Yorkshire Census Surname Index Wf-Zz: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(27 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
<br>
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE  
! width="27%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHARF SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF
| valign="middle" rowspan="3" | ENTIRE COUNTY <br>
| colspan="8" |       NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHARFEDALE SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE
| colspan="8" |      Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |      Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| WHARF
| colspan="8" |        SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF
|-
| WHARFEDALE  
| colspan="8" |        SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE
|-
|-
| WHARNCLIFFE  
| WHARNCLIFFE  
Line 50: Line 61:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHISTON SEE: ROTHERHAM
| WHISTON
| colspan="8" |     SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| WHITASIDE  
| WHITASIDE  
Line 61: Line 73:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WHITBY  
| rowspan="3" | WHITBY <br>
| Whitby  
| Whitby  
| .  
| .  
Line 70: Line 82:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Aislaby, Eskdaleside
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY
|-
|-
| WHITKIRK  
| WHITKIRK  
Line 84: Line 95:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY
| WHITLEY
| colspan="8" |       SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY
|-
|-
| WHITWELL  
| WHITWELL  
Line 113: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WHORLTON  
| rowspan="2" | WHORLTON <br>
| Whorlton  
| Whorlton  
| .  
| .  
Line 122: Line 134:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO
|-
|-
| WIBSEY  
| WIBSEY  
Line 133: Line 145:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WICKERSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM
| WICKERSLEY
| colspan="8" |     SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| WIGHILL  
| WIGHILL  
Line 189: Line 202:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WILLOWS SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
| WILLOWS
| colspan="8" |     SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
|-
|-
| WILSDEN  
| WILSDEN  
Line 218: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WILTON  
| rowspan="2" | WILTON <br>
| Kirk Leatham  
| Kirk Leatham  
| .  
| .  
Line 227: Line 241:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON
|-
|-
| WINDHILL  
| WINDHILL  
Line 265: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WISKE SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE
| WISKE
| colspan="8" |     SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE
|-
|-
| WITHERNSEA  
| WITHERNSEA  
Line 285: Line 300:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WITTON SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON
| WITTON
| colspan="8" |     SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WOLD NEWTON SEE: NEWTON-WOLD
| WOLD NEWTON
| colspan="8" |     SEE: NEWTON-WOLD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WOLDS SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS
| WOLDS
| colspan="8" |                 SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS
|-
|-
| WOMBLETON  
| WOMBLETON  
Line 336: Line 354:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WOODHEAD SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD
| WOODHEAD
| colspan="8" |         SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD
|-
|-
| WOODHOUSE  
| WOODHOUSE  
Line 365: Line 384:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WOODSETTS  
| rowspan="2" | WOODSETTS <br>
| Anston-cum-Membris  
| Anston-cum-Membris  
| .  
| .  
Line 374: Line 393:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| WOOLDALE  
| rowspan="2" | WOOLDALE <br>
| Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part)  
| Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part)  
| .  
| .  
Line 385: Line 404:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" |             SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WOOLLELY SEE: NOTTON &amp; WOOLLEY
| WOOLLELY
| colspan="8" |             SEE: NOTTON &amp; WOOLLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WORSALL SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL
| WORSALL
| colspan="8" |             SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL
|-
|-
| WORSBROUGH  
| WORSBROUGH  
Line 418: Line 439:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WRAGBY  
| rowspan="2" | WRAGBY <br>
| Wragby  
| Wragby  
| .  
| .  
Line 427: Line 448:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT
| colspan="8" |         SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT
|-
|-
| WRELTON  
| WRELTON  
Line 528: Line 549:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| YEADON  
| rowspan="2" | YEADON <br>
| Guiseley  
| Guiseley  
| .  
| .  
Line 535: Line 556:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11  
| 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8  
| 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901  
|-
| colspan="8" |
                NOTE:  An 1811 name-indexed census is at 942.74/Y3 X29j<br>                NOTE:  An 1821 name-indexed census is at 942.74/Y3 X29jb<br>                NOTE:  An 1831 name-indexed census is at 942.74/Y3 X29jbo<br>                NOTE:  A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901<br>        SEE ALSO: Guiseley<br>
 
|-
|-
| YOCKENTHWAITE  
| YOCKENTHWAITE  
Line 554: Line 579:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                            NOTE:  An alphabetically indexed register of freemen, 1596-1759, is on fiche 6073384
|-
|-
| YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE  
| YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE  
Line 565: Line 592:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits