERE REGIS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BETTISCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BINCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . . . . . .
BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD . . . . . . .
BLANDFORD-FORUM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLANDFORD-ST. MARY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLOXWORTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BOTHENHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BRADFORD-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BRADFORD-PEVERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BRADPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . . . . . .
BREDY SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY . . . . . .
BRIDPORT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BROADMAYNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWAY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWINSOR . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN . . . . . .
BRYANSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB . . . . . .
BUCKHORN-WESTON . . 942.38 X22c Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BUCKLAND-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BUCKLAND-RIPERS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BURLESTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BURSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME . . . . . .
CANFORD MAGNA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 12 . .
CANN OR SHASTON ST. RUMBOLD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM . . . . . .
CASTLETON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 & 15 . .
CATTISTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-MARSH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-PURSE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-STOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE . . . . . .
CERNE-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CERNE-NETHER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHALBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CHALDON-HERRING . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
CHARDSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHARLTON-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
CHARMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
CHARMINSTER LUNATIC ASYLUM . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHARMOUTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHEDDINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH . . . . . .
CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY . . . . . .
CHESILBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHETNOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CHETTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
CHICKERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
CHIDEOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHILCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CHILD-OKEFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CHILFROOME . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHURCH-KNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE . . . . . .
CLIFTON-MAYBANK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
COMPTON SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON . . . . .
COMPTON-ABBAS . . Vols. 4, 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14 . .
COMPTON-VALLENCE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COOMBE-KEYNES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-CASTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-MULLEN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CORSCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY . . . . . .
CRANBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD . . . . . .
CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL . . . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Derby : Dorset Census Surname Index main page