Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 19:
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| ABRAM  
| ABRAM  
Line 39: Line 41:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
|-
|-
| ADLINGTON  
| ADLINGTON  
Line 104: Line 106:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
| colspan="8" |                                         SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
|-
|-
| ALTCAR  
| ALTCAR  
Line 119: Line 121:
| colspan="6" |  
| colspan="6" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
| colspan="8" |             NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
|-
|-
| ANDERTON  
| ANDERTON  
Line 159: Line 161:
| ARDWICK  
| ARDWICK  
| Manchester  
| Manchester  
| colspan="6" | &nbsp;
| colspan="6" |
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
| colspan="8" |       NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
|-
|-
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
Line 190: Line 192:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE
| colspan="8" |           POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE
|  
|-
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| colspan="8" |               NOTE:  An alphabetized surname index of the poor in the Ashton-under-Lyne Poorhouse and Union Workhouse in each census of 1841-1901 (except 1861) is on CD-ROM no. 7725
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; AUDENSHAW &amp; HARTSHEAD  
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW &amp; HARTSHEAD
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY  
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY  
Line 256: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
|-
|-
| AUGHTON  
| AUGHTON  
Line 294: Line 290:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BANFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
| colspan="8" | BANFORD                       SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
|-
|-
| BANKS  
| BANKS  
Line 359: Line 355:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL                   SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
|-
|-
| BEDFORD  
| BEDFORD  
Line 379: Line 375:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
|-
|-
| BICKERSTAFFE  
| BICKERSTAFFE  
Line 507: Line 503:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
| colspan="8" | BOLTON                           SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10.&nbsp; Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh.
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10. Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: &nbsp;GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS       SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
|-
|-
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS  
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS  
Line 526: Line 522:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BONDS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
| colspan="8" | BONDS                 SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
| colspan="8" | BOOTH                 SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS               SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
|-
|-
| BORWICK  
| BORWICK  
Line 541: Line 537:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM               SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND             SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
|-
|-
| BRADFORD  
| BRADFORD  
Line 554: Line 550:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
| colspan="8" |               NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; BOLTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: BOLTON
|-
|-
| BRADSHAW  
| BRADSHAW  
Line 612: Line 608:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
|-
|-
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
Line 696: Line 692:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index page]]  


[[Category:Lancashire]]
[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits