Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index H-N: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire]]: [[Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index|Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cambridgeshire ]]: [[Cambridge census surname|Cambridge Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line <br>at: [http://www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html|www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html cfhs.org.uk]<br><br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.&nbsp; The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line <br>at: [[Www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html|www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html<br>]]<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 55: Line 55:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARSTON                  SEE ALSO: NEWTON NEAR HARSTON
| .
| colspan="7" | . SEE ALSO: NEWTON NEAR HARSTON  
|-
|-
| HASLINGFIELD  
| HASLINGFIELD  
Line 66: Line 67:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HATLEY                       SEE: EAST HATLEY
| colspan="8" | HATLEY SEE: EAST HATLEY  
|-
|-
| HATLEY ST. GEORGE  
| HATLEY ST. GEORGE  
Line 95: Line 96:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HINTON                       SEE: CHERRY HINTON .
| colspan="8" | HINTON SEE: CHERRY HINTON .  
|-
|-
| HINXTON  
| HINXTON  
Line 164: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| 942.59 X22ci  
| 942.59 X22ci  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
| KINGSTON
| Kingston
| .
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 1
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 182: Line 174:
| .  
| .  
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1  
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
| KNAPWELL
| Knapwell
| .
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 1
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 200: Line 183:
| .  
| .  
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 11  
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 11  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
| LANDBEACH
| Landbeach
| .
| 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 259: Line 233:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| LITTLE EVERSDEN 
| LITTLE  
| Little Eversden  
| Little Eversden  
| .  
| .  
Line 412: Line 386:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MORDEN                     SEE: GUILDEN-MORDEN and STEEPLE-MORDEN
| colspan="8" | MORDEN SEE: GUILDEN-MORDEN and STEEPLE-MORDEN  
|-
|-
| NEWMARKET ALL SAINTS  
| NEWMARKET ALL SAINTS  
Line 442: Line 416:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire]]: [[Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index|Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cambridgeshire|Cambridgeshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cambridge census surname|Cambridge Census Surname Index main page]]  


<br>
<br>


[[Category:Cambridgeshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Cambridgeshire|Cambridgeshire]]

Revision as of 17:08, 31 January 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Cambridgeshire : Cambridge Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line
at: www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
HADDENHAM WITH ALDRETH Haddenham with Aldreth . 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:1* . . . .
HARDWICKE Hardwicke . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
HARLETON OR HARLTON Harleton or Harlton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
HARSTON Harston . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
. . SEE ALSO: NEWTON NEAR HARSTON
HASLINGFIELD Haslingfield . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
HATLEY SEE: EAST HATLEY
HATLEY ST. GEORGE Hatley St. George . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
HAUXTON Hauxton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
HILDERSHAM Hildersham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:2 . . . .
HINTON SEE: CHERRY HINTON .
HINXTON Hinxton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:1 . . . .
HISTON Histon . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 . . . .
HORNINGSEA Horningsea . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 . . . .
HORSESHEATH Horsesheath . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:3 . . . .
ICKLETON Ickleton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:1 . . . .
IMPINGTON Impington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 . . . .
ISLEHAM Isleham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:4 . . . .
ISLE OF ELY Various . 942.59 X22ci . . . .
KIRTLING Kirtling . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 . . . .
KNEESWORTH Kneesworth . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
LANDWADE Landwade . Census missing . . . .
LEVERINGTON Leverington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 9:1* . . . .
LINTON Linton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:2 . . . .
LITLINGTON Litlington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
LITTLE ABINGTON Little Abington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:2 . . . .
LITTLE Little Eversden . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
LITTLE GRANDSEN Little Gransden . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
LITTLEPORT Littleport . 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:4* . . . .
LITTLE SHELFORD Little Shelford . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
LITTLE WILBRAHAM Little Wilbraham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 . . . .
LOLWORTH Lolworth . 942.59 X25c Vol. 10 . . . .
LONGMEADOW Longmeadow . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:3 . . . .
LONGSTANTON ALL SAINTS Longstanton All Saints . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 . . . .
LONGSTANTON ST. MICHAEL Longstanton St. Michael . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 . . . .
LONGSTOW Longstow . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
MADINGLEY Madingley . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
MANEA Coveney . 942.59 X25c Vol. 7:1* . . . .
MARCH Doddington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 7:2* . . . .
MELBOURNE Melbourne . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
MELDRETH Meldreth . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
MEPAL Mepal . 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:2* . . . .
MILTON Milton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 . . . .
MORDEN SEE: GUILDEN-MORDEN and STEEPLE-MORDEN
NEWMARKET ALL SAINTS Newmarket All Saints . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 . . . .
NEWTON NEAR HARSTON Newton Near Harston . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
NEWTON NEAR WISBECK Newton Near Wisbeck . 942.59 X25c Vol. 9:1* . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Cambridgeshire : Cambridge Census Surname Index main page