Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hp-Hz: Difference between revisions
m (moved Yorkshire Census Surname Hp-Hz to Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hp-Hz: more descriptive title) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5 | {| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HUBBERHOLME | | HUBBERHOLME | ||
| Line 26: | Line 34: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | | HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | ||
| Huddersfield | | Huddersfield | ||
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | | 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2. Also: 942.7/S37 X22w Also:942.74/S54 X22q | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 40: | Line 45: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in | | colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FS Library holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS | | HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS | ||
| Line 81: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Holy Trinity | ||
| Holy Trinity | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 90: | Line 93: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Mary | ||
| St. Mary | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Stephen | ||
| St. Stephen | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 108: | Line 109: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Jude | ||
| St. Jude | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Barnabas | ||
| St. Barnabas | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 126: | Line 125: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | St. Matthew | ||
| St. Matthew | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 135: | Line 133: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Workhouse | ||
| Workhouse | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 144: | Line 141: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" | Royal Infirmary | ||
| Royal Infirmary | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 153: | Line 149: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | colspan="2" | Orphanages | ||
| | | colspan="7" | . | ||
| colspan="7" | | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | Etc. | |||
| colspan="7" | . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" | SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HULL CITADEL | | HULL CITADEL | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | | colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUTTON-BONVILLE | | HUTTON-BONVILLE | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | | colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUTTON-SESSAY | | HUTTON-SESSAY | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire]] | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Revision as of 16:54, 5 January 2024
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | ||||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | ||||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | ||||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | ||||||||
| HUBBERHOLME | Arncliffe | . | . | . | . | . | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | |
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | Huddersfield | 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2. Also: 942.7/S37 X22w Also:942.74/S54 X22q | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite | ||||||||
| NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FS Library holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above. | ||||||||
| HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS | Huddersfield | 942.74 X29j v. 1 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| HUDSWELL | Catterick | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 70 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUGGATE | Huggate | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . | |
| HULL | . | . | . | . | . | 6393669 pt. 1-2 | . | |
| Holy Trinity | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| St. Mary | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| St. Stephen | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| St. Jude | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| St. Barnabas | . | . | . | . | 6393669 pt. 3 | . | ||
| St. Matthew | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| Workhouse | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| Royal Infirmary | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| Orphanages | . | |||||||
| Etc. | . | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL | ||||||||
| HULL CITADEL | [Extra Par.] | . | 942.74 X22it no. 17 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUMBERTON | Aldborough | . | 942.74 X22rh vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUMBLETON | Humbleton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNDER-THWAITE | Romaldkirk | . | 942.748 X22c v. 84a,b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNMANBY | Hunmanby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSHELF | Penistone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 6 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSINGORE | Hunsingore | . | 942.74 X22rh v. 6-7 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSLET | Hunslet | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 7 pt. 1&2 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSWORTH | Birstall | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 | 942.74/H36 X22w | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 | 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 11 | . | |
| HUNTON | Patrick Brompton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | . | . | . | . | |
| HURST | Marrick | . | 942.748 X22c v. 97 Also: 6036657 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | ||||||||
| HUTTON-BONVILLE | Birkby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-BUSHEL | Hutton-Bushel | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6 pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-CRANSWICK | Hutton-Cranswick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-LE-HOLE | Lastingham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 92 Also: 6036651, 6359530 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-LOWCROSS | Guisborough | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 18 Also: 6359527 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-MULGRAVE | Lythe | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film 1564121 item 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-RUDBY | Rudby-in-Cleveland | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | ||||||||
| HUTTON-SESSAY | Hutton-Sessay | . | 6359529 | . | . | . | . | |