Sweden Military: Difference between revisions
(Redirected page to Sweden Military Records) |
No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[Portal:Sweden|Sweden Portal Page]]► | |||
== Getting started == | |||
(Your text or images here.) | |||
== Research Tools == | |||
*Central Soldat Register | |||
*Military Word List | |||
=== Military History === | |||
*Army | |||
*Navy | |||
*more... | |||
== Military Timeline == | |||
{| border=".5" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Time Period | |||
! Name of War | |||
! Conslusion | |||
|- | |||
| 1520 | |||
| Stockholm Bloodbath (Stockholms blodbad) | |||
| 80-90 people (mostly nobility and clergy) were executed 8 November 1520 | |||
|- | |||
| 1521-1523 | |||
| The War of Liberation (Befrielsekriget) | |||
| Armistice of Gotland (1524) Recess of Malmö (1524) | |||
|- | |||
| 1534-1536 | |||
| Danish Count’s Feud (Danska Grevefejden | |||
| Armistice of Copenhagen (1537) | |||
|- | |||
| 1542-1543 | |||
| Dacke Feud (Dackefejden) | |||
| Uprising of peasants put down by Gustav Vasa | |||
|- | |||
| 1554-1557 | |||
| Great Russian War (Stora ryska kriget) | |||
| Treaty of Novgorod (1557) | |||
|- | |||
| 1563-1570 | |||
| Northern Seven Years’ War (Nordiska sjuårskriget) | |||
| Treaty of Stettin (1570) | |||
|- | |||
| 1563-1568 | |||
| The First Polish War (Första polska Kriget) | |||
| A formal treaty never took place. The war ended when Johan III became king of Sweden in 1568. | |||
|- | |||
| 1570-1595 | |||
| Livonian War and Russo-Swedish War (1590-1595) (25-årskriget mot Ryssland) | |||
| Treaty of Teusina (1595) | |||
|- | |||
| 1598-1599 | |||
| War against Sigismund (Kriget mot Sigismund) | |||
| Armistice of Stångebro (1598) | |||
|- | |||
| 1600-1629 | |||
| The second Polish War ( Andra polska kriget) | |||
| Armistice of Altmark (1629) Armistice of Stuhmsdorf | |||
|- | |||
| 1609-1610 | |||
| De la Gardie Campaign (De la Gardieska fälttåget) | |||
| De la Gardies Compromise | |||
|- | |||
| 1610-1617 | |||
| Ingrian War (Ingermanländska kriget) | |||
| Treaty of Stolbovo (1617) | |||
|- | |||
| 1611-1613 | |||
| Kalmar War (Kalmarkriget) | |||
| Treaty of Knäred (1613) | |||
|- | |||
| 1618-1648 | |||
| Thirty Years War (Trettioåriga kriget) | |||
| • Treaty of Stettin (1630) Alliance with/occupation of Pomerania <br> | |||
• Treaty of Bärwalde (1631): Alliance with France<br> • Armistice of Stuhmsdorf with Poland (1635)<br> • Armistice of Stockholm with Brandenburg (1641)<br> • Armistice of Eulenburg with Saxony (1646)<br> • Armistice of Ulm Bavaria and Cologne (1647)<br> • Peace of Westphalia with the Holy Roman Empire (1648) | |||
|- | |||
| 1643-1645 | |||
| Torstenson War (Torstensons krig) | |||
| Treaty of Brömsebro (1645) | |||
|- | |||
| 1653-1654 | |||
| First Bremian War (Första bremiska kriget) | |||
| Recess of Stade (1654) | |||
|- | |||
| 1655-1660 | |||
| Second Northern War (Nordiska krigen) | |||
| • Treaty of Roskilde with Denmark-Norway (26 February 1658<br> | |||
• Treaty of Olivia with Poland (23 April 1660)<br> • Treaty of Copenhagen with Denmark-Norway 27 May 1660<br> • Treaty of Kardis with Russia (21 June 1661)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1657-1658 | |||
| The First Danish War of King Karl X Gustaf (Part of the Second Northern War) | |||
| • Treaty of Taastrup 18 February 1658<br> | |||
• Treaty of Roskilde (26 February 1658)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1658-1660 | |||
| The Second Danish War of King Karl X Gustaf (Part of the Second Northern War) | |||
| Treaty of Copenhagen with Denmark-Norway 27 May 1660 | |||
|- | |||
| 1665-1666 | |||
| Second Bremian War (Andra bremiska kriget) | |||
| Treaty of Habenhausen (1666) | |||
|- | |||
| 1675-1679 | |||
| Scanian War (Skånska kriget) | |||
| • Peace of Lund<br> | |||
• Treaty of Nijmegen <br> with the Holy Roman Emperor, Münster and the Netherlands (1679)<br> • Treaty of Celle with Lüneberg (1679)<br> • Treaty of Saint Germain with Brandenburg (1679)<br> • Treaty of Fontainebleau with Denmark-Norway (1679)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1688-1697 | |||
| Great Northern War (Stora nordiska kriget) | |||
| • Treaty of Traventhal with Denmark-Norway (1700)<br> | |||
• Treaty of Altranstädt with Saxony (1706)<br> • Treaty of Stockholm with Hanover and Prussia (1719, 1720)<br> • Treaty of Frederiksborg with Denmark-Norway (1720)<br> • Treaty of Nystad with Russia (1721)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1741-1743 | |||
| Hats Russian War (Hattarnas ryska krig) | |||
| Treaty of Åbo (1743) | |||
|- | |||
| 1757-1762 | |||
| Pomeranian War (Pommerska kriget) | |||
| Treaty of Hamburg (1762) | |||
|- | |||
| 1788-1789 | |||
| Theater War (Teaterkriget) | |||
| The Danish declaration of neutrality 1789 | |||
|- | |||
| 1788-1790 | |||
| Gustav III’s Russian War (Gustav III:s ryska krig) | |||
| Treaty of Värälä | |||
|- | |||
| 1801-1802 | |||
| First Barbary War (Barbareskkriget) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1805-1810 | |||
| War of the Fourth Coalition (Första kriget mot Napoleon) | |||
| Treaty of Paris (1810) | |||
|- | |||
| 1808-1809 | |||
| Dansk-svenska kriget 1808-1809 | |||
| Treaty of Jönköping (1809) | |||
|- | |||
| 1808-1809 | |||
| Finnish War (Finska kriget) | |||
| Treaty of Fredrikshamn (1809) | |||
|- | |||
| 1810-1812 | |||
| War against United Kingdom (Kriget mot Storbritannien) | |||
| Treaty of Örebro (1812) | |||
|- | |||
| 1813-1814 | |||
| War of the Sixth Coalition (Sjätte koalitionskriget Andra kriget mot Napoleon) | |||
| • Treaty of Kiel with Denmark-Norway (1814)<br> | |||
• Peace of Fontainebleau with Napoleon (1814)<br> • Treaty of Paris with France (1814)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1814 | |||
| Campaign against Norway (Fälttåget mot Norge) | |||
| Convention of Moss (1814) Union of Norway | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
=== References === | |||
[[Category:Sweden]] | |||
Revision as of 12:38, 10 February 2011
Back to Sweden Portal Page►
Getting started[edit | edit source]
(Your text or images here.)
Research Tools[edit | edit source]
- Central Soldat Register
- Military Word List
Military History[edit | edit source]
- Army
- Navy
- more...
Military Timeline[edit | edit source]
| Time Period | Name of War | Conslusion |
|---|---|---|
| 1520 | Stockholm Bloodbath (Stockholms blodbad) | 80-90 people (mostly nobility and clergy) were executed 8 November 1520 |
| 1521-1523 | The War of Liberation (Befrielsekriget) | Armistice of Gotland (1524) Recess of Malmö (1524) |
| 1534-1536 | Danish Count’s Feud (Danska Grevefejden | Armistice of Copenhagen (1537) |
| 1542-1543 | Dacke Feud (Dackefejden) | Uprising of peasants put down by Gustav Vasa |
| 1554-1557 | Great Russian War (Stora ryska kriget) | Treaty of Novgorod (1557) |
| 1563-1570 | Northern Seven Years’ War (Nordiska sjuårskriget) | Treaty of Stettin (1570) |
| 1563-1568 | The First Polish War (Första polska Kriget) | A formal treaty never took place. The war ended when Johan III became king of Sweden in 1568. |
| 1570-1595 | Livonian War and Russo-Swedish War (1590-1595) (25-årskriget mot Ryssland) | Treaty of Teusina (1595) |
| 1598-1599 | War against Sigismund (Kriget mot Sigismund) | Armistice of Stångebro (1598) |
| 1600-1629 | The second Polish War ( Andra polska kriget) | Armistice of Altmark (1629) Armistice of Stuhmsdorf |
| 1609-1610 | De la Gardie Campaign (De la Gardieska fälttåget) | De la Gardies Compromise |
| 1610-1617 | Ingrian War (Ingermanländska kriget) | Treaty of Stolbovo (1617) |
| 1611-1613 | Kalmar War (Kalmarkriget) | Treaty of Knäred (1613) |
| 1618-1648 | Thirty Years War (Trettioåriga kriget) | • Treaty of Stettin (1630) Alliance with/occupation of Pomerania • Treaty of Bärwalde (1631): Alliance with France |
| 1643-1645 | Torstenson War (Torstensons krig) | Treaty of Brömsebro (1645) |
| 1653-1654 | First Bremian War (Första bremiska kriget) | Recess of Stade (1654) |
| 1655-1660 | Second Northern War (Nordiska krigen) | • Treaty of Roskilde with Denmark-Norway (26 February 1658 • Treaty of Olivia with Poland (23 April 1660) |
| 1657-1658 | The First Danish War of King Karl X Gustaf (Part of the Second Northern War) | • Treaty of Taastrup 18 February 1658 • Treaty of Roskilde (26 February 1658) |
| 1658-1660 | The Second Danish War of King Karl X Gustaf (Part of the Second Northern War) | Treaty of Copenhagen with Denmark-Norway 27 May 1660 |
| 1665-1666 | Second Bremian War (Andra bremiska kriget) | Treaty of Habenhausen (1666) |
| 1675-1679 | Scanian War (Skånska kriget) | • Peace of Lund • Treaty of Nijmegen |
| 1688-1697 | Great Northern War (Stora nordiska kriget) | • Treaty of Traventhal with Denmark-Norway (1700) • Treaty of Altranstädt with Saxony (1706) |
| 1741-1743 | Hats Russian War (Hattarnas ryska krig) | Treaty of Åbo (1743) |
| 1757-1762 | Pomeranian War (Pommerska kriget) | Treaty of Hamburg (1762) |
| 1788-1789 | Theater War (Teaterkriget) | The Danish declaration of neutrality 1789 |
| 1788-1790 | Gustav III’s Russian War (Gustav III:s ryska krig) | Treaty of Värälä |
| 1801-1802 | First Barbary War (Barbareskkriget) | |
| 1805-1810 | War of the Fourth Coalition (Första kriget mot Napoleon) | Treaty of Paris (1810) |
| 1808-1809 | Dansk-svenska kriget 1808-1809 | Treaty of Jönköping (1809) |
| 1808-1809 | Finnish War (Finska kriget) | Treaty of Fredrikshamn (1809) |
| 1810-1812 | War against United Kingdom (Kriget mot Storbritannien) | Treaty of Örebro (1812) |
| 1813-1814 | War of the Sixth Coalition (Sjätte koalitionskriget Andra kriget mot Napoleon) | • Treaty of Kiel with Denmark-Norway (1814) • Peace of Fontainebleau with Napoleon (1814) |
| 1814 | Campaign against Norway (Fälttåget mot Norge) | Convention of Moss (1814) Union of Norway |