Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| DARESBURY  
| DARESBURY  
Line 23: Line 23:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                     SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY
|
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY .
|-
|-
| DARNHALL  
| DARNHALL  
Line 34: Line 35:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 43: Line 44:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 52: Line 53:
| 1702995  
| 1702995  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DAVID                           SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID
| colspan="8" | DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID  
|-
|-
| DELAMERE  
| DELAMERE  
Line 63: Line 64:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DENNIS                         SEE: LACH DENNIS
| colspan="8" | DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS  
|-
|-
| DISLEY  
| DISLEY  
Line 74: Line 75:
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY  
| DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY  
| Wrenbury  
| Wrenbury  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 92: Line 93:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 101: Line 102:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 110: Line 111:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 119: Line 120:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 128: Line 129:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                          SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| DUNHAM-MASSEY  
| DUNHAM-MASSEY  
Line 139: Line 138:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 148: Line 147:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 157: Line 156:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 166: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 175: Line 174:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 184: Line 183:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 193: Line 192:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 202: Line 201:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 211: Line 210:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 220: Line 219:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 229: Line 228:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 238: Line 237:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 247: Line 246:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS                     SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS  
|-
|-
| EGERTON  
| EGERTON  
Line 258: Line 257:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 267: Line 266:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 276: Line 275:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS                     SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
|-
|-
| FADDILEY  
| FADDILEY  
Line 287: Line 286:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 296: Line 295:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 305: Line 304:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON
|
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON  
|-
|-
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE  
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE  
Line 316: Line 316:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL
|
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL  
|-
|-
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD  
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD  
Line 327: Line 328:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 336: Line 337:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 345: Line 346:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH
|
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH  
|-
|-
| FRODSHAM  
| FRODSHAM  
Line 356: Line 358:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6344544  
| 6344544  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM
|
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM  
|-
|-
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP  
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP  
Line 367: Line 370:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 376: Line 379:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
Line 385: Line 388:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 394: Line 397:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 402: Line 405:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON  
| GODLEY CUM NEWTON  
| Mottram-Newton  
| Mottram-Newton  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                          SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
Line 423: Line 424:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 432: Line 433:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW  
| GOOSTREY CUM BARNSHAW  
| Sandbach  
| Sandbach  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 450: Line 451:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRALAM                       SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM
| colspan="8" | GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM  
|-
|-
| GRANGE  
| GRANGE  
Line 461: Line 462:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and                                                           ASTON GRANGE
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE  
|-
|-
| GRAPPENHALL  
| GRAPPENHALL  
Line 472: Line 473:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22ciw  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22ciw  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 481: Line 482:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 490: Line 491:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 499: Line 500:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 508: Line 509:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 517: Line 518:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 526: Line 527:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 535: Line 536:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 544: Line 545:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 553: Line 554:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 562: Line 563:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRESTY                       SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY
| colspan="8" | GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY                     SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY  
|-
|-
| GUILDEN-SUTTON  
| GUILDEN-SUTTON  
Line 575: Line 576:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 581: Line 582:
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]
<br>


<br>


[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Revision as of 20:37, 6 February 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
DARESBURY Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . .
SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY .
DARNHALL Whitegate 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
DAVENHAM Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
DAVENPORT Astbury 1702995 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . .
DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID
DELAMERE Delamere 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS
DISLEY Stockport 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 . . .
DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
DODDINGTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
DODDLESTON Doddleston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
DUCKINGTON Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
DUDDON Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
DUKINFIELD Stockport . 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 . . .
DUNHAM-MASSEY Bowden . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . 6359987 .
DUNHAM-ON-THE-HILL Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
DUTTON Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . .
EASTHAM Eastham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
EATON Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
EATON Eccleston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
EATON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . .
EATON Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
ECCLESTON Eccleston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
EDDISBURY Delamere 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
EDGE Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
EDGERLEY Aldford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
EDLESTON OR EDLASTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS
EGERTON Malpas . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
ELTON Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
ELTON Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . .
ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS
FADDILEY Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
FALLYBROOME OR FALLIBROOME Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . .
FARNDON Farndon . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON
FEARNALL OR TILSTONE Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL
FOULK-STAPLEFORD Tarvin . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
FRANKBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
FRITH Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . .
SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH
FRODSHAM Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . 6344544 .
SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM
FRODSHAM LORDSHIP Frodsham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . .
FULSHAW Wilmslow . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . 6359987 .
GAWSWORTH Gawsworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . .
GAYTON Heswall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
GILLOW HEATH Biddulph . CD-ROM no. 1674 . .
GODLEY CUM NEWTON Mottram-Newton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 . . .
GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW Tattenhall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GOLDBOURNE-DAVID Handley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GOOSTREY CUM BARNSHAW Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . .
GRAFTON Tilston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM
GRANGE West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE
GRAPPENHALL Grappenhall . 942.72 X22ciw . . .
GREASBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
GREAT BOUGHTON Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GREAT BUDWORTH Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . .
GREAT MEOLSE West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
GREAT MOLLINGTON Backford . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GREAT NESTON Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
GREAT SAUGHALL Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GREAT STANNEY Stoke . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .
GREAT SUTTON Eastham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . .
GREAT WARFORD Alderley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . .
GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY
GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY
GUILDEN-SUTTON Sutton-Guilden . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . .


Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Surname Index main page