Jump to content

Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sf-Sk: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
(revised links)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(24 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| SHADWELL  
| SHADWELL  
Line 28: Line 36:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SHAFTON  
| SHAFTON            
| Felkirk  
| Felkirk  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 19  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 55: Line 63:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD  
| SHEFFIELD  
Line 61: Line 69:
| Film # 1544771  
| Film # 1544771  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| (North)  
| (North)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| .  
| .  
Line 67: Line 75:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| 1851 also includes:
|   .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A- 
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
Line 76: Line 84:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Attercliffe
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-
|  (South)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi  
| .  
| .  
Line 85: Line 93:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Brightside Bierlow
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-
| 6344571 (2 parts) 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H  
| .  
| .  
Line 94: Line 102:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Ecclesall Bierlow
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  1239274 C-
| Vol 12-13
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N  
| .  
| .  
Line 103: Line 111:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Nether Hallam
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239274 C -
| (South)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| North Sheffield
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
| Fiche #
|   Also:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304Sp-W
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Sheffield Park
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F  
| 6344571 (2pts)  
| 6344783 (3 parts)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304 Sp-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| South Sheffield
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G
| Vol 12-13
| Vol 14 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Upper Hallam
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi
| Also on fiche #
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| West Sheffield
|  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I  
| 6344783 (3pts)
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 157: Line 156:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li  
|  
| Vol 14
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 166: Line 165:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 175: Line 174:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| [1861 &amp; 1871 Indexes include Sheffield Township Only]
| .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 193: Line 192:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 204: Line 203:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 213: Line 212:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 231: Line 230:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 237: Line 236:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE:  1851 also includes:  ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE:  1861 and 1871 include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK   SEE: SHEFFIELD
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
Line 248: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
| colspan="8" |     SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
|-
|-
| SHELF  
| SHELF  
Line 322: Line 325:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON         SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
|-
|-
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
Line 342: Line 345:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
| colspan="8" | SILTON           SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
|-
|-
| SINDERBY  
| SINDERBY  
Line 362: Line 365:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING       SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
|-
|-
| SKEEBY  
| SKEEBY  
Line 447: Line 450:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BONWICK
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: BONWICK
|-
|-
| SKIPTON  
| SKIPTON  
Line 467: Line 470:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE     SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIRACK
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| SKIRCOAT  
| SKIRCOAT  
Line 506: Line 513:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits