Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sb-Se: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(revised links)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| SCALBY  
| SCALBY  
Line 46: Line 54:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
| colspan="8" | SCAR                     SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
|-
|-
| SCARBOROUGH  
| SCARBOROUGH  
Line 93: Line 101:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY             SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
|-
|-
| SCORTON  
| SCORTON  
Line 113: Line 121:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON           SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
|-
|-
| SCRAYINGHAM  
| SCRAYINGHAM  
Line 151: Line 159:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| St. Peter  
|     St. Peter  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 160: Line 168:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| St. Paul  
|     St. Paul  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 177:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| All Saints  
|     All Saints  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 178: Line 186:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Christ Church  
|     Christ Church  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 187: Line 195:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| St. John  
|     St. John  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 196: Line 204:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Union Workhouse  
|     Union Workhouse  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 205: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Hull Truants Industrial School  
|     Hull Truants Industrial School  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 214: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Shipping  
|     Shipping  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 223: Line 231:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Etc.
| colspan="8" |     Etc.                  SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
|-
|-
| SCULCOATS, EAST  
| SCULCOATS, EAST  
Line 298: Line 305:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
| colspan="8" | SESSAY                 SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
|-
|-
| SETTLE  
| SETTLE  
Line 328: Line 335:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:51, 5 January 2024

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
SCALBY Scalby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 14 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SCALING Easington . 6359527 . . . .
SCAMMONDEN Huddersfield . 942.74/S37 X22w . . . .
SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
SCARBOROUGH Scarborough . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 15 . . . .
SCARCROFT Thorner . 942.74 X22ya v. 22 . . . .
SCAWTON Scawton . 942.748 X22c v. 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
SCHOLES Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 . .
SCORBOROUGH Scorborough . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
SCORTON Catterick 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
SCOTTON Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
SCRAYINGHAM Scrayingham . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
SCRIVEN Knaresborough . 942.74 X22rh v. 4-5 . . . .
SCRUTON Scruton . 942.748 X22c Vol 85 . . . .
SCULCOATES Sculcoates . . . . 6393670 pt. 2-4 .
St. Peter . . . . . . .
St. Paul . . . . . . .
All Saints . . . . . . .
Christ Church . . . . . . .
St. John . . . . . . .
Union Workhouse . . . . . . .
Hull Truants Industrial School . . . . . . .
Shipping . . . . . . .
Etc. SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
SCULCOATS, EAST Sculcoates . 942.74 X22it no. 12 . . . .
SCULCOATS, WEST Sculcoates . 942.74 X22it no. 13 . . . .
SEACROFT Whitkirk/Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 18 . . . .
SEAMER Seamer . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SEATON Sigglesthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SEATON-ROSS Seaton-Ross . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
SEDBURY Gilling . 942.748 X22c v. 71 . . . .
SELBY Selby . 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
SETTLE Giggleswick . 942.74/S17 X39s . . . .
SEWERBY Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
SEXHOW Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index