Bonaire Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\}\}__TOC__\n(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{<span class="error">Expansion depth limit exceeded</span>|Country=Bonaire
|Country=Bonaire
|Name=Bonaire
|Name=Bonaire
|Type=Topic
|Type=Topic
Line 6: Line 5:
|Records=Colonial Records
|Records=Colonial Records
|Rating=Acceptable
|Rating=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
}}{{<span class="error">Expansion depth limit exceeded</span>| link1=[[Bonaire Genealogy|Bonaire]]
| link1=[[Bonaire Genealogy|Bonaire]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
Line 14: Line 12:
}}
}}
== Spanish Colonization (1526-1636) ==
== Spanish Colonization (1526-1636) ==
In 1526, Juan de Ampies was appointed Spanish commander of the islands of Antigua, Bonaire, and Curacao. Bonaire was used by the Spanish as a cattle plantation.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Bonaire," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonaire#Spanish_period, accessed 28 October 2019.</ref>
In 1526, Juan de Ampies was appointed Spanish commander of the islands of Antigua, Bonaire, and Curacao. Bonaire was used by the Spanish as a cattle plantation.<span class="error">Expansion depth limit exceeded</span>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 33: Line 31:


== Dutch Colonization (1636-present) ==
== Dutch Colonization (1636-present) ==
Ships from the Dutch West India Company began arriving on Bonaire in 1623. In 1633, Spain gained control of the island of St. Maarten from the Dutch, who retaliated by attacking Bonaire, Curacao, and Aruba. Bonaire was conquered by the Dutch in 1636. In 1791, the Dutch West India Company was dissolved and the island was controlled by the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Except for two brief periods of British rule, Bonaire remained a part of the Netherlands Antilles until the country's dissolution in 2010. Bonaire is now a special municipality within the country of the Netherlands.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Bonaire," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonaire#Dutch_period, accessed 28 October 2019.</ref>
Ships from the Dutch West India Company began arriving on Bonaire in 1623. In 1633, Spain gained control of the island of St. Maarten from the Dutch, who retaliated by attacking Bonaire, Curacao, and Aruba. Bonaire was conquered by the Dutch in 1636. In 1791, the Dutch West India Company was dissolved and the island was controlled by the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Except for two brief periods of British rule, Bonaire remained a part of the Netherlands Antilles until the country's dissolution in 2010. Bonaire is now a special municipality within the country of the Netherlands.<span class="error">Expansion depth limit exceeded</span>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 40:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
|-
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=62765 Web: East Indies, Studbooks Officers KNIL, 1815-1950] at Ancestry — index & images ($)
|  
| 1815-1950
|  
| Military Records
|
| Dutch
|  
| Soldiers
|
|-
|}
|}


== British Colonization (1800-1803;1807-1816) ==
== British Colonization (1800-1803;1807-1816) ==
Because of the Napoleonic Wars, the British were able to gain control of Bonaire twice, from 1800-1803 and from 1807-1816. In 1816, the Treaty of Paris returned Bonaire to the Netherlands.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Bonaire," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonaire#British_period, accessed 28 October 2019.</ref>
Because of the Napoleonic Wars, the British were able to gain control of Bonaire twice, from 1800-1803 and from 1807-1816. In 1816, the Treaty of Paris returned Bonaire to the Netherlands.<span class="error">Expansion depth limit exceeded</span>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-

Revision as of 10:38, 20 March 2024

{{Expansion depth limit exceeded|Country=Bonaire |Name=Bonaire |Type=Topic |Topic Type=Records |Records=Colonial Records |Rating=Acceptable }}{{Expansion depth limit exceeded| link1=Bonaire | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Colonial Records }}

Spanish Colonization (1526-1636)[edit | edit source]

In 1526, Juan de Ampies was appointed Spanish commander of the islands of Antigua, Bonaire, and Curacao. Bonaire was used by the Spanish as a cattle plantation.Expansion depth limit exceeded

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records


Dutch Colonization (1636-present)[edit | edit source]

Ships from the Dutch West India Company began arriving on Bonaire in 1623. In 1633, Spain gained control of the island of St. Maarten from the Dutch, who retaliated by attacking Bonaire, Curacao, and Aruba. Bonaire was conquered by the Dutch in 1636. In 1791, the Dutch West India Company was dissolved and the island was controlled by the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Except for two brief periods of British rule, Bonaire remained a part of the Netherlands Antilles until the country's dissolution in 2010. Bonaire is now a special municipality within the country of the Netherlands.Expansion depth limit exceeded

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records


British Colonization (1800-1803;1807-1816)[edit | edit source]

Because of the Napoleonic Wars, the British were able to gain control of Bonaire twice, from 1800-1803 and from 1807-1816. In 1816, the Treaty of Paris returned Bonaire to the Netherlands.Expansion depth limit exceeded

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records

References[edit | edit source]