Algeria Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(add level 2 heading)
(Removed TOC (will be adde back in the correct place later).)
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Algeria Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| link5=[[Algeria Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
}}
}}== Ottoman Empire (1516-1830) ==
== Ottoman Empire (1516-1830) ==
The regency of Algiers (parts of modern-day Algeria) was administered as a vassal state of the Ottoman Empire in North Africa from 1515 to 1830. Rule changed over to France when the French invaded in 1830.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Ottoman Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref>
The regency of Algiers (parts of modern-day Algeria) was administered as a vassal state of the Ottoman Empire in North Africa from 1515 to 1830. Rule changed over to France when the French invaded in 1830.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Ottoman Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref>
==== Ottoman Records Table ====
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 34: Line 31:


== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref>  
The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref>
 
==== French Records Table ====
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 40:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
|-
| [https://en.geneanet.org/fonds/?id_filter_block=search-filter-niveaux&loc_1=DZA&size=10 French Colonial Records for Algeria] at Geneanet
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index and images
| 1830-1962
| 1830-1918
| Vital records, census, cemeteries
| Civil status registers
| French
| French colonialists
|-
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index & images
| 1830-1962
|  
| French
| French
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
|-
|-
| {{FSC|422135|item|disp=Registre de décès, 1685-1688}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/422135 Registre de décès, 1685-1688]
| 1685-1688
| 1685-1688
| Deaths
| Deaths
Line 63: Line 52:
| Death register for the French Garrison in Algeria
| Death register for the French Garrison in Algeria
|-
|-
| {{FSC|1112885|item|disp=Registres de l'état civil, 1834-1858}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1112885 Registres de l'état civil, 1834-1858]
| 1834-1858
| 1834-1858
| Civil status registers
| Civil status registers
Line 69: Line 58:
| Government military papers dealing with death records and extracts of death records from France and other countries fighting in Algeria. Includes some births and marriages. Includes some indexes.
| Government military papers dealing with death records and extracts of death records from France and other countries fighting in Algeria. Includes some births and marriages. Includes some indexes.
|-
|-
| {{FSC|537648|item|disp=Département d'Alger, état civil, série GG (registres), répertoire numérique}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/537648 Département d'Alger, état civil, série GG (registres), répertoire numérique]
|  
|  
| Department register information
| Department register information
Line 75: Line 64:
|
|
|-
|-
| {{FSC|537720|item|disp=Microfilms des registres d'état civil d'Algerie, sous-série 109 MIOM}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/537720 Microfilms des registres d'état civil d'Algerie, sous-série 109 MIOM]
|
|
| Register information
| Register information
Line 81: Line 70:
|
|
|-
|-
| {{FSC|537654|item|disp=Série F 80, état civil, actes (en registres), cartons no. 720-724}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/537654 Série F 80, état civil, actes (en registres), cartons no. 720-724]
|
|
| Register information
| Register information
Line 87: Line 76:
|
|
|-
|-
| {{FSC|314750|item|disp=Designation des émigres et des immigrés, 1801-1918}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/314750 Designation des émigres et des immigrés, 1801-1918]
| 1801-1918
| 1801-1918
| Immigration records
| Immigration records
Line 93: Line 82:
| Immigrants and emigrants (domestic and foreign) to and from Ardèche, France. Includes immigrations and emigrations to and from Algeria and French Indochina.
| Immigrants and emigrants (domestic and foreign) to and from Ardèche, France. Includes immigrations and emigrations to and from Algeria and French Indochina.
|-
|-
| {{FSC|305149|item|disp=L'Exode de Bischwiller à Elbeuf, Phalsbourg, Mulhouse, Metz, Algêrie, Wissembourg}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/305149 L'Exode de Bischwiller à Elbeuf, Phalsbourg, Mulhouse, Metz, Algêrie, Wissembourg]
|  
|  
| Migration records
| Migration records
Line 99: Line 88:
| Migrations from Alsace-Lorraine to Algeria, within the region, and parts of Germany.
| Migrations from Alsace-Lorraine to Algeria, within the region, and parts of Germany.
|-  
|-  
| {{FSC|1028928|item|disp=Les émigrants de Riedseltz [Bas-Rhin}} vers les Etats-Unis et l'Algérie entre 1830 et 1846]
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1028928 Les émigrants de Riedseltz [Bas-Rhin] vers les Etats-Unis et l'Algérie entre 1830 et 1846]
| 1830-1846
| 1830-1846
| Emigration and immigration records
| Emigration and immigration records
Line 105: Line 94:
| A description of people emigrating from Riedseltz, Bah-Rhin, France to the United States and Algeria between 1830 and 1846.
| A description of people emigrating from Riedseltz, Bah-Rhin, France to the United States and Algeria between 1830 and 1846.
|-
|-
| {{FSC|1913163|item|disp=Wissembourg : l'émigration de l'arrondissement de Wissembourg durant le 19ème siècle}}
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1913163 Wissembourg : l'émigration de l'arrondissement de Wissembourg durant le 19ème siècle]
|  
|  
| Emigration and immigration records
| Emigration and immigration records
Line 112: Line 101:
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Strategy==
 
== References ==
== References ==


  [[Category:Algeria]]
  [[Category:Algeria]]

Revision as of 10:09, 20 March 2024

Algeria Wiki Topics
Flag of Algeria
Algeria Beginning Research
Record Types
Algeria Background
Algeria Genealogical Word Lists
Local Research Resources

== Ottoman Empire (1516-1830) ==

The regency of Algiers (parts of modern-day Algeria) was administered as a vassal state of the Ottoman Empire in North Africa from 1515 to 1830. Rule changed over to France when the French invaded in 1830.[1]

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records

French Colonization (1830-1962)[edit | edit source]

The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.[2]

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records
IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918, index and images 1830-1918 Civil status registers French At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
Registre de décès, 1685-1688 1685-1688 Deaths French Death register for the French Garrison in Algeria
Registres de l'état civil, 1834-1858 1834-1858 Civil status registers French Government military papers dealing with death records and extracts of death records from France and other countries fighting in Algeria. Includes some births and marriages. Includes some indexes.
Département d'Alger, état civil, série GG (registres), répertoire numérique Department register information French
Microfilms des registres d'état civil d'Algerie, sous-série 109 MIOM Register information French
Série F 80, état civil, actes (en registres), cartons no. 720-724 Register information French
Designation des émigres et des immigrés, 1801-1918 1801-1918 Immigration records French Immigrants and emigrants (domestic and foreign) to and from Ardèche, France. Includes immigrations and emigrations to and from Algeria and French Indochina.
L'Exode de Bischwiller à Elbeuf, Phalsbourg, Mulhouse, Metz, Algêrie, Wissembourg Migration records French Migrations from Alsace-Lorraine to Algeria, within the region, and parts of Germany.
Les émigrants de Riedseltz [Bas-Rhin vers les Etats-Unis et l'Algérie entre 1830 et 1846] 1830-1846 Emigration and immigration records French A description of people emigrating from Riedseltz, Bah-Rhin, France to the United States and Algeria between 1830 and 1846.
Wissembourg : l'émigration de l'arrondissement de Wissembourg durant le 19ème siècle Emigration and immigration records French

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "Ottoman Algeria," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.
  2. Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.