Yorkshire Census Surname Index Mb-Mi: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| MEAUX  
| MEAUX  
Line 73: Line 81:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| MELTON  
| MELTON  
Line 84: Line 92:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES and HIGH MELTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES and HIGH MELTON
|-
|-
| MELTONBY  
| MELTONBY  
Line 104: Line 112:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| MENTHORPE  
| MENTHORPE  
Line 151: Line 159:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MIDCABLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BILSDALE-MIDCABLE
| colspan="8" | MIDCABLE             SEE: BILSDALE-MIDCABLE
|-
|-
| MIDDLEHAM  
| MIDDLEHAM  
Line 171: Line 179:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: LINTHORPE
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: LINTHORPE
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; WORKHOUSE  
| colspan="2" |     WORKHOUSE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 181: Line 189:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NAZARETH HOUSE  
| colspan="2" |     NAZARETH HOUSE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 205: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/I4 X22w 1901&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; A-K &amp; &nbsp;L-Z
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/I4 X22w 1901   A-K &amp; L-Z
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: LOCKTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: LOCKTON
|-
|-
| MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN  
| MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN  
Line 245: Line 253:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="9" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: Census surname indexes for 1801 and 1811 exist at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 2
| colspan="9" |                               NOTE: Census surname indexes for 1801 and 1811 exist at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 2
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MILFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTH MILFORD
| colspan="8" | MILFORD               SEE: SOUTH MILFORD
|-
|-
| MILLINGTON  
| MILLINGTON  
Line 267: Line 275:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MINIOTT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: CARLTON-MINIOTT
| colspan="8" | MINIOTT                 SEE: CARLTON-MINIOTT
|-
|-
| MINSKIP  
| MINSKIP  
Line 287: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MISPERTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIRKBY-MISPERTON
| colspan="8" | MISPERTON           SEE: KIRKBY-MISPERTON
|-
|-
| MITTON  
| MITTON  
Line 298: Line 306:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: GREAT MITTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: GREAT MITTON
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:51, 5 January 2024

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
MEAUX Meaux . 942.74 X22it no. 17, 21 . . . .
MELBECKS Grinton . 942.748 X22c Vol 100 Also: 6036660 . . . .
MELBOURNE Thornton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
MELMERBY Coverham . 942.748 X22c Vol 107 . . . .
MELSONBY Melsonby . 942.748 X22c Vol 78 . . . .
MELTHAM Almondbury 942.74/M2 X22s v. 1-2 942.74/M24 X22s v. 1-2 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
MELTON Welton . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . 6393670 pt. 1 .
SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES and HIGH MELTON
MELTONBY Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
MENSTON (MENSTONE) Otley 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 1545685 item 15 . . . .
SEE ALSO: OTLEY
MENTHORPE Hemingbrough . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
METHAM Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
MEXBOROUGH Mexborough Not indexed: Denaby . 942.74 X22i Vol 24 . . . .
MICKLEBY Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film 1564121 item 2 . . . .
MICKLETON Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
MIDCABLE SEE: BILSDALE-MIDCABLE
MIDDLEHAM Middleham . 942.748 X22c Vol 105 Also on fiche 6036665 . . . .
MIDDLES-BOROUGH (MIDDLESBROUGH) Middlesborough . 942.748 X22c Vol 14 Bk 1,2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120,items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
SEE ALSO: LINTHORPE
WORKHOUSE . . . . 942.74/M5 X22nj .
NAZARETH HOUSE . . . . . .
MIDDLESTOWN Thornhill . 942.74 X22wd v. 39 . . . .
MIDDLETON Middleton . 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 1545685 Item 15, 6359531, 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 . 942.74/I4 X22w 1901 A-K & L-Z
SEE ALSO: LOCKTON
MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 . . . .
MIDDLETON-TYAS Middleton-Tyas . 942.748 X22c Vol 77 . . . .
MIDDOP Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
MIDGLEY Halifax . 942.74 X22wd v. 39 ALSO: 942.74/H7 X22c, no. 19 . . . .
NOTE: Census surname indexes for 1801 and 1811 exist at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 2
MILFORD SEE: SOUTH MILFORD
MILLINGTON Millington . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
MILTON Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/N23 X22g . . . . .
MINIOTT SEE: CARLTON-MINIOTT
MINSKIP Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh vol. 1 . . . .
MIRFIELD Mirfield 942.74/M26 X22s v. 1-3 942.74/M26 X22b v. 1-3 . . . .
MISPERTON SEE: KIRKBY-MISPERTON
MITTON Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vol 41&42 . . . .
SEE ALSO: GREAT MITTON

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index