Jump to content

Poland Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder"
mNo edit summary
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Poland-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Poland
|Name=Poland
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Poland Genealogy|Poland]]
| link1= [[Poland Genealogy|Poland]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 6: Line 13:
| link5=[[Poland Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Poland Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
_TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Poland ==
== Record Finder Table for Poland ==
Line 33: Line 40:
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Compiled Genealogies]]
*[[Prussian Poland Ortssippenbücher|Town Genealogies]]
*Newspapers
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
Line 39: Line 50:
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Poland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Newspapers
*Obituaries
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 70:
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Compiled Genealogies]]
*[[Prussian Poland Ortssippenbücher|Town Genealogies]]


|-
|-
Line 62: Line 78:
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Census|Census]]
*[[Poland Census|Census]]
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Compiled Genealogies]]
*[[Prussian Poland Ortssippenbücher|Town Genealogies]]
*[[Poland Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Poland Land and Property|Land & Property]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
Line 69: Line 90:
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Poland Directories|Directories]]
*[[Poland Directories|Directories]]
[[Poland Societies|Societies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Social networking
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 106: Line 129:
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
*[[Poland Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Compiled Genealogies]]
*[[Prussian Poland Ortssippenbücher|Town Genealogies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Population|Population]]
*[[Poland Census|Census]]
*[[Poland Census|Census]]
*Directories
*Directories
*[[Poland Biography|Biography]]
*[[Poland Land and Property|Land & Property]]
|}
|}


Line 120: Line 151:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*[[Poland Nobility|Nobility]]
*Heraldry
*[[Poland Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*[[Poland Biography|Biography]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Poland Compiled Genealogies|Compiled Genealogies]]
*[[Prussian Poland Ortssippenbücher|Town Genealogies]]
*[[Poland Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
Line 130: Line 164:
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Census|Census]]
*Obituaries
*[[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 137: Line 172:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland History|History]]
*[[Poland History|History]]
*[[Poland Church History|Church History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Social Life and Customs
* [[Poland Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland History|History]]
*[[Poland History|History]]
Line 158: Line 194:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Poland Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
*[[Polish Genealogical Word List]]
*[[German Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Russian Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List]]
|-
| align="left" |Handwriting
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/german-paleography-seminar-introduction German Paleography Seminar - 10 classes]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/german-paleography-seminar-introduction German Paleography Seminar] - Lessons on German Handwriting
*Old German Script
**[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-1 Part 1]
**[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-2 Part 2]
**[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-german-church-and-civil-records-part-3 Part 3 (German Church and Civil Records)]
*Reading Russian Handwriting
**[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/reading-russian-documents-the-russian-alphabet Reading Russian Documents: The Russian Alphabet]
*Additional Russian Paleography Classes
**[http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm Russian for Everyone: The Russian Alphabet]
**[https://www.sggee.org/research/rus_translate/Cyrillic_Handouts.pdf SGGEE Cyrillic Handout.pdf] for months and numbers in Russian cursive.


|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Names, personal
*[[Poland Names, Personal|Names, personal]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 170: Line 226:
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
|
*[[Poland Letter Writing Guide|Poland Letter Writing Guide]]
|}
|}


==Jurisdictions==
==Provinces (Vovoideships)==
{|
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each jurisdiction, including links to actual records.'''
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each province, including links to actual records.'''
|}
|}


 
<ul class="column-spacing-halfscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
----------------------------
    <li>[[Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Greater Poland Voivodeship (wielkopolskie)''']]</li>
----------------------------
    <li>[[Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship (kujawsko-pomorskie''')]]</li>
 
    <li>[[Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Lesser Poland Voivodeship (małopolskie)''']]</li>
 
    <li>[[Łódź Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Łódź Voivodeship (łódzkie)''']]</li>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
    <li>[[Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Lower Silesian Voivodeship (dolnośląskie)''']]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Lublin Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Lublin Voivodeship (lubelskie)''']]</li>
| Birth date and birthplace
    <li>[[Lubusz Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Lubusz Voivodeship (lubuskie)''']]</li>
| [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
    <li>[[Masovian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Masovian Voivodeship (mazowieckie)''']]</li>
| [[United States Census|Census]], [[United States Military Records|Military Records]]
    <li>[[Opole Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Opole Voivodeship (opolskie)''']]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Podlaskie Voivodeship (podlaskie)''']]</li>
| Death information
    <li>[[Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Pomeranian Voivodeship (pomorskie)''']]</li>
|  [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]], Newspapers, Obituaries
    <li>[[Silesian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Silesian Voivodeship (śląskie)''']]</li>
    <li>[[Subcarpathian or Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Subcarpathian Voivodeship (podkarpackie)''']]</li>
 
    <li>[[Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship (świętokrzyskie)''']]</li>
|-
    <li>[[Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship (warmińsko-mazurskie)''']]</li>
| Language helps
    <li>[[Western Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland Genealogy|'''Western Pomeranian Voivodeship (zachodniopomorskie)''']]</li>
| [[Poland Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
</ul>
| Handwriting
|-
| Living relatives
| [[Poland Directories|Directories]], Social Networking
| [[Poland Societies|Societies]]
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Poland Genealogy |Genealogy]]
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| Newspapers
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Poland Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
| [[Poland Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
| Noble families
| [[Poland Nobility|Nobility]], [[Poland Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| [[Poland Biography|Biography]], [[Poland Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
| Occupations
| [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Obituaries, [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| —
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Poland Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Poland Land and Property|Land & Property]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Poland Military Records|Military Records]]
|  —
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Poland Population|Population]], [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Poland Jewish Records|Jewish Records]], [[Poland Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Poland Biography|Biography]], [[Poland Genealogy|Genealogy]], [[Poland Land and Property|Land & Property]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Poland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Poland Church History|Church History]]
| [[Poland History|History]]
|-
| Social activities
| [[Poland History|History]], [[Poland Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
|  —
|}




[[Category:Poland Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Poland Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits