Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sf-Sk: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(20 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| SHADWELL  
| SHADWELL  
Line 28: Line 36:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SHAFTON  
| SHAFTON            
| Felkirk  
| Felkirk  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 19  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 55: Line 63:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD  
| SHEFFIELD  
Line 61: Line 69:
| Film # 1544771  
| Film # 1544771  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| &nbsp;(North)  
| (North)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| .  
| .  
Line 67: Line 75:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|   .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A-&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A-
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
Line 75: Line 83:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|  
| .
|  
| .
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-  
| &nbsp;(South)  
| (South)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-  
| 6344571 (2 parts)&nbsp;
| 6344571 (2 parts)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H  
| .  
| .  
Line 94: Line 102:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239274 C-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239274 C-  
| Vol 12-13  
| Vol 12-13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N  
Line 103: Line 111:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; Also:  
|   Also:  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F  
| 6344783 (3 parts)  
| 6344783 (3 parts)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304 Sp-W&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304 Sp-W
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239277 G-&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G-
| Vol 14&nbsp;
| Vol 14
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z  
| .  
| .  
Line 130: Line 138:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239278 H-Hi&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi
| &nbsp;
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I  
| &nbsp;
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 148: Line 156:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li
| &nbsp;
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 157: Line 165:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239281 Li-Ma  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma  
| &nbsp;
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 177:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N  
| &nbsp;
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 186: Line 194:
|  
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 195: Line 203:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 204: Line 212:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239294 Sp-Tr  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 222: Line 230:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;1239296 Wh-Z  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 228: Line 236:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             NOTE:  1851 also includes:  ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             NOTE:  1861 and 1871 include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | &nbsp;
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; 1851 also includes:&nbsp; ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK   SEE: SHEFFIELD
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; 1861 and 1871&nbsp;include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only&nbsp;
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SHEFFIELD
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
Line 261: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
| colspan="8" |     SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
|-
|-
| SHELF  
| SHELF  
Line 335: Line 325:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON         SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
|-
|-
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
Line 355: Line 345:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SILTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
| colspan="8" | SILTON           SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
|-
|-
| SINDERBY  
| SINDERBY  
Line 375: Line 365:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING       SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
|-
|-
| SKEEBY  
| SKEEBY  
Line 460: Line 450:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BONWICK
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: BONWICK
|-
|-
| SKIPTON  
| SKIPTON  
Line 480: Line 470:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE     SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIRACK
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| SKIRCOAT  
| SKIRCOAT  
Line 519: Line 513:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits