Yorkshire Census Surname Index Lf-Li: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| LIDGET GREEN  
| LIDGET GREEN  
Line 46: Line 54:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY  
| LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY  
Line 66: Line 74:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE)  
| LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE)  
Line 86: Line 94:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| LINTON  
| LINTON  
Line 106: Line 114:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
| colspan="8" |                     SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LINTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
| colspan="8" | LINTON         SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
|-
|-
| LISSETT  
| LISSETT  
Line 137: Line 145:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE COWDEN&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COWDEN
| colspan="8" | LITTLE COWDEN   SEE: COWDEN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE DRIFFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
| colspan="8" | LITTLE DRIFFIELD   SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
|-
|-
| LITTLE DROMANBY  
| LITTLE DROMANBY  
Line 177: Line 185:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE HATFIELD&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: HATFIELD
| colspan="8" | LITTLE HATFIELD   SEE: HATFIELD
|-
|-
| LITTLE HOUGHTON  
| LITTLE HOUGHTON  
Line 206: Line 214:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE MOORSHOLM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MOORSHOLM
| colspan="8" | LITTLE MOORSHOLM   SEE: MOORSHOLM
|-
|-
| LITTLE OUSEBURN  
| LITTLE OUSEBURN  
Line 217: Line 225:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE PRESTON&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
| colspan="8" | LITTLE PRESTON   SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
|-
|-
| LITTLE RIBSTON  
| LITTLE RIBSTON  
Line 237: Line 245:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE TIMBLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TIMBLE
| colspan="8" | LITTLE TIMBLE     SEE: TIMBLE
|-
|-
| LITTON  
| LITTON  
Line 276: Line 284:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:52, 5 January 2024

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
LIDGET GREEN Bradford . . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 4-5 . .
LILLINGS-AMBO Sheriff-Hutton . 6361399 . . . .
LINDLEY Huddersfield . 1545685 Item 15 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 3 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
SEE ALSO: OTLEY
LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY Huddersfield . 942.74/L13 X22e 2 vols. . . . .
LINGARDS Almondbury . 942.74/L16 X22w . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE) Middlesborough 1564119 Item 10 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
LINTHWAITE Almondbury . 942.74/L11 X22q 2 Vol . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
LINTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 . . . .
LINTON Linton . 942.74 X22wg No. 7 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
LINTON SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
LISSETT Beeford . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
LITTLE AYTON Ayton . 942.748 X22c Vol 10 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
LITTLE BUSBY Stokesley . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
LITTLE COWDEN SEE: COWDEN
LITTLE DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
LITTLE DROMANBY Kirby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
LITTLE EDSTONE Sinnington . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6359530 . . . .
LITTLE FENTON Kirk-Fenton . 942.74 X22i Vol 1 Also: 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
LITTLE GIVENDALE Millilngton . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
LITTLE HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD
LITTLE HOUGHTON Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 . . . .
LITTLE KELK Extra Parochial Tract (Near Foston-on-the-Wolds) . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
LITTLE LANGTON Little Langton . 942.748 X22c v. 62 . . . .
LITTLE MOORSHOLM SEE: MOORSHOLM
LITTLE OUSEBURN Litle Ouseburn . 942.74 X22rh v. 6 . . . .
LITTLE PRESTON SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
LITTLE RIBSTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
LITTLE SMEATON Birkby . 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
LITTLE TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE
LITTON Arncliffe . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
LIVERSEDGE Birstal . 942.74/L21 X22w v. 1-3 . . . .
LIVERSEDGE PUPILS Birstal 942.74 X29j v. 1 . . . . .
LIVERTON Easington . 6359527 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index