Jump to content

FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Iowa Tasks-Parent Counties: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
*See [http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid1555199317001?bckey=AQ~~,AAAAsMO7iuE~,0a6boL_aMzRRMejnsVF7dLsOY4w3QTnL&bclid=1553564668001&bctid=1553796238001 Editing Help]Online Video Demonstration.  
*See [http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid1555199317001?bckey=AQ~~,AAAAsMO7iuE~,0a6boL_aMzRRMejnsVF7dLsOY4w3QTnL&bclid=1553564668001&bctid=1553796238001 Editing Help]Online Video Demonstration.  
*See [http://broadcast.lds.org/elearning/FHD/Local_Support/Consultant/BIG/Research_Wiki/EditingWikiArticles/player.html Editing Articles] Online Class.  
*See [http://broadcast.lds.org/elearning/FHD/Local_Support/Consultant/BIG/Research_Wiki/EditingWikiArticles/player.html Editing Articles] Online Class.  
*Call FamilySearch at 866-406-1830 in North America for live help.
*Send an email request to support@familysearch.org.<br>
 
:M–F 8–5, except Thurs 11–5 (All times Mountain Time)


<br> '''Questions about editing this project?'''  
<br> '''Questions about editing this project?'''  
Line 200: Line 198:
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px;" | <center>1846</center>
| width="16.6%" valign="middle" style="height: 25px;" | <center>1846</center>
|-
|-
| width="100%" bgcolor="#99d6ff" colspan="6" | '''*For earlier dates, try...''' '''[[Monona County, Iowa#Church_Records|Church]] &#124; [[Monona County, Iowa#Obituaries|Obituaries]] &#124; [[Monona County, Iowa#Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]'''
| width="100%" bgcolor="#99d6ff" colspan="6" | '''*For earlier dates, try...''' '''[[Monona County, Iowa#Church_Records|Church]] | [[Monona County, Iowa#Obituaries|Obituaries]] | [[Monona County, Iowa#Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]'''
|}
|}


Line 207: Line 205:
*'''Neighboring Counties''': {{PAGENAME}} '''residents''' may also have records in <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Monona County, Iowa" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monona_County,_Iowa (accessed 10 May 2012).</ref><br>[[Harrison County, Iowa|Harrison]] (south){{·}}[[Crawford County, Iowa|Crawford]] (east){{·}}[[Ida County, Iowa|Ida]] (northeast){{·}}[[Thurston County, Nebraska|Thurston County, Nebraska]] (northwest){{·}}[[Burt County, Nebraska|Burt County, Nebraska]] (southwest){{·}}[[Woodbury County, Iowa|Woodbury]] (north)
*'''Neighboring Counties''': {{PAGENAME}} '''residents''' may also have records in <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Monona County, Iowa" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monona_County,_Iowa (accessed 10 May 2012).</ref><br>[[Harrison County, Iowa|Harrison]] (south){{·}}[[Crawford County, Iowa|Crawford]] (east){{·}}[[Ida County, Iowa|Ida]] (northeast){{·}}[[Thurston County, Nebraska|Thurston County, Nebraska]] (northwest){{·}}[[Burt County, Nebraska|Burt County, Nebraska]] (southwest){{·}}[[Woodbury County, Iowa|Woodbury]] (north)


{{Box&nbsp;
{{Box  
| body=no
| body=no
| bgcolor=''#99d6ff''
| bgcolor=''#99d6ff''
Line 215: Line 213:
<br>  
<br>  


<br> <br> <br>
<br> <br> <br>  


=== Assignment Chart  ===
=== Assignment Chart  ===
Line 225: Line 223:
:3. Place your cursor in the box under the heading '''Name/Date Task Accepted''' and opposite your county of choice.  
:3. Place your cursor in the box under the heading '''Name/Date Task Accepted''' and opposite your county of choice.  
:4. Type 4 tildes (~). This symbol is located on the upper left-hand part of your keyboard, next to the number 1. The <nowiki>~~~~</nowiki> is an electronic signature and will leave your user name and date when you signed.  
:4. Type 4 tildes (~). This symbol is located on the upper left-hand part of your keyboard, next to the number 1. The <nowiki>~~~~</nowiki> is an electronic signature and will leave your user name and date when you signed.  
:5. Scroll nearly to the bottom of the page. Add a summary sentence in the Summary box saying something like, "Selected Adams County for Verification".  
:5. Scroll nearly to the bottom of the page. Add a summary sentence in the Summary box saying something like, "Selected Monona County for Verification".  
:6. Click on the box "Save Page".<br>  
:6. Click on the box "Save Page".<br>  
:7. You are now signed up to complete this task.<br>
:7. You are now signed up to complete this task.<br>
Line 231: Line 229:
<br> If you are completing this task:  
<br> If you are completing this task:  


*Follow the same instructions as accepting the task, except place your cursor in the correct county box under the heading '''Date Completed'''. Change your summary sentence to something like, "Completed Adams County for parent counties verification."  
*Follow the same instructions as accepting the task, except place your cursor in the correct county box under the heading '''Date Completed'''. Change your summary sentence to something like, "Completed Monona County for parent counties verification."  
*Also, report your finished task on the [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dENGZ1FlRDhSOGx1OUpDc254Nm1xNXc6MA#gid=0 Ohio FamilySearch Completed Task Google Form]. Follow the instructions on the Google form. This step is important for documenting completed wiki volunteer work. Thank you!
*Also, report your finished task on the [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dENGZ1FlRDhSOGx1OUpDc254Nm1xNXc6MA#gid=0 Iowa FamilySearch Completed Task Google Form]. Follow the instructions on the Google form. This step is important for documenting completed wiki volunteer work. Thank you!


{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="2" align="center"
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="2" align="center"
Line 240: Line 238:
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Date Completed
! bgcolor="#ccccff" scope="col" | Date Completed
|-
|-
| [[Adams County, Ohio|Adams]]  
| [[Adair County, Iowa|Adair]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Allen County, Ohio|Allen]]  
| [[Adams County, Iowa|Adams]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Ashland County, Ohio|Ashland]]  
| [[Allamakee County, Iowa|Allamakee]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Ashtabula County, Ohio|Ashtabula]]  
| [[Appanoose County, Iowa|Appanoose]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Athens County, Ohio|Athens]]  
| [[Audubon County, Iowa|Audubon]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:07, 31 January 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Auglaize County, Ohio|Auglaize]]  
| [[Benton County, Iowa|Benton]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Belmont County, Ohio|Belmont]]  
| [[Black Hawk County, Iowa|Black Hawk]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Brown County, Ohio|Brown]]  
| [[Boone County, Iowa|Boone]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Butler County, Ohio|Butler]]  
| [[Bremer County, Iowa|Bremer]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Carroll County, Ohio|Carroll]]  
| [[Buchanan County, Iowa|Buchanan]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Champaign County, Ohio|Champaign]]  
| [[Buena Vista County, Iowa|Buena Vista]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Clark County, Ohio|Clark]]  
| [[Butler County, Iowa|Butler]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Clermont County, Ohio|Clermont]]  
| [[Calhoun County, Iowa|Calhoun]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Clinton County, Ohio|Clinton]]  
| [[Carroll County, Iowa|Carroll]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|
|-
| [[Cass County, Iowa|Cass]]  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Columbiana County, Ohio|Columbiana]]  
| [[Cedar County, Iowa|Cedar]]  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
| [[User:Lowfiv|Lowfiv]] 21:57, 2 February 2013 (UTC)
|  
|-
|-
| [[Coshocton County, Ohio|Coshocton]]  
| [[Cerro Gordo County, Iowa|Cerro Gordo]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Crawford County, Ohio|Crawford]]  
| [[Cherokee County, Iowa|Cherokee]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Cuyahoga County, Ohio|Cuyahoga]]  
| [[Chickasaw County, Iowa|Chickasaw]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Darke County, Ohio|Darke]]  
| [[Clarke County, Iowa|Clarke]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Defiance County, Ohio|Defiance]]  
| [[Clay County, Iowa|Clay]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Delaware County, Ohio|Delaware]]  
| [[Clayton County, Iowa|Clayton]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Erie County, Ohio|Erie]]  
| [[Clinton County, Iowa|Clinton]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Fairfield County, Ohio|Fairfield]]  
| [[Crawford County, Iowa|Crawford]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Fayette County, Ohio|Fayette]]  
| [[Dallas County, Iowa|Dallas]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Franklin County, Ohio|Franklin]]  
| [[Davis County, Iowa|Davis]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Fulton County, Ohio|Fulton]]  
| [[Decatur County, Iowa|Decatur]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Gallia County, Ohio|Gallia]]  
| [[Delaware County, Iowa|Delaware]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Geauga County, Ohio|Geauga]]  
| [[Des Moines County, Iowa|Des Moines]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Greene County, Ohio|Greene]]  
| [[Dickinson County, Iowa|Dickinson]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Guernsey County, Ohio|Guernsey]]  
| [[Dubuque County, Iowa|Dubuque]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Hamilton County, Ohio|Hamilton]]  
| [[Emmet County, Iowa|Emmet]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Hancock County, Ohio|Hancock]]  
| [[Fayette County, Iowa|Fayette]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Hardin County, Ohio|Hardin]]  
| [[Floyd County, Iowa|Floyd]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Harrison County, Ohio|Harrison]]  
| [[Franklin County, Iowa|Franklin]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Henry County, Ohio|Henry]]  
| [[Fremont County, Iowa|Fremont]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Highland County, Ohio|Highland]]  
| [[Greene County, Iowa|Greene]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Hocking County, Ohio|Hocking]]  
| [[Grundy County, Iowa|Grundy]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Holmes County, Ohio|Holmes]]  
| [[Guthrie County, Iowa|Guthrie]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Huron County, Ohio|Huron]]  
| [[Hamilton County, Iowa|Hamilton]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Jackson County, Ohio|Jackson]]  
| [[Hancock County, Iowa|Hancock]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Jefferson County, Ohio|Jefferson]]  
| [[Hardin County, Iowa|Hardin]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Knox County, Ohio|Knox]]  
| [[Harrison County, Iowa|Harrison]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Lake County, Ohio|Lake]]  
| [[Henry County, Iowa|Henry]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Lawrence County, Ohio|Lawrence]]  
| [[Howard County, Iowa|Howard]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Licking County, Ohio|Licking]]  
| [[Humboldt County, Iowa|Humboldt]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Logan County, Ohio|Logan]]  
| [[Ida County, Iowa|Ida]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Lorain County, Ohio|Lorain]]  
| [[Iowa County, Iowa|Iowa]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Lucas County, Ohio|Lucas]]  
| [[Jackson County, Iowa|Jackson]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Madison County, Ohio|Madison]]  
| [[Jasper County, Iowa|Jasper]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Mahoning County, Ohio|Mahoning]]  
| [[Jefferson County, Iowa|Jefferson]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Marion County, Ohio|Marion]]  
| [[Johnson County, Iowa|Johnson]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Medina County, Ohio|Medina]]  
| [[Jones County, Iowa|Jones]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Meigs County, Ohio|Meigs]]  
| [[Keokuk County, Iowa|Keokuk]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Mercer County, Ohio|Mercer]]  
| [[Kossuth County, Iowa|Kossuth]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Miami County, Ohio|Miami]]  
| [[Lee County, Iowa|Lee]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Monroe County, Ohio|Monroe]]  
| [[Linn County, Iowa|Linn]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Montgomery County, Ohio|Montgomery]]  
| [[Louisa County, Iowa|Louisa]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Morgan County, Ohio|Morgan]]  
| [[Lucas County, Iowa|Lucas]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Morrow County, Ohio|Morrow]]  
| [[Lyon County, Iowa|Lyon]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Muskingum County, Ohio|Muskingum]]  
| [[Madison County, Iowa|Madison]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Noble County, Ohio|Noble]]  
| [[Mahaska County, Iowa|Mahaska]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Ottawa County, Ohio|Ottawa]]  
| [[Marion County, Iowa|Marion]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Paulding County, Ohio|Paulding]]  
| [[Marshall County, Iowa|Marshall]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Perry County, Ohio|Perry]]  
| [[Mills County, Iowa|Mills]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Pickaway County, Ohio|Pickaway]]  
| [[Mitchell County, Iowa|Mitchell]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Pike County, Ohio|Pike]]  
| [[Monona County, Iowa|Monona]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Portage County, Ohio|Portage]]  
| [[Monroe County, Iowa|Monroe]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Preble County, Ohio|Preble]]  
| [[Montgomery County, Iowa|Montgomery]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Putnam County, Ohio|Putnam]]  
| [[Muscatine County, Iowa|Muscatine]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Richland County, Ohio|Richland]]  
| [[O'Brien County, Iowa|O'Brien]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Ross County, Ohio|Ross]]  
| [[Osceola County, Iowa|Osceola]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Sandusky County, Ohio|Sandusky]]  
| [[Page County, Iowa|Page]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Scioto County, Ohio|Scioto]]  
| [[Palo Alto County, Iowa|Palo Alto]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Seneca County, Ohio|Seneca]]  
| [[Plymouth County, Iowa|Plymouth]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Shelby County, Ohio|Shelby]]  
| [[Pocahontas County, Iowa|Pocahontas]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Stark County, Ohio|Stark]]  
| [[Polk County, Iowa|Polk]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Summit County, Ohio|Summit]]  
| [[Pottawattamie County, Iowa|Pottawattamie]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Trumbull County, Ohio|Trumbull]]  
| [[Poweshiek County, Iowa|Poweshiek]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Tuscarawas County, Ohio|Tuscarawas]]  
| [[Ringgold County, Iowa|Ringgold]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Union County, Ohio|Union]]  
| [[Sac County, Iowa|Sac]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Van Wert County, Ohio|Van Wert]]  
| [[Scott County, Iowa|Scott]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Vinton County, Ohio|Vinton]]  
| [[Shelby County, Iowa|Shelby]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Warren County, Ohio|Warren]]  
| [[Sioux County, Iowa|Sioux]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Washington County, Ohio|Washington]]  
| [[Story County, Iowa|Story]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Wayne County, Ohio|Wayne]]  
| [[Tama County, Iowa|Tama]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Williams County, Ohio|Williams]]  
| [[Taylor County, Iowa|Taylor]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Wood County, Ohio|Wood]]  
| [[Union County, Iowa|Union]]  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Wyandot County, Ohio|Wyandot]]  
| [[Van Buren County, Iowa|Van Buren]]  
|
|
|-
| [[Wapello County, Iowa|Wapello]]
|
|
|-
| [[Warren County, Iowa|Warren]]
|
|
|-
| [[Washington County, Iowa|Washington]]
|
|
|-
| [[Wayne County, Iowa|Wayne]]
|
|
|-
| [[Webster County, Iowa|Webster]]
|
|
|-
| [[Winnebago County, Iowa|Winnebago]]
|
|
|-
| [[Winneshiek County, Iowa|Winneshiek]]
|
|
|-
| [[Woodbury County, Iowa|Woodbury]]
|
|
|-
| [[Worth County, Iowa|Worth]]
|
|
|-
| [[Wright County, Iowa|Wright]]
|
|  
|  
|}
|}
<br>


{{reflist}}  
{{reflist}}  


[[Category:Ohio_Tasks|Parent Counties]]
<br>
 
[[Category:Iowa_Tasks|Parent Counties]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits