Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hf-Ho: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| HIGH ABBOTSIDE  
| HIGH ABBOTSIDE  
Line 28: Line 36:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HIGHDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: CARLTON-HIGHDALE
| colspan="8" | HIGHDALE         SEE: CARLTON-HIGHDALE
|-
|-
| HIGHAM  
| HIGHAM  
Line 57: Line 65:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH (part), WEST CLAYTON and HOYLAND (Nether)
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH (part), WEST CLAYTON and HOYLAND (Nether)
|-
|-
| HIGH MELTON  
| HIGH MELTON  
Line 77: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NORTH ALLERTON
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: NORTH ALLERTON
|-
|-
| HILDERTHORPE  
| HILDERTHORPE  
Line 171: Line 179:
| colspan="8" | HOLDERNESS
| colspan="8" | HOLDERNESS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" |                         NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HOLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE
| colspan="8" | HOLE                 SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE
|-
|-
| HOLLYM  
| HOLLYM  
Line 193: Line 201:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| HOLME  
| HOLME  
Line 204: Line 212:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NORTH HOLME
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: NORTH HOLME
|-
|-
| HOLME-ON-THE WOLDS  
| HOLME-ON-THE WOLDS  
Line 242: Line 250:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: AINDERBY-MYERS-HOLTBY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: AINDERBY-MYERS-HOLTBY
|-
|-
| HOLWICK  
| HOLWICK  
Line 253: Line 261:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HOLY TRINITY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: HULL HOLY TRINITY
| colspan="8" | HOLY TRINITY   SEE: HULL HOLY TRINITY
|-
|-
| HONLEY  
| HONLEY  
Line 264: Line 272:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| HOOD-HILL  
| HOOD-HILL  
Line 302: Line 310:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HOOTON-ROBERTS&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | HOOTON-ROBERTS   SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| HOPPERTON  
| HOPPERTON  
Line 367: Line 375:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical lists of electors in 1835, 1837 and 1841 are at 942.74 X3pb
| colspan="8" |                     NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors in 1835, 1837 and 1841 are at 942.74 X3pb
|-
|-
| HORTON  
| HORTON  
Line 396: Line 404:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: GREAT HOUGHTON and LITTLE HOUGHTON
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: GREAT HOUGHTON and LITTLE HOUGHTON
|-
|-
| HOUGHTON-GLASS  
| HOUGHTON-GLASS  
Line 434: Line 442:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" |                         NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HOYLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIGH HOYLAND, UPPER HOYLAND and HOYLAND (Nether)
| colspan="8" | HOYLAND         SEE: HIGH HOYLAND, UPPER HOYLAND and HOYLAND (Nether)
|-
|-
| HOYLAND (Nether) (Hoyland Lane End) (Hoyland Common)  
| HOYLAND (Nether) (Hoyland Lane End) (Hoyland Common)  
Line 457: Line 465:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:52, 5 January 2024

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
HIGH ABBOTSIDE Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol 95 Also on fiche 6036655 . . . .
HIGHDALE SEE: CARLTON-HIGHDALE
HIGHAM Darton . . 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 24 . . .
HIGHFIELD Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f v. D pts. 1-2 . . . .
HIGH HOYLAND High Hoyland . 942.74/W33 X22o Also: 942.74/C22 X22o v. 1-2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH (part), WEST CLAYTON and HOYLAND (Nether)
HIGH MELTON High Melton . 942.74 X22i Vol 16 . . . .
HIGH WORSALL Northallerton Film #1867270 Item 9 942.748 X22c Vol 2 1519258 it. 2, 1564120 it. 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NORTH ALLERTON
HILDERTHORPE Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
HILLHOUSE Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 . . . .
HILL-TOP Wragby 942.52 D25n Vol 55 pt 1 . . . . .
HILSTON Hilston . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
HILTON Hilton . 942.748 X22c Vol 19 Also on film #1564120, items 3-4 . . . .
HINDERWELL Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c Vol 28 Also on film #1564121, item 1 . . . .
HIPPERHOLME-WITH-BRIGHOUSE Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 16-18 . . . .
HIPSWELL Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 70 . . . .
HIVE Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
HOLBECK Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 4, 2 parts . . . .
HOLDERNESS
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
HOLE SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE
HOLLYM Hollym . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
HOLME Almondbury . 942.74/H35 X22w . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
HOLME Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NORTH HOLME
HOLME-ON-THE WOLDS Holme-on-the Wolds . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR Holme-upon-Spalding-Moor . 942.74 X22it no. 1 & 14 . . . .
HOLMPTON Holmpton . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
HOLTBY Hornby . 942.748 X22c Vol 85 Also: 6361399 . . . .
SEE ALSO: AINDERBY-MYERS-HOLTBY
HOLWICK Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
HOLY TRINITY SEE: HULL HOLY TRINITY
HONLEY Almondbury . 942.74/H38 X22b 2 vols. . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
HOOD-HILL Wath-Upon-Dearne 942.74/W56 X22g . . . . .
HOOK Hook . . 942.74 X22bf 1861 v. 1-4 . . .
HOOTON-LEVETT Maltby 942.74/M39 X22g See Rotherham . . . .
HOOTON-PAGNELL Hooton-Pagnell . 942.74 X22i Vol 17 . . . .
HOOTON-ROBERTS SEE: ROTHERHAM
HOPPERTON Allerton Mauleverer . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
HORBURY Wakefield 942.74 X22p v. 3 942.74 X22wd v. 21-22 . . . .
HORNBY Great Smeaton . 942.748 X22c Vol 15 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
HORNBY Hornby . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . . . .
HORNSEA-WITH-BURTON Hornsea-with-Burton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
HORSFORTH Guiseley . 942.74 X22ya v. 12 942.74 X22wga no. 1 942.74 X22wgb no. 6 942.74 X22wgc nos. 5-6 942.74/H55 X22w 1901 A-L & M-Z
HORTON Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 3 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 4-5 942.74/B1 X22cb Vols. 5&6 .
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors in 1835, 1837 and 1841 are at 942.74 X3pb
HORTON Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
HOTHAM Hotham . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
HOUGHTON Sancton . 942.74 X22it no. 23-25 . . . .
SEE ALSO: GREAT HOUGHTON and LITTLE HOUGHTON
HOUGHTON-GLASS Houghton-Glass . 942.74 X22wd v. 14 . . . .
HOWBROOK Tankersley 942.74/W56 X22g . . . . .
HOWE Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
HOWDEN Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
HOYLAND SEE: HIGH HOYLAND, UPPER HOYLAND and HOYLAND (Nether)
HOYLAND (Nether) (Hoyland Lane End) (Hoyland Common) Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 . . . .
HOYLAND-SWAINE Silkstone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 8 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index