Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
(revised links)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(24 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|-
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR   SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
|-
|-
| SPALDINGTON  
| SPALDINGTON  
Line 66: Line 80:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
|-
|-
| SPRINGWOOD  
| SPRINGWOOD  
Line 140: Line 150:
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1  
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" | STAINCLIFFE
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="7" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINCROSS  
| STAINCROSS  
Line 149: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINFORTH  
| STAINFORTH  
Line 177: Line 196:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
|-
|-
| STAINTON  
| STAINTON  
Line 197: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY  
|
|-
| STAINTON-with-STREATLAM
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 x22c v. 73 Also:1867312 Item 4
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINTON DALE  
| STAINTON DALE  
Line 226: Line 255:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW SEE: SOUTHCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW       SEE: SOUTHCOATES
|-
|-
| STANGHOW  
| STANGHOW  
Line 282: Line 311:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
|-
|-
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN  
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN  
Line 297: Line 325:
| Barton (part), Croft (part)  
| Barton (part), Croft (part)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also&nbsp;: 1867307 Item 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 319: Line 347:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE&nbsp;: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
|-
|-
| STARTFORTH  
| STARTFORTH  
| Startforth  
| Startforth  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: Item 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: 1867312, Item 4  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 335: Line 360:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
|-
|-
| STAVELEY  
| STAVELEY  
Line 355: Line 380:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS     SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE               SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEWARD SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
| colspan="8" | STEWARD           SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
|-
|-
| STILLINGFLEET  
| STILLINGFLEET  
Line 379: Line 404:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MOREBY
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: MOREBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES             SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN             SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| ST. JOHN STANWICK  
| ST. JOHN STANWICK  
Line 394: Line 419:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST   SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
|-
|-
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM  
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM  
Line 407: Line 432:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE               SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN SEE: BEVERLEY
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN         SEE: BEVERLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY             SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW     SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BEVERLEY
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS     SEE: BEVERLEY
|-
|-
| STOCKELD  
| STOCKELD  
Line 446: Line 471:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
Line 466: Line 491:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| STONEFERRY  
| STONEFERRY  
Line 496: Line 520:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STORITHS SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
| colspan="8" | STORITHS             SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
|-
|-
| STORKHILL  
| STORKHILL  
Line 516: Line 540:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL SEE: SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL             SEE: SCULCOATES
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER            SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
|-
| colspan="8" | STRAFFORTH AND TICKHILL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STREET SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
| colspan="8" | STREET                 SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
|-
|-
| STRENSALL  
| STRENSALL  
Line 531: Line 559:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN       SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| STUBBIN  
| STUBBIN  
Line 542: Line 570:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STUBBS SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
| colspan="8" | STUBBS                 SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
|-
|-
| STUTTON  
| STUTTON  
Line 554: Line 582:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits