Kent Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(20 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%">                                                                942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                                942.23 X3 1837 </span>
|-
|-
| PADDLESWORTH  
| PADDLESWORTH  
Line 25: Line 29:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 34: Line 38:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 47:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 52: Line 56:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 65:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 80:
| Ramsgate  
| Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 88: Line 92:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 97: Line 101:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 127: Line 131:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY               SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
|-
|-
| ROMNEY MARSH  
| ROMNEY MARSH  
Line 144: Line 148:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 157:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 163:
| Sarre  
| Sarre  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 171: Line 175:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 184:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
|-
|-
| SELLINGE (part)  
| SELLINGE (part)  
Line 198: Line 204:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 216: Line 222:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 225: Line 231:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 252: Line 258:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 267:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 270: Line 276:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 276: Line 282:
| St. Lawrence  
| St. Lawrence  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 297: Line 303:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 312: Line 318:
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 324: Line 330:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 330: Line 336:
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 342: Line 348:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 351: Line 357:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 360: Line 366:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 375:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 387: Line 393:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 396: Line 402:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 405: Line 411:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Kent]]
[[Category:Kent Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:56, 17 October 2023

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837

PADDLESWORTH Paddlesworth . 6394023 . . . .
PEDLINGE Pedlinge . 6394024 . . . .
PENSHURST Penshurst . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
PLUMSTEAD Plumstead . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
POSTLING Postling . 6394024 . . . .
POULTON Poulton 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
RAMSGATE Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
RHODES MINNIS Rhodes Minnis . 6394023 . . . .
RIDLEY Ridley . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
RINGWOULD Ringwould 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 .
RIPPLE Ripple 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 .
RIVER River 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
ROMNEY SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
ROMNEY MARSH (district) . . . . 6206402 .
SALTWOOD Saltwood . 6394024 . . . .
SANDGATE Sandgate . 6394022 . . . .
SARRE Sarre . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
SEABROOK Seabrook . 6394022 . . . .
SEAL Seal . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
SELLINGE (part) Selling . 6394024 . . 6206402 .
SEVENOAKS Sevenoaks . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHOLDEN or SHOULDEN Sholden 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 .
SHOREHAM Shoreham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHORNCLIFFE BARRACKS/CONVICT STATION Sandgate/Hythe . 6394022 . . . .
SNARGATE Snargate . . . . 6206402 .
SNAVE Snave . . . . 6206402 .
SOUTHFLEET Southfleet . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STANDFORD Standford . 6394024 . . . .
STELLING Stelling . 6394023 . . . .
ST. LAWRENCE St. Lawrence . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
ST. MARGARET'S AT CLIFFE St. Margaret's At Cliffe 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 .
ST. MARY CRAY St. Mary Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. MARY-THE-VIRGIN St. Mary-the-Virgin . . . . 6206402 .
ST. NICHOLAS AT WADE St. Nicholas at Wade . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
ST. PAULS CRAY St. Pauls Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. PETERS-RAMSGATE THANET St. Peters-Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
STONE Stone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STOWTING Stowting . 6394023 . . . .
SUNDRIDGE Sundridge . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SUTTON-AT-HONE Sutton-at-Hone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SUTTON-BY-DOVER Sutton-by-Dover 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 .
SWANSCOMBE Swanscombe . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SWINGFIELD Swingfield . 6394023 . . . .
SYDENHAM Sydenham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index