Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hp-Hz: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| HUBBERHOLME  
| HUBBERHOLME  
Line 26: Line 34:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE)  
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE)  
| Huddersfield  
| Huddersfield  
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10  
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 &amp; 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 &amp; 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 &amp; 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 &amp; 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 &amp; 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 &amp; 2. Also: 942.7/S37 X22w Also:942.74/S54 X22q
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 40: Line 45:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FS Library holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above.
|-
|-
| HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS  
| HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS  
Line 81: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       Holy Trinity  
| Holy Trinity  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 90: Line 93:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       St. Mary  
| St. Mary  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 99: Line 101:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       St. Stephen  
| St. Stephen  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 108: Line 109:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       St. Jude  
| St. Jude  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 117: Line 117:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       St. Barnabas  
| St. Barnabas  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 126: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       St. Matthew  
| St. Matthew  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 135: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       Workhouse  
| Workhouse  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 144: Line 141:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="2" |       Royal Infirmary  
| Royal Infirmary  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 153: Line 149:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| colspan="2" |      Orphanages
| Orphanages
| colspan="7" | .
| colspan="7" | Etc. SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL
|-
| colspan="2" |      Etc.
| colspan="7" | .
|-
| colspan="9" |                          SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL
|-
|-
| HULL CITADEL  
| HULL CITADEL  
Line 256: Line 256:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON
| colspan="8" | HUTTON             SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON
|-
|-
| HUTTON-BONVILLE  
| HUTTON-BONVILLE  
Line 321: Line 321:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON
|-
|-
| HUTTON-SESSAY  
| HUTTON-SESSAY  
Line 333: Line 333:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:54, 5 January 2024

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
HUBBERHOLME Arncliffe . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2. Also: 942.7/S37 X22w Also:942.74/S54 X22q . . . .
SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite
NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FS Library holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above.
HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS Huddersfield 942.74 X29j v. 1 . . . . .
HUDSWELL Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 70 . . . .
HUGGATE Huggate . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
HULL . . . . . 6393669 pt. 1-2 .
Holy Trinity . . . . . .
St. Mary . . . . . .
St. Stephen . . . . . .
St. Jude . . . . . .
St. Barnabas . . . . 6393669 pt. 3 .
St. Matthew . . . . . .
Workhouse . . . . . .
Royal Infirmary . . . . . .
Orphanages .
Etc. .
SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL
HULL CITADEL [Extra Par.] . 942.74 X22it no. 17 . . . .
HUMBERTON Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh vol. 1 . . . .
HUMBLETON Humbleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
HUNDER-THWAITE Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c v. 84a,b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
HUNMANBY Hunmanby . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
HUNSHELF Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 6 . . . .
HUNSINGORE Hunsingore . 942.74 X22rh v. 6-7 . . . .
HUNSLET Hunslet . 942.74 X22ya v. 7 pt. 1&2 . . . .
HUNSWORTH Birstall 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 942.74/H36 X22w . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 11 .
HUNTON Patrick Brompton . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . . . .
HURST Marrick . 942.748 X22c v. 97 Also: 6036657 . . . .
HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON
HUTTON-BONVILLE Birkby . 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
HUTTON-BUSHEL Hutton-Bushel . 942.74 X22it no. 6 pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
HUTTON-CRANSWICK Hutton-Cranswick . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
HUTTON-LE-HOLE Lastingham . 942.748 X22c Vol 92 Also: 6036651, 6359530 . . . .
HUTTON-LOWCROSS Guisborough . 942.748 X22c Vol 18 Also: 6359527 . . . .
HUTTON-MULGRAVE Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film 1564121 item 2 . . . .
HUTTON-RUDBY Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 . . . .
HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON
HUTTON-SESSAY Hutton-Sessay . 6359529 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index