Family Organizations: L: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| Lafaye<br>  
| Lafaye<br>  
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/lafayesandhardys/ Lafaye and Hardy family descendants] <br> The group Lafaye and Hardy family descendants is for those who descend from Antoine Lafaye and his wife Ann Elisabeth St. Pastou, who emigrated from Castillon, France to New Orleans, Louisiana:&nbsp; <br>
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/lafayesandhardys/ Lafaye and Hardy family descendants] <br> The group Lafaye and Hardy family descendants is for those who descend from Antoine Lafaye and his wife Ann Elisabeth St. Pastou, who emigrated from Castillon, France to New Orleans, Louisiana: <br>
|-
|-
| Labay<br>  
| Labay<br>  
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/176757942361672/?ref=br_rs Global Labay Family Tree] <br>Their purpose is to simply aid in tracing, connecting, and identifying how they are related to each other, by communication and sharing for the purpose of uniting future generations.<br>
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/176757942361672/?ref=br_rs Global Labay Family Tree] <br>Their purpose is to simply aid in tracing, connecting, and identifying how they are related to each other, by communication and sharing for the purpose of uniting future generations.<br>
|-
| Laney<br>
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/LaneyClan/ Laney Clan USA] <br>This family organization is open to anyone with the Laney surname and their families (or variants like Leany, etc.). The purpose of the Laney Clan USA is to identify how we are related and to have fun.  We publish a newsletter (Laney Notes & Quotes), hold reunions (19-21 May 2023 in St. George, UT), have a Laney tree in Ancestry and can help with your Laney ancestry questions.<br>
|-
| Langelier<br>
| Website: [http://serveurqnap01.myqnapcloud.com:8000/site/p63.htm Les Familles Langelier en Amérique] <br>Bienvenue dans l'histoire de votre famille.<br>
|-
|-
| Langley<br>  
| Langley<br>  
Line 31: Line 37:
|-
|-
| Larsen <br>  
| Larsen <br>  
| Website: [http://larsenhistory.org/index.html Oluf Christian Larsen]<br>For the descendants of Oluf Christian Larsen to connect, learn his history, and genealogy.
| Website: [http://larsenhistory.org/index.html Oluf Christian Larsen]<br>For the descendants of Oluf Christian Larsen to connect, learn his history, and genealogy.<br>Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/129575837059403/ Descendants of Oluf Christian Larsen] <br>Purpose is sharing family stories.<br>
|-
| Larson <br>  
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/205464356134638/ Larson Family History] <br>Purpose is sharing family stories.
|-
| Larson<br>  
| Website: [http://www.larsongenealogy.com/ The Larson Family Genealogy]<br>Ancestors of Johannes (John) Larson genealogy and pictures.
|-
|-
| Larson <br>  
| Larson <br>  
Line 43: Line 43:
|-
|-
| Lay<br>  
| Lay<br>  
| Website: [http://thelayoftheland.org/ Lay Family Genealogical Assocation]<br>Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/118242698263348/ Lay Family Genealogical Association]<br>The website and Facebook group are related and dedicated to the researching of the Lay family heritage, including Lay, Ley, Lea, Leigh, Laye, Leh, etc surnames.<br>
| Website: [http://www.thelayoftheland.org/ Lay Family Genealogical Association]<br>Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/118242698263348/ Lay Family Genealogical Association]<br>The website and Facebook group are related and dedicated to the researching of the Lay family heritage, including Lay, Ley, Lea, Leigh, Laye, Leh, etc surnames.<br>
|-
|-
| Layden <br>  
| Layden <br>  
Line 62: Line 62:
| Lester <br>  
| Lester <br>  
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/396454690481015/ Lester/Family/History, Etc.]<br>Group for the sharing of historical information of a Lester family and other allied families.
| Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/396454690481015/ Lester/Family/History, Etc.]<br>Group for the sharing of historical information of a Lester family and other allied families.
|-
| Levasseur et Carmel <br>
| Websites: [https://levasseur.org/fr/ Association des familles Levasseur et Carmel] French/English <br> Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/associationlevasseur Association des familles Levasseur et Carmel]
|-
| Lévesque <br>
| Websites: [https://associationlevesque.com/ Association Lévesque Inc.] French/English <br>
|-
|-
| Libby <br>  
| Libby <br>  
Line 70: Line 76:
|-
|-
| Lowe<br>  
| Lowe<br>  
| Website: [http://www.lowefamilyreunion.com/ Lowe Family Reunion Alberta, Canada] <br>Descendants of Pearl and Solomon Lowe in Canada. Carolyn Frayn is developing the website and looking for input from family descendants. mailto:carolyn@lowefamilyreunion.com
| Website: [https://www.facebook.com/TheLoweFamilyPage Lowe Family Page] <br>Descendants of Richard Lowe. Reunions, Family sharing, stories, pictures.<br>Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/groups/393816457349600/ Lowe Family Reunion]<br>Social media meeting place for Lowe family<br>
|-
| Lussier<br>
| Website: [https://familleslussier.com/ l'Association des familles Lussier] <br>Faire connaître l'histoire de nos ancêtres et de tisser des liens entre les familles.<br>
|-
|-
| Lowe<br>  
| Lowe<br>  
| Website: [http://www.thejameslowefamily.com/ James Lowe Family] <br>The Lowe Reunions are descended from the Seward, Oklahoma Lowe Family.
| Website: [http://www.lowefamilydescendants.com/Home/houseoflow-e-mainpage Lowe Family Descendants] <br>The Lowe family from England to America.<br>
|-
|-
| Lyon(s)  
| Lyon(s)  
|Website:  [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lyonfamilies/ Lyon(s) Family Association]<br>Established over 60 years ago. They maintain a database of over 130,000 names, manage a Lyon(s) DNA project, and maintain a quarterly publication, "The Lyon's Tale" dating from 1951 to the present.
|Website:  [https://www.lyon-lyons-genealogy.org/ Lyon(s) Families Association]<br>Established over 60 years ago. They maintain a database of over 130,000 names, manage a Lyon(s) DNA project, and maintain a quarterly publication, "The Lyon's Tale" dating from 1951 to the present.<br>Facebook group<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/293899884029326/ Lyon(s) Families Association]<br>This group serves as a forum for researchers of the LYON and LYONS names (and associated spellings such as LIGON, LINE(S), LION(S), LYANS, LYENS, LYNE(S), LYGON, LYN, LYND, LYNG, RYON, VAN DER LYNE, & VON LOEWE)<br>
|}
|}
<div id="__if72ru4rkjahiuyi_once" style="display:none;"></div><div id="__if72ru4rkjahiuyi_once" style="display:none;"></div>  
<div id="__if72ru4rkjahiuyi_once" style="display:none;"></div><div id="__if72ru4rkjahiuyi_once" style="display:none;"></div>  
842

edits