Lancashire Census Surname Index I-L: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
(corrected links)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD  
| INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD  
Line 55: Line 59:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | IRWELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
| colspan="8" | IRWELL               SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
|-
|-
| KELLAMERGH  
| KELLAMERGH  
Line 66: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KELLET&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
| colspan="8" | KELLET               SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
|-
|-
| KENYON  
| KENYON  
Line 115: Line 119:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGHO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
| colspan="8" |    NOTE:  Alphabetized rolls of the freemen of Lancaster, 1688-1840, are on fiches 6072993 and 6072996
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGHO             SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
|-
|-
| LANGTREE  
| LANGTREE  
Line 126: Line 132:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
|-
|-
| LARBRICK  
| LARBRICK  
Line 146: Line 152:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LAUND BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
| colspan="8" | LAUND BOOTH   SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
|-
|-
| LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK  
| LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK  
Line 184: Line 190:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LENCHES&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
| colspan="8" | LENCHES             SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
|-
|-
| LEVENSHULME  
| LEVENSHULME  
Line 195: Line 201:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LEVER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
| colspan="8" | LEVER                 SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
|-
|-
| LEYLAND  
| LEYLAND  
Line 226: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
|-
|-
| LITTLE BOLTON  
| LITTLE BOLTON  
Line 273: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLEDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE&nbsp;: CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
| colspan="8" | LITTLEDALE         SEE : CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
|-
|-
| LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK  
| LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK  
Line 300: Line 306:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| LITTLE HULTON  
| LITTLE HULTON  
Line 368: Line 374:
| Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 377: Line 383:
| Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950<br>
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 386: Line 392:
| Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13 to 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13-16 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 395: Line 401:
| Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17 to 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17-19 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 404: Line 410:
| Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20 to 23  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20-23 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 413: Line 419:
| Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24 to 26  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24-26 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 422: Line 428:
| Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27 to 29  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27-29 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 431: Line 437:
| Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30 to 34  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30-34 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 448: Line 454:
| LONGTON  
| LONGTON  
| Penwortham  
| Penwortham  
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 7262 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 50  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262 Also: 942.72 X22c Vol. 50  
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262 
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 7262 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
| colspan="8" |                                NOTE:  The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| LONGWORTH  
| LONGWORTH  
Line 464: Line 472:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LONSDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
| colspan="8" | LONSDALE           SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
|-
|-
| LOSTOCK  
| LOSTOCK  
Line 539: Line 547:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Lancashire]]
[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits