Monmouthshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
m (moved book references into same cell as fiche numbers)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Genealogy|Monmouthshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Genealogy|Monmouthshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire_Census_Surname_Index]]  


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
Line 7: Line 7:
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" width="100%" align="center" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" width="100%" align="center" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The Gwent Family History Society has many 1861 Monmouthshire census surname indexes.
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The Gwent Family History Society has many 1861 Monmouthshire census surname indexes.
Line 57: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEDWELTY        SEE: ROCK BEDWELLTY
| colspan="8" | BEDWELTY       SEE: ROCK BEDWELLTY
|-
|-
| BETTWS-NEWYDD  
| BETTWS-NEWYDD  
Line 77: Line 77:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BICKNOR           SEE: WELSH BICKNOR
| colspan="8" | BICKNOR         SEE: WELSH BICKNOR
|-
|-
| BISHTON  
| BISHTON  
Line 169: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMMANDER    SEE: KEMYS COMMANDER
| colspan="8" | COMMANDER     SEE: KEMYS COMMANDER
|-
|-
| CROS
| colspan="8" | CROSSENNY       SEE: LLANTILLIO-CROSSENNY
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="8" | CROSSENNY       SEE: LLANTILLIO-CROSSENNY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CRUCOMEY         SEE: LLANVIHANGEL CRUCOMEY
| colspan="8" | CRUCOMEY       SEE: LLANVIHANGEL CRUCOMEY
|-
|-
| CWMCARVAN  
| CWMCARVAN  
Line 202: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DISCOED             SEE: LLANFAIR DISCOED
| colspan="8" | DISCOED           SEE: LLANFAIR DISCOED
|-
|-
| DINGESTOW  
| DINGESTOW  
Line 258: Line 249:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| GARWAY  
| GARWAY  
Line 269: Line 260:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| GLASCOED  
| GLASCOED  
Line 334: Line 325:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HADNOCK           SEE: DIXTON HADNOCK
| colspan="8" | HADNOCK       SEE: DIXTON HADNOCK
|-
|-
| HENLLYS/HENLLIS  
| HENLLYS/HENLLIS  
Line 390: Line 381:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KILGEDDIN/KILGIDIN    SEE: LLANFAIR KILGEDDIN
| colspan="8" | KILGEDDIN/KILGIDIN     SEE: LLANFAIR KILGEDDIN
|-
|-
| KILGWRRWG/ KILGOOROOG  
| KILGWRRWG/ KILGOOROOG  
Line 518: Line 509:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |        SEE ALSO: ROGGIET
| colspan="8" |                 SEE ALSO: ROGGIET
|-
|-
| LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK  
| LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK  
Line 664: Line 655:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| LLANSOY  
| LLANSOY  
Line 756: Line 747:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LLINGOED           SEE: LLANGATTOCK
| colspan="8" | LLINGOED     SEE: LLANGATTOCK
|-
|-
| MACHEN  
| MACHEN  
Line 833: Line 824:
| Monmouth  
| Monmouth  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6205781; ALSO: 942.43 X3p
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6205781; ALSO: 942.43 X3p  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 839: Line 830:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
| colspan="8" |           NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
|-
|-
| MONMOUTH ST. THOMAS  
| MONMOUTH ST. THOMAS  
Line 877: Line 868:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NETHERWENT SEE: ST. BRIDES NETHERWENT
| colspan="8" | NETHERWENT       SEE: ST. BRIDES NETHERWENT
|-
|-
| NEWCHURCH EAST/WEST  
| NEWCHURCH EAST/WEST  
Line 891: Line 882:
| Newport  
| Newport  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6205779; ALSO: 942.43 X3p
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6205779; ALSO: 942.43 X3p  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 897: Line 888:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
| colspan="8" |           NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWTON      SEE: SHIRE-NEWTON, DIXTON-NEWTON, WELSH NEWTON and WOLVES-NEWTON
| colspan="8" | NEWTON     SEE: SHIRE-NEWTON, DIXTON-NEWTON, WELSH NEWTON and WOLVES-NEWTON
|-
|-
| OLDCASTLE  
| OLDCASTLE  
Line 955: Line 946:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERTHOLEY       SEE: LANTILLIO PERTHOLEY
| colspan="8" | PERTHOLEY     SEE: LANTILLIO PERTHOLEY
|-
|-
| PETERSTONE  
| PETERSTONE  
Line 1,038: Line 1,029:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |        SEE ALSO: LLANFIHANGEL ROGGIET and LLANVIHANGEL ROGGIET
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: LLANFIHANGEL ROGGIET and LLANVIHANGEL ROGGIET
|-
|-
| RUNSTONE  
| RUNSTONE  
Line 1,067: Line 1,058:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIRRID              SEE: LLANDENNY
| colspan="8" | SKIRRID     SEE: LLANDENNY
|-
|-
| ST. ARVANS  
| ST. ARVANS  
Line 1,123: Line 1,114:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TORYMYNDD       SEE: LLANVIHANGEL
| colspan="8" | TORYMYNDD     SEE: LLANVIHANGEL
|-
|-
| TREDEGAR  
| TREDEGAR  
Line 1,197: Line 1,188:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |        SEE ALSO: LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK and LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: LLANVIHANGEL JUXTA USK and LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK
|-
|-
| WELSH BICKNOR  
| WELSH BICKNOR  
Line 1,208: Line 1,199:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| WELSH NEWTON  
| WELSH NEWTON  
Line 1,219: Line 1,210:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| WHITCHURCH  
| WHITCHURCH  
| Whitchurch  
| Whitchurch  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6205774;ALSO: 942.43 X3p
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6205774;ALSO: 942.43 X3p  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 1,230: Line 1,221:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
| colspan="8" |           (Monmouth District in Herefordshire)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
| colspan="8" |         NOTE: A 1715 alphabetized burgess poll list is on CD-ROM no. 2887
|-
|-
| WHITSON  
| WHITSON  
Line 1,272: Line 1,263:


[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Genealogy|Monmouthshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]]  
[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Monmouthshire Genealogy|Monmouthshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]]  
[[Monmouthshire_Census_Surname_Index]]


[[Category:Monmouthshire]]
[[Category:Monmouthshire, Wales]] [[Category:Monmouthshire, Wales]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits