Jump to content

Leicestershire Census Surname Index F-H: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
m (added second row note)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Leicestershire|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
Line 7: Line 7:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |  
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" |  
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
Line 28: Line 28:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index denoting the district and volume of each name in the 1851 census is on fiche 6209778
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A surname index denoting the district and volume of each name in the 1851 census is on fiche 6209778
|-
|-
| FENNY-DRAYTON  
| FENNY-DRAYTON  
Line 39: Line 39:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FLAMVILLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: ASTON-FLAMVILLE
| colspan="8" | FLAMVILLE                 SEE: ASTON-FLAMVILLE
|-
|-
| FLECKNEY  
| FLECKNEY  
Line 50: Line 50:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FOLVILLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ASHBY-FOLVILLE
| colspan="8" | FOLVILLE                   SEE: ASHBY-FOLVILLE
|-
|-
| FOSTON  
| FOSTON  
Line 97: Line 97:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | FRITH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LEICESTER-FRITH
| colspan="8" | FRITH                           SEE: LEICESTER-FRITH
|-
|-
| FROWLESWORTH  
| FROWLESWORTH  
Line 216: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GOLDING&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: STOKE-GOLDING
| colspan="8" | GOLDING                     SEE: STOKE-GOLDING
|-
|-
| GOPSALL  
| GOPSALL  
Line 308: Line 308:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARBOROUGH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MARKET-HARBOROUGH
| colspan="8" | HARBOROUGH           SEE: MARKET-HARBOROUGH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARCOURT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NEWTON-HARCOURT and KIBWORTH-HARCOURT
| colspan="8" | HARCOURT                 SEE: NEWTON-HARCOURT and KIBWORTH-HARCOURT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARROLD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: STAUNTON-HARROLD
| colspan="8" | HARROLD                   SEE: STAUNTON-HARROLD
|-
|-
| HARSTON OR HARESTON  
| HARSTON OR HARESTON  
Line 332: Line 332:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEATH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORMANTON-LE-HEATH
| colspan="8" | HEATH                         SEE: NORMANTON-LE-HEATH
|-
|-
| HEATHER  
| HEATHER  
Line 358: Line 358:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| CD-ROM  no. 2018
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HINCKLEY  
| HINCKLEY/HINCKLEY VILLAGES
| Hinckley  
| Hinckley  
| .  
| .  
Line 370: Line 370:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;Dodlington
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: Dodlington
|-
|-
| HOBY  
| HOBY  
Line 425: Line 425:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      NOTE:  An 1801 listing of names, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| HUGGLESCOTE  
| HUGGLESCOTE  
Line 472: Line 474:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Leicestershire|Leicestershire&nbsp;]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Census_records_in_Leicestershire|Surname]]
[[Category:Leicestershire Census Records|Surname]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits