Lancashire Census Surname Index I-L: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(corrected links)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD  
| INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD  
Line 55: Line 59:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | IRWELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
| colspan="8" | IRWELL               SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
|-
|-
| KELLAMERGH  
| KELLAMERGH  
Line 66: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KELLET&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
| colspan="8" | KELLET               SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
|-
|-
| KENYON  
| KENYON  
Line 115: Line 119:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGHO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
| colspan="8" |    NOTE:  Alphabetized rolls of the freemen of Lancaster, 1688-1840, are on fiches 6072993 and 6072996
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGHO             SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
|-
|-
| LANGTREE  
| LANGTREE  
Line 126: Line 132:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
|-
|-
| LARBRICK  
| LARBRICK  
Line 146: Line 152:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LAUND BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
| colspan="8" | LAUND BOOTH   SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
|-
|-
| LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK  
| LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK  
Line 184: Line 190:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LENCHES&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
| colspan="8" | LENCHES             SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
|-
|-
| LEVENSHULME  
| LEVENSHULME  
Line 195: Line 201:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LEVER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
| colspan="8" | LEVER                 SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
|-
|-
| LEYLAND  
| LEYLAND  
Line 226: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
|-
|-
| LITTLE BOLTON  
| LITTLE BOLTON  
Line 273: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLEDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE&nbsp;: CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
| colspan="8" | LITTLEDALE         SEE : CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
|-
|-
| LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK  
| LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK  
Line 300: Line 306:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| LITTLE HULTON  
| LITTLE HULTON  
Line 368: Line 374:
| Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 377: Line 383:
| Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950<br>
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 386: Line 392:
| Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13 to 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13-16 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 395: Line 401:
| Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17 to 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17-19 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 404: Line 410:
| Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20 to 23  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20-23 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 413: Line 419:
| Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24 to 26  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24-26 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 422: Line 428:
| Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27 to 29  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27-29 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 431: Line 437:
| Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30 to 34  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30-34 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 448: Line 454:
| LONGTON  
| LONGTON  
| Penwortham  
| Penwortham  
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 7262 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 50  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262 Also: 942.72 X22c Vol. 50  
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262 
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 7262 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
| colspan="8" |                                NOTE:  The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| LONGWORTH  
| LONGWORTH  
Line 464: Line 472:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LONSDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
| colspan="8" | LONSDALE           SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
|-
|-
| LOSTOCK  
| LOSTOCK  
Line 539: Line 547:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Lancashire]]
[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]

Revision as of 13:50, 23 October 2023

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
INSKIP-WITH-SOWERBY St. Michael-on-Wyre . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
IREBY Thornton-in-Lonsdale . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
IRELETH Ireleth . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
IRWELL SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
KELLAMERGH Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
KELLET SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
KENYON Winwick . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
KERSLEY Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
KIRKHAM Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
KIRKHAM Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LANCASTER Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
NOTE: Alphabetized rolls of the freemen of Lancaster, 1688-1840, are on fiches 6072993 and 6072996
LANGHO SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
LANGTREE Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
LARBRICK Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LATHOM Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 2,18 . . . .
LAUND BOOTH SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK Bispham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LEAGRAM Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
LECK Tunstal . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
LEIGH (WEST) Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
LENCHES SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
LEVENSHULME Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
LEVER SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
LEYLAND Leyland . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
LINDALE Lindale . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
LINDETH Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
LITTLE BOLTON Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 55 . . . .
LITTLE BOLTON HIGHER END Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LITTLEBOROUGH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
LITTLE BOWLAND Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
LITTLE CARLETON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LITTLEDALE SEE : CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LITTLE HARWOOD Blackburn . . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
LITTLE HOOLE Hoole . 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 . . . CD-ROM no. 7262
LITTLE HULTON Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LITTLE LEVER Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 55 . . . .
LITTLE MARSDEN Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/M5 X29m . . . .
LITTLE MARTON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LITTLE MITTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
LITTLE SINGLETON Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LIVERPOOL Liverpool (city) . CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL SCOTLAND WARD Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, VAUXHALL WARD Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
. . . .
LIVERPOOL, ST. PAUL ANDEXCHANGE Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13-16 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, CASTLE STREET AND ST. PETER Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17-19 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL,PITT STREET AND ST. GEORGE Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20-23 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, RODNEY STREET WARD Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24-26 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, ABERCROMBIE WARD Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27-29 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, LIME ST. AND ST. ANN’S STREET Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30-34 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVESEY Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
LONGTON Penwortham CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 Also: 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262
NOTE: The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
LONGWORTH Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LONSDALE SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
LOSTOCK Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LOWER ALLITHWAITE Cartmel Allithwaite . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
LOWER BOOTHS Whalley . . . . . .
LOWER DARWEN Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
LOWICK Lowick . 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
LOWTON (Including Workhouse) Winwick . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
LYDIATE Halsall . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 10,18 . . . .
LYTHAM Lytham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index