Kent Census Surname Index I-O: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses == | == All Censuses == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="3" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" colspan="2" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | | ||
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100% | <span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%"> 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837 </span> | ||
</span> | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | | ||
IGHTHAM | |||
NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IVY-CHURCH | | IVY-CHURCH | ||
| Ivy-church | | Ivy-church | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KEMSING | | KEMSING | ||
| Kemsing | | Kemsing | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KESTON | | KESTON | ||
| Keston | | Keston | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KIDBROOKE | | KIDBROOKE | ||
| Kidbrooke | | Kidbrooke | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KINGSDOWN | | KINGSDOWN | ||
| Kingsdown | | Kingsdown | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KINGSDOWN | | KINGSDOWN | ||
| Ringwould | | Ringwould | ||
| 6341987 | | 6341987 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987 | ||
| 6341987 | | 6341987 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | KIRBY SEE: HORTON-KIRBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KNOCKHOLT | | KNOCKHOLT | ||
| Knockholt | | Knockholt | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 101: | Line 100: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | LANGDON SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LANGDON STRAYS | | LANGDON STRAYS | ||
| Langdon strays | | Langdon strays | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 114: | Line 112: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983 | ||
| 6341983 | | 6341983 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LEE | | LEE | ||
| Lee | | Lee | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 124: | Line 122: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LEIGH | | LEIGH | ||
| Leigh | | Leigh | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 134: | Line 132: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LEWISHAM | | LEWISHAM | ||
| Lewisham | | Lewisham | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 144: | Line 142: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LONGFIELD | | LONGFIELD | ||
| Longfield | | Longfield | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 154: | Line 152: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LULLINGSTONE | | LULLINGSTONE | ||
| Lullingstone | | Lullingstone | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 164: | Line 162: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LYDD | | LYDD | ||
| Lydd | | Lydd | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 174: | Line 172: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LYMINGE | | LYMINGE | ||
| Lyminge | | Lyminge | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 184: | Line 182: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LYMPNE | | LYMPNE | ||
| Lympne | | Lympne | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 194: | Line 192: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" | | |||
MAIDSTONE | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows: | |||
1807 Item 3 | |||
1820 Item 4 | |||
1830 Item 2 | |||
1859 Item 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MARGATE | | MARGATE | ||
| Margate St. John Baptist | | Margate St. John Baptist | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 204: | Line 216: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MIDLEY | | MIDLEY | ||
| Midley | | Midley | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 214: | Line 226: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | MINNIS SEE: RHODES MINNIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MINSTER IN THANET | | MINSTER IN THANET | ||
| Thanet | | Thanet | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 227: | Line 238: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MONKS-HORTON | | MONKS-HORTON | ||
| Monks-Horton | | Monks-Horton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 237: | Line 248: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MONKTON | | MONKTON | ||
| Monkton | | Monkton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 247: | Line 258: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWCHURCH | | NEWCHURCH | ||
| Newchurch | | Newchurch | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 257: | Line 268: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWINGTON | | NEWINGTON | ||
| Newington | | Newington | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 267: | Line 278: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEW ROMNEY | | NEW ROMNEY | ||
| New Romney | | New Romney | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 277: | Line 288: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE | | colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE SEE: ASHLEY | ||
| colspan="3" | | colspan="3" | . | ||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NORTH CRAY | | NORTH CRAY | ||
| North Cray | | North Cray | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 295: | Line 304: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OLD ROMNEY | | OLD ROMNEY | ||
| Old Romney | | Old Romney | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 305: | Line 314: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ORGARSWICK | | ORGARSWICK | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 315: | Line 324: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 6206402 | | 6206402 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ORPINGTON | | ORPINGTON | ||
| Orpington | | Orpington | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 325: | Line 334: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OSPRINGE | | OSPRINGE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 336: | Line 345: | ||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="9" | NOTE; Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OTFORD | | OTFORD | ||
| Otford | | Otford | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 347: | Line 356: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OXNEY | | OXNEY | ||
| Oxney | | Oxney | ||
| 6341980 | | 6341980 | ||
| Line 357: | Line 366: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980 | ||
| 6341980 | | 6341980 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Kent]] | [[Category:Kent Census Records]] | ||
Revision as of 16:47, 17 October 2023
All Censuses[edit | edit source]
England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
|
NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837 |
. | |||||||
|
IGHTHAM NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619 |
||||||||
| IVY-CHURCH | Ivy-church | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| KEMSING | Kemsing | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KESTON | Keston | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KIDBROOKE | Kidbrooke | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KINGSDOWN | Kingsdown | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| KINGSDOWN | Ringwould | 6341987 | 6341987 | 6341987 | 6341987 | 6341987 | . | . |
| KIRBY SEE: HORTON-KIRBY | ||||||||
| KNOCKHOLT | Knockholt | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LANGDON SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON | ||||||||
| LANGDON STRAYS | Langdon strays | . | 6341983 | 6341983 | 6341983 | 6341983 | . | . |
| LEE | Lee | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LEIGH | Leigh | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LEWISHAM | Lewisham | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LONGFIELD | Longfield | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LULLINGSTONE | Lullingstone | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LYDD | Lydd | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| LYMINGE | Lyminge | . | 6394023 | . | . | . | . | . |
| LYMPNE | Lympne | . | 6394024 | . | . | . | . | . |
|
MAIDSTONE NOTE: Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows: 1807 Item 3 1820 Item 4 1830 Item 2 1859 Item 5 | ||||||||
| MARGATE | Margate St. John Baptist | . | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| MIDLEY | Midley | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| MINNIS SEE: RHODES MINNIS | ||||||||
| MINSTER IN THANET | Thanet | . | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| MONKS-HORTON | Monks-Horton | . | 6394024 | . | . | . | . | . |
| MONKTON | Monkton | . | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| NEWCHURCH | Newchurch | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| NEWINGTON | Newington | . | 6394024 | . | . | . | . | . |
| NEW ROMNEY | New Romney | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| NORTHBOURNE SEE: ASHLEY | . | . | . | . | ||||
| NORTH CRAY | North Cray | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| OLD ROMNEY | Old Romney | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| ORGARSWICK | . | . | . | . | . | 6206402 | . | . |
| ORPINGTON | Orpington | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | . |
| OSPRINGE | . | . | ||||||
| NOTE; Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2 | ||||||||
| OTFORD | Otford | . | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . | . |
| OXNEY | Oxney | 6341980 | 6341980 | 6341980 | 6341980 | 6341980 | . | . |