2,603
edits
(→U) |
(added the months) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Estonian Genealogical Word List|Estonian Genealogical Word List]] | | link5=[[Estonian Genealogical Word List|Estonian Genealogical Word List]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Months== | |||
{| width="25%" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" |'''English''' | |||
| width="25%" |'''Estonian''' | |||
|- | |||
|January | |||
|jaanuar | |||
|- | |||
|February | |||
|veebruar | |||
|- | |||
|March | |||
|märts | |||
|- | |||
|April | |||
|aprill | |||
|- | |||
|May | |||
|mai | |||
|- | |||
|June | |||
|juuni | |||
|- | |||
|July | |||
|juuli | |||
|- | |||
|August | |||
|august | |||
|- | |||
|September | |||
|september | |||
|- | |||
|October | |||
|oktoober | |||
|- | |||
|November | |||
|november | |||
|- | |||
|December | |||
|detsember | |||
|} | |||
==General Word List== | ==General Word List== | ||
| Line 67: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apteek || drugstore | | apteek || drugstore | ||
|- | |||
| ärakiri || copy, transcript | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ärasõlt || departure | | ärasõlt || departure | ||
| Line 1,656: | Line 1,700: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vabastama || free | | vabastama || free | ||
|- | |||
| vaderite || godparents | |||
|- | |||
| väljapool abielu sündinud || born out of wedlock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Valk / Walk | |Valk / Walk | ||
| Line 1,717: | Line 1,765: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vanem || older; elder | | vanem || older; elder | ||
|- | |||
| vanemate || parents | |||
|- | |||
| vanemate nimed || parents' names | |||
|- | |- | ||
| vang || prisoner | | vang || prisoner | ||
| Line 1,722: | Line 1,774: | ||
| vangla || prison | | vangla || prison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vanus || age | | vanus || age, at the age of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vapp || coat of arms | | vapp || coat of arms | ||
| Line 1,754: | Line 1,806: | ||
|Vittenstein / Wittenstein | |Vittenstein / Wittenstein | ||
|a former German name for the city of Paide | |a former German name for the city of Paide | ||
|- | |||
| või || or | |||
|- | |- | ||
| võõrasema || stepmother | | võõrasema || stepmother | ||
edits