Cheshire Census Surname Index M: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| MACCLESFIELD EAST  
| MACCLESFIELD EAST  
Line 64: Line 64:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS
|
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS
|-
|-
| MANLEY  
| MANLEY  
Line 93: Line 94:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MARBURY-WITH- QUOISLEY  
| MARBURY WITH QUOISLEY  
| Marbury  
| Marbury  
| .  
| .  
Line 156: Line 157:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MASSEY                   SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY
| colspan="8" | MASSEY SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY
|-
|-
| MATLEY  
| MATLEY  
Line 167: Line 168:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                            SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
| colspan="8" | MEOLSE SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE
|-
| colspan="8" | MEOLSE                   SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE
|-
|-
| MERE  
| MERE  
Line 180: Line 179:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MERSEY                   SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY
| colspan="8" | MERSEY SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY
|-
|-
| MICKLE-TRAFFORD  
| MICKLE-TRAFFORD  
Line 218: Line 217:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MINSHULL                     SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON
| colspan="8" | MINSHULL SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON
|-
|-
| MINSHULL-VERNON  
| MINSHULL VERNON  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| .  
| .  
Line 238: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | MOELSE                       SEE: MEOLSE  
| MOELSE SEE: MEOLSE  
|
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 246: Line 246:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MOLLINGTON               SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON
| colspan="8" | MOLLINGTON SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON
|-
|-
| MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
Line 275: Line 275:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MONDRUM                   SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM
| colspan="8" | MONDRUM SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM
|-
|-
| MOORE  
| MOORE  
Line 286: Line 286:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MOORESBARROW- CUM-PARME  
| MOORESBARROW CUM-PARME  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
Line 295: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MORETON-CUM- ALCUMLOW  
| MORETON CUM ALCUMLOW  
| Astbury  
| Astbury  
| 1702995  
| 1702995  
Line 313: Line 313:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MOSELEY                     SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY
| colspan="8" | MOSELEY SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY
|-
|-
| MOSTON  
| MOSTON  
Line 372: Line 372:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
Line 379: Line 379:
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>


  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]  


<br>  
<br>


[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Revision as of 15:26, 10 February 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
MACCLESFIELD EAST Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
MACCLESFIELD FORREST Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
MACCLESFIELD WEST Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
MACEFEN Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
MALPAS Malpas . Not indexed-See townships . . . .
SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS
MANLEY Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . 6344544 .
MARBURY Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
MARBURY Marbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
MARBURY WITH QUOISLEY Marbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
MARLESTON-CUM-LEACH Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MARPLE Marple 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
MARSTON Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD Rostherne (until 1866) Marthall (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MARTON Prestbury 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
MARTON Whitegate . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
MASSEY SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY
MATLEY Mottram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 . . . .
MEOLSE SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE
MERE Rostherne (until 1866) Mere (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
MERSEY SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY
MICKLE-TRAFFORD Plemonstall or Plemstall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MICKLEHURST Mottram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 . . . .
MIDDLEWICH Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
MILLINGTON Rostherne (until 1866) Millington (post 1866) . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
MINSHULL SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON
MINSHULL VERNON Middlewich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
MOBBERLEY Mobberley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
MOELSE SEE: MEOLSE . . . . .
MOLLINGTON SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON
MOLLINGTON BANASTRE Chester-St. Mary-on- the-Hill . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MOLLINGTON TARRANT Backford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MONKS-COPPENHALL Coppenhall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
MONDRUM SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM
MOORE Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MOORESBARROW CUM-PARME Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
MORETON CUM ALCUMLOW Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
MORETON-CUM-LINGHAM Bidstone . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
MOSELEY SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY
MOSTON Chester-St. Mary-on-the-Hill . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MOSTON Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
MOTTRAM Mottram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 . . . .
MOTTRAM ST. ANDREW Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
MOULDSWORTH Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MOULTON Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
MOWCOP Biddulph . . CD-ROM no. 1674 . .


Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Surname Index main page