Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| GLAISDALE  
| GLAISDALE  
Line 28: Line 42:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GLASS-HOUGHTON SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS
| colspan="8" | GLASS-HOUGHTON     SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS
|-
|-
| GOATHLAND  
| GOATHLAND  
Line 39: Line 53:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: PICKERING
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: PICKERING
|-
|-
| GOLCAR  
| GOLCAR  
Line 95: Line 109:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GOWTHORPE SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE
| colspan="8" | GOWTHORPE           SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE
|-
|-
| GOXHILL  
| GOXHILL  
Line 106: Line 120:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRAFTON SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON
| colspan="8" | GRAFTON               SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRANGE SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE
| colspan="8" | GRANGE                 SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE
|-
|-
| GRANSMOOR  
| GRANSMOOR  
Line 126: Line 140:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A census surname index for 1901 is at: 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: LINTON
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LINTON
|-
|-
| GREASBROUGH  
| GREASBROUGH  
Line 143: Line 153:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON  
| GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON  
Line 172: Line 182:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT COWDEN SEE: COWDEN
| colspan="8" | GREAT COWDEN       SEE: COWDEN
|-
|-
| GREAT DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
| colspan="8" | GREAT DRIFFIELD     SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
|-
|-
| GREAT DROMANBY  
| GREAT DROMANBY  
Line 212: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD
| colspan="8" | GREAT HATFIELD     SEE: HATFIELD
|-
|-
| GREAT HOUGHTON  
| GREAT HOUGHTON  
Line 277: Line 287:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE
| colspan="8" | GREAT TIMBLE         SEE: TIMBLE
|-
|-
| GREENGATES  
| GREENGATES  
Line 306: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREETLAND SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND
| colspan="8" | GREETLAND             SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND
|-
|-
| GREENOAK  
| GREENOAK  
Line 337: Line 347:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTON SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTON               SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON
|-
|-
| GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON)  
| GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON)  
Line 387: Line 397:
| Grinton  
| Grinton  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 96  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 96   Also: 6036656
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 393: Line 403:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER
|-
|-
| GRISTHORPE  
| GRISTHORPE  
Line 405: Line 415:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits