Yorkshire Census Surname Index Mb-Mi: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MEAUX | | MEAUX | ||
| Line 73: | Line 81: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MELTON | | MELTON | ||
| Line 84: | Line 92: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES and HIGH MELTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MELTONBY | | MELTONBY | ||
| Line 104: | Line 112: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: OTLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MENTHORPE | | MENTHORPE | ||
| Line 151: | Line 159: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MIDCABLE | | colspan="8" | MIDCABLE SEE: BILSDALE-MIDCABLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIDDLEHAM | | MIDDLEHAM | ||
| Line 171: | Line 179: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LINTHORPE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | WORKHOUSE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 181: | Line 189: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | NAZARETH HOUSE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 205: | Line 213: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/I4 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/I4 X22w 1901 A-K & L-Z | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOCKTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN | | MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN | ||
| Line 245: | Line 253: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="9" | | | colspan="9" | NOTE: Census surname indexes for 1801 and 1811 exist at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MILFORD | | colspan="8" | MILFORD SEE: SOUTH MILFORD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MILLINGTON | | MILLINGTON | ||
| Line 267: | Line 275: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MINIOTT | | colspan="8" | MINIOTT SEE: CARLTON-MINIOTT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MINSKIP | | MINSKIP | ||
| Line 287: | Line 295: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MISPERTON | | colspan="8" | MISPERTON SEE: KIRKBY-MISPERTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MITTON | | MITTON | ||
| Line 298: | Line 306: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: GREAT MITTON | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire]] | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Revision as of 16:51, 5 January 2024
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | ||||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | ||||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | ||||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | ||||||||
| MEAUX | Meaux | . | 942.74 X22it no. 17, 21 | . | . | . | . | |
| MELBECKS | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 100 Also: 6036660 | . | . | . | . | |
| MELBOURNE | Thornton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . | |
| MELMERBY | Coverham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 107 | . | . | . | . | |
| MELSONBY | Melsonby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 78 | . | . | . | . | |
| MELTHAM | Almondbury | 942.74/M2 X22s v. 1-2 | 942.74/M24 X22s v. 1-2 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY | ||||||||
| MELTON | Welton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 18 | . | . | 6393670 pt. 1 | . | |
| SEE ALSO: SCULCOATES and HIGH MELTON | ||||||||
| MELTONBY | Pocklington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . | |
| MENSTON (MENSTONE) | Otley | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | 1545685 item 15 | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: OTLEY | ||||||||
| MENTHORPE | Hemingbrough | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . | |
| METHAM | Howden | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . | |
| MEXBOROUGH | Mexborough Not indexed: Denaby | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 24 | . | . | . | . | |
| MICKLEBY | Lythe | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film 1564121 item 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| MICKLETON | Romaldkirk | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) | . | . | . | . | |
| MIDCABLE SEE: BILSDALE-MIDCABLE | ||||||||
| MIDDLEHAM | Middleham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 105 Also on fiche 6036665 | . | . | . | . | |
| MIDDLES-BOROUGH (MIDDLESBROUGH) | Middlesborough | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 14 Bk 1,2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120,items 3-4, 6359528 | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: LINTHORPE | ||||||||
| WORKHOUSE | . | . | . | . | 942.74/M5 X22nj | . | ||
| NAZARETH HOUSE | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||
| MIDDLESTOWN | Thornhill | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 39 | . | . | . | . | |
| MIDDLETON | Middleton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 1545685 Item 15, 6359531, 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | . | 942.74/I4 X22w 1901 A-K & L-Z | |
| SEE ALSO: LOCKTON | ||||||||
| MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN | Rudby-in-Cleveland | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| MIDDLETON-TYAS | Middleton-Tyas | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 77 | . | . | . | . | |
| MIDDOP | Gisburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 | . | . | . | . | |
| MIDGLEY | Halifax | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 39 ALSO: 942.74/H7 X22c, no. 19 | . | . | . | . | |
| NOTE: Census surname indexes for 1801 and 1811 exist at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 2 | ||||||||
| MILFORD SEE: SOUTH MILFORD | ||||||||
| MILLINGTON | Millington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . | |
| MILTON | Wath-upon-Dearne | 942.74/N23 X22g | . | . | . | . | . | |
| MINIOTT SEE: CARLTON-MINIOTT | ||||||||
| MINSKIP | Aldborough | . | 942.74 X22rh vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| MIRFIELD | Mirfield | 942.74/M26 X22s v. 1-3 | 942.74/M26 X22b v. 1-3 | . | . | . | . | |
| MISPERTON SEE: KIRKBY-MISPERTON | ||||||||
| MITTON | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol 41&42 | . | . | . | . | |
| SEE ALSO: GREAT MITTON | ||||||||