Jump to content

Somerset Probate Jurisdictions B: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
(changed links from wrong to right court)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Somerset]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Somerset Probate Records]]''
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Somerset, England Genealogy|Somerset]]
| link3=[[Somerset Probate Records|Somerset Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions B|Jurisdictions B]]
}}
 


Here is a list of Somerset places beginning with the letter B. Search the courts in the order given. Search indexes first. For indexes, click on the name of a court or see the indexes listed below.  
Here is a list of Somerset places beginning with the letter B. Search the courts in the order given. Search indexes first. For indexes, click on the name of a court or see the indexes listed below.  


For other place names, click on a letter link: [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes A|A]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions C through D|C-D]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions E through J|E-J]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions K through M|K-M]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes N through R|N-R]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes S through T|S-T]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes U through Z|U-Z]].<br>
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="372" border="1"
 
|-
<br>1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].  
[[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes A|A]]  
|  [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions B|B]]
[[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C|C]]
|  [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes D|D]]  
[[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions E through J|E-J]]  
[[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions K through M|K-M]]  
[[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes N through R|N-R]]  
[[Somerset_Probate_Jurisdiction_Parishes_S_through_T|S-T]]  
[[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]
|}
<br>
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].  


If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br><br>
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br><br>
Line 60: Line 78:
|-
|-
| Bath Abbey  
| Bath Abbey  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory]])
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 118:
|-
|-
| Bedminster [St John the Baptist]  
| Bedminster [St John the Baptist]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory]])
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Bedminster St Paul  
| Bedminster St Paul  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
Line 140: Line 158:
|-
|-
| Bishop's Lydeard  
| Bishop's Lydeard  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean and Chapter of Wells]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean & Chapter of Wells]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]]
|-
|-
Line 188: Line 206:
|-
|-
| Bristol St Mary Redcliffe  
| Bristol St Mary Redcliffe  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Bristol St Thomas  
| Bristol St Thomas  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Bristol Temple  
| Bristol Temple  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bristol in the Deanery of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
Line 264: Line 282:
|}
|}


[[Category:Somerset]]
[[Category:Somerset Probate Records|Probate B]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits