Dorset Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(Created page with '== All Censuses Except 1881 == Image:Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page This …')
(45 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBAS                           SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
| ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS,  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBOT                               SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
| ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOTSBURY  
| ABBOTSBURY  
Line 29: Line 49:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | ADMISTON                        SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
|-
|-
| AFF PUDDLE  
| AFF PUDDLE  
Line 40: Line 65:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 73:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 81:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 67: Line 89:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 97:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 105:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 94: Line 113:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 103: Line 121:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 129:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 137:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 145:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 153:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 161:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 157: Line 169:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 166: Line 177:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 175: Line 185:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 184: Line 193:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BISHOPS CAUNDLE            SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
| BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | BLANDFORD                      SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
Line 197: Line 217:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 206: Line 225:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 215: Line 233:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 224: Line 241:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 249:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 242: Line 257:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 251: Line 265:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 260: Line 273:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRADSTOCK                      SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
| BREDY
|-
| SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
| colspan="8" | BREDY                                SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIDPORT  
| BRIDPORT  
Line 273: Line 297:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 282: Line 305:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 291: Line 313:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 300: Line 321:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | BRYAN                                SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
|-
|-
| BRYANSTONE  
| BRYANSTONE  
Line 311: Line 337:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | BUBB                                  SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
|-
|-
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
Line 322: Line 353:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 331: Line 361:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 340: Line 369:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 349: Line 377:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 358: Line 385:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 367: Line 393:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | CAME                                SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
|-
|-
| CANFORD MAGNA  
| CANFORD MAGNA  
Line 378: Line 409:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 12  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 387: Line 417:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | CANONICORUM               SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM
| CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 401: Line 433:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 &amp; 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 &amp; 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 410: Line 441:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 419: Line 449:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 428: Line 457:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 437: Line 465:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 446: Line 473:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | CERNE                             SEE: UP-CERNE  
| CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 463: Line 489:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 472: Line 497:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 481: Line 505:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 490: Line 513:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 499: Line 521:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 508: Line 529:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 517: Line 537:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 18  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 18  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 523: Line 542:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 535: Line 553:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 544: Line 561:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" | CHELBOROUGH                   SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | CHENEY                             SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 563: Line 585:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 572: Line 593:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 581: Line 601:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 590: Line 609:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 599: Line 617:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 608: Line 625:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 617: Line 633:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 626: Line 641:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 635: Line 649:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | CLENSTONE                       SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 649: Line 665:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="6" | COMPTON                          SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| COMPTON
| SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 662: Line 681:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 671: Line 689:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 680: Line 697:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 689: Line 705:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 698: Line 713:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 707: Line 721:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | COURTNAY                       SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 722: Line 737:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CRAWFORD                        SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
| CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | CRICHELL                          SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
[[Category:Dorset]]

Revision as of 19:55, 1 March 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, . . . . . .
MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS . . . . . .
ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT . . . . . .
ABBOTSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 .
ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON . . . . . .
AFF PUDDLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 .
ALLINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 .
ALMER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 .
ALTON-PANCRAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
ANDERSON (ANDERSTONE) . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 .
ARNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 .
ASHMORE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 .
ASKERSWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
ATHELHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 .
BATCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
BEAMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
BEER-HACKETT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
BEERHALL (Axminster, Devon) . . 942.35 X22i No. 10 . . .
BELLCHALWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 .
BERE REGIS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 .
BETTISCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 .
BINCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 .
BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . . . . .
BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD . . . . . .
BLANDFORD-FORUM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 .
BLANDFORD-ST. MARY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 .
BLOXWORTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 .
BOTHENHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 .
BOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 .
BRADFORD-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
BRADFORD-PEVERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
BRADPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 .
BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . . . . .
BREDY SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY . . . . .
BRIDPORT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 .
BROADMAYNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 .
BROADWAY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 .
BROADWINSOR . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 .
BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN . . . . .
BRYANSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 .
BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB . . . . .
BUCKHORN-WESTON . . 942.38 X22c Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 .
BUCKLAND-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
BUCKLAND-RIPERS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 .
BURLESTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 .
BURSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 .
BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 .
CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME . . . . .
CANFORD MAGNA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 12 .
CANN OR SHASTON ST. RUMBOLD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . .
CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM . . . . .
CASTLETON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 & 15 .
CATTISTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
CAUNDLE-MARSH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
CAUNDLE-PURSE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
CAUNDLE-STOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 .
CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE . . . . .
CERNE-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
CERNE-NETHER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
CHALBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . .
CHALDON-HERRING . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 .
CHARDSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 .
CHARLTON-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 .
CHARMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 .
CHARMINSTER LUNATIC ASYLUM . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
CHARMOUTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 .
CHEDDINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH . . . . .
CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY . . . . .
CHESILBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 .
CHETNOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
CHETTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . .
CHICKERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . . .
CHIDEOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 .
CHILCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 .
CHILD-OKEFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 .
CHILFROOME . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
CHURCH-KNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 .
CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE . . . . .
CLIFTON-MAYBANK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 .
COMPTON SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON . . . .
COMPTON-ABBAS . . Vols. 4, 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14 .
COMPTON-VALLENCE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
COOMBE-KEYNES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 .
CORFE-CASTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 .
CORFE-MULLEN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . .
CORSCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 .
COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY . . . . .
CRANBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . .
CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD . . . . .
CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Derby : Dorset Census Surname Index main page