Portugal Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder"
mNo edit summary
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Portugal-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Portugal
|Name=Portugal
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
_TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for France ==
== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 14: Line 21:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Portugal topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 24: Line 31:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Cemeteries
*Newspapers
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 53: Line 62:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Portugal Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 82: Line 92:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*Newspapers
*Societies
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 104: Line 116:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 127: Line 141:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Portugal History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 142: Line 157:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Portugal History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
*[[Portugal Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 158: Line 173:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Names, personal
*[[Portugal Naming Patterns]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 202: Line 217:
</ul>
</ul>
|}
|}
-----------------------
-----------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
|-
| Death information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| Newspapers
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
|-
| Language helps
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| —
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]], [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
| Nobility Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], Nobility Records
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| —
| —
|-
| Occupations
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|}
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]


[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits