Kent Census Surname Index I-O: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(revised links)
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 7: Line 7:
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="3" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" colspan="2" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%">                                                                942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                              942.23 X3 1837 </span>
| .
|-
| colspan="8" |
IGHTHAM
    NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
|
|-
|-
| IVY-CHURCH  
| IVY-CHURCH  
Line 26: Line 38:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| KEMSING  
| KEMSING  
Line 35: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| KESTON  
| KESTON  
Line 44: Line 58:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| KIDBROOKE  
| KIDBROOKE  
Line 53: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| KINGSDOWN  
| KINGSDOWN  
Line 62: Line 78:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| KINGSDOWN  
| KINGSDOWN  
Line 71: Line 88:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987  
| 6341987  
| 6341987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KIRBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
| colspan="9" | KIRBY                   SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
|-
|-
| KNOCKHOLT  
| KNOCKHOLT  
Line 82: Line 100:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGDON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
| colspan="9" | LANGDON           SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
|-
|-
| LANGDON STRAYS  
| LANGDON STRAYS  
Line 93: Line 112:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983  
| 6341983  
| 6341983  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LEE  
| LEE  
Line 102: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LEIGH  
| LEIGH  
Line 111: Line 132:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LEWISHAM  
| LEWISHAM  
Line 120: Line 142:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LONGFIELD  
| LONGFIELD  
Line 129: Line 152:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LULLINGSTONE  
| LULLINGSTONE  
Line 138: Line 162:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LYDD  
| LYDD  
Line 147: Line 172:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LYMINGE  
| LYMINGE  
Line 156: Line 182:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LYMPNE  
| LYMPNE  
Line 165: Line 192:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
|-
| colspan="9" |
MAIDSTONE
 
                NOTE:  Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows:
 
                                                              1807            Item 3
 
                                                              1820            Item 4
 
                                                              1830            Item 2
 
                                                              1859            Item 5
 
|-
|-
| MARGATE  
| MARGATE  
Line 174: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| MIDLEY  
| MIDLEY  
Line 183: Line 226:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MINNIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RHODES MINNIS
| colspan="9" | MINNIS                 SEE: RHODES MINNIS
|-
|-
| MINSTER IN THANET  
| MINSTER IN THANET  
Line 194: Line 238:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| MONKS-HORTON  
| MONKS-HORTON  
Line 203: Line 248:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| MONKTON  
| MONKTON  
Line 212: Line 258:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| NEWCHURCH  
| NEWCHURCH  
Line 221: Line 268:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| NEWINGTON  
| NEWINGTON  
Line 230: Line 278:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| NEW ROMNEY  
| NEW ROMNEY  
Line 239: Line 288:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: ASHLEY  
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE     SEE: ASHLEY  
| colspan="3" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NORTH CRAY  
| NORTH CRAY  
Line 255: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| OLD ROMNEY  
| OLD ROMNEY  
Line 264: Line 314:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| ORGARSWICK  
| ORGARSWICK  
Line 273: Line 324:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| ORPINGTON  
| ORPINGTON  
Line 282: Line 334:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
|-
| OSPRINGE
| .
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
|-
| colspan="9" |                      NOTE;  Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2
|-
|-
| OTFORD  
| OTFORD  
Line 291: Line 356:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| OXNEY  
| OXNEY  
Line 300: Line 366:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980  
| 6341980  
| 6341980  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Kent]]
[[Category:Kent Census Records]]

Revision as of 16:47, 17 October 2023

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837

.

IGHTHAM

    NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
IVY-CHURCH Ivy-church . . . . 6206402 . .
KEMSING Kemsing . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . . .
KESTON Keston . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
KIDBROOKE Kidbrooke . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . . .
KINGSDOWN Kingsdown . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . . .
KINGSDOWN Ringwould 6341987 6341987 6341987 6341987 6341987 . .
KIRBY SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
KNOCKHOLT Knockholt . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
LANGDON SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
LANGDON STRAYS Langdon strays . 6341983 6341983 6341983 6341983 . .
LEE Lee . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . . .
LEIGH Leigh . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . . .
LEWISHAM Lewisham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . . .
LONGFIELD Longfield . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . . .
LULLINGSTONE Lullingstone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . . .
LYDD Lydd . . . . 6206402 . .
LYMINGE Lyminge . 6394023 . . . . .
LYMPNE Lympne . 6394024 . . . . .

MAIDSTONE

                NOTE:  Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows: 
                                                              1807             Item 3 
                                                              1820             Item 4 
                                                              1830             Item 2 
                                                              1859             Item 5
MARGATE Margate St. John Baptist . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . . .
MIDLEY Midley . . . . 6206402 . .
MINNIS SEE: RHODES MINNIS
MINSTER IN THANET Thanet . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . . .
MONKS-HORTON Monks-Horton . 6394024 . . . . .
MONKTON Monkton . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . . .
NEWCHURCH Newchurch . . . . 6206402 . .
NEWINGTON Newington . 6394024 . . . . .
NEW ROMNEY New Romney . . . . 6206402 . .
NORTHBOURNE SEE: ASHLEY . . . .
NORTH CRAY North Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
OLD ROMNEY Old Romney . . . . 6206402 . .
ORGARSWICK . . . . . 6206402 . .
ORPINGTON Orpington . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
OSPRINGE . .
NOTE; Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2
OTFORD Otford . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . . .
OXNEY Oxney 6341980 6341980 6341980 6341980 6341980 . .

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index