Monmouthshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
mNo edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" width="100%" align="center" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The Gwent Family History Society has many 1861 Monmouthshire census surname indexes.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The Gwent Family History Society has many 1861 Monmouthshire census surname indexes.
Line 57: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEDWELTY SEE: ROCK BEDWELLTY
| colspan="8" | BEDWELTY       SEE: ROCK BEDWELLTY
|-
|-
| BETTWS-NEWYDD  
| BETTWS-NEWYDD  
Line 77: Line 77:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BICKNOR SEE: WELSH BICKNOR
| colspan="8" | BICKNOR         SEE: WELSH BICKNOR
|-
|-
| BISHTON  
| BISHTON  
Line 169: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMMANDER SEE: KEMYS COMMANDER
| colspan="8" | COMMANDER     SEE: KEMYS COMMANDER
|-
|-
| CROS
| colspan="8" | CROSSENNY       SEE: LLANTILLIO-CROSSENNY
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="8" | CROSSENNY SEE: LLANTILLIO-CROSSENNY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CRUCOMEY SEE: LLANVIHANGEL CRUCOMEY
| colspan="8" | CRUCOMEY       SEE: LLANVIHANGEL CRUCOMEY
|-
|-
| CWMCARVAN  
| CWMCARVAN  
Line 202: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DISCOED SEE: LLANFAIR DISCOED
| colspan="8" | DISCOED           SEE: LLANFAIR DISCOED
|-
|-
| DINGESTOW  
| DINGESTOW  
Line 258: Line 249:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| GARWAY  
| GARWAY  
Line 269: Line 260:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| GLASCOED  
| GLASCOED  
Line 334: Line 325:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HADNOCK SEE: DIXTON HADNOCK
| colspan="8" | HADNOCK       SEE: DIXTON HADNOCK
|-
|-
| HENLLYS/HENLLIS  
| HENLLYS/HENLLIS  
Line 390: Line 381:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KILGEDDIN/KILGIDIN SEE: LLANFAIR KILGEDDIN
| colspan="8" | KILGEDDIN/KILGIDIN     SEE: LLANFAIR KILGEDDIN
|-
|-
| KILGWRRWG/ KILGOOROOG  
| KILGWRRWG/ KILGOOROOG  
Line 518: Line 509:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROGGIET
| colspan="8" |                 SEE ALSO: ROGGIET
|-
|-
| LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK  
| LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK  
Line 664: Line 655:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| LLANSOY  
| LLANSOY  
Line 756: Line 747:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LLINGOED SEE: LLANGATTOCK
| colspan="8" | LLINGOED     SEE: LLANGATTOCK
|-
|-
| MACHEN  
| MACHEN  
Line 839: Line 830:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
| colspan="8" |           NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
|-
|-
| MONMOUTH ST. THOMAS  
| MONMOUTH ST. THOMAS  
Line 877: Line 868:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NETHERWENT SEE: ST. BRIDES NETHERWENT
| colspan="8" | NETHERWENT       SEE: ST. BRIDES NETHERWENT
|-
|-
| NEWCHURCH EAST/WEST  
| NEWCHURCH EAST/WEST  
Line 897: Line 888:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
| colspan="8" |           NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWTON SEE: SHIRE-NEWTON, DIXTON-NEWTON, WELSH NEWTON and WOLVES-NEWTON
| colspan="8" | NEWTON     SEE: SHIRE-NEWTON, DIXTON-NEWTON, WELSH NEWTON and WOLVES-NEWTON
|-
|-
| OLDCASTLE  
| OLDCASTLE  
Line 955: Line 946:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERTHOLEY SEE: LANTILLIO PERTHOLEY
| colspan="8" | PERTHOLEY     SEE: LANTILLIO PERTHOLEY
|-
|-
| PETERSTONE  
| PETERSTONE  
Line 1,038: Line 1,029:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LLANFIHANGEL ROGGIET and LLANVIHANGEL ROGGIET
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: LLANFIHANGEL ROGGIET and LLANVIHANGEL ROGGIET
|-
|-
| RUNSTONE  
| RUNSTONE  
Line 1,067: Line 1,058:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIRRID SEE: LLANDENNY
| colspan="8" | SKIRRID     SEE: LLANDENNY
|-
|-
| ST. ARVANS  
| ST. ARVANS  
Line 1,123: Line 1,114:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TORYMYNDD SEE: LLANVIHANGEL
| colspan="8" | TORYMYNDD     SEE: LLANVIHANGEL
|-
|-
| TREDEGAR  
| TREDEGAR  
Line 1,197: Line 1,188:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK and LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK and LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK
|-
|-
| WELSH BICKNOR  
| WELSH BICKNOR  
Line 1,208: Line 1,199:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| WELSH NEWTON  
| WELSH NEWTON  
Line 1,219: Line 1,210:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| WHITCHURCH  
| WHITCHURCH  
Line 1,230: Line 1,221:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
| colspan="8" |         NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
|-
|-
| WHITSON  
| WHITSON  
Line 1,272: Line 1,263:


[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Genealogy|Monmouthshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]]  
[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Genealogy|Monmouthshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]]  
[[Monmouthshire_Census_Surname_Index]]


[[Category:Monmouthshire]] [[Category:Wales]]
[[Category:Monmouthshire, Wales]] [[Category:Monmouthshire, Wales]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits