Jump to content

Canada Inuit: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(cat)
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[Canada|Canada]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Inuit of Canada|Inuit]]''</center>
{{Canada-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Canada Genealogy|Canada]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Canada Inuit|Inuit]]
}}


==Background Information==
The Inuit communities in Canada are located in the four Inuit regions of {{Wpd|Inuvialuit Settlement Region|Inuvialuit}}, {{Wpd|Nunavut|Nunavut}}, {{Wpd|Nunavik|Nunavik}} and {{Wpd|Nunatsiavut|Nunatsiavut}}. These regions are located in the provinces of Quebec and Newfoundland and Labrador and in the territories of Nunavut and Northwest Territories. <ref>http://www.iwgia.org/regions/arctic/inuit</ref>


The Inuit communities in Canada are located in the four Inuit regions of {{Wpd|Inuvialuit Settlement Region|Inuvialuit}}, {{Wpd|Nunavut|Nunavut}}, {{Wpd|Nunavik|Nunavik}} and {{Wpd|Nunatsiavut|Nunatsiavut}}. These regions are located in the provinces of Quebec and Newfoundland and Labrador and in the territories of Nunavut and Northwest Territories. <ref>http://www.iwgia.org/regions/arctic/inuit</ref>
== Provinces and Territories ==


=== <center>Provinces and Territories</center>  ===
<center>
For information about the Inuits in each of the Provinces and Territories, see the links below:  
For information about the Inuits in each of the Provinces and Territories, see the links below:  


{| border="0" width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 540px" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" style="width: 540px" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Newfoundland and Labrador|Newfoundland and Labrador]]  
*[[Inuit of Newfoundland and Labrador|Newfoundland and Labrador]]
 
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Northwest Territories|Northwest Territories]]  
*[[Inuit of Northwest Territories|Northwest Territories]]
 
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Nunavut|Nunavut]]
*[[Inuit of Nunavut|Nunavut]]
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
*[[Inuit of Quebec|Quebec]]  
*[[Inuit of Quebec|Quebec]]
 
|}
|}
</center>


=== Research Tools ===
==Regional Offices==
*[[Regional Offices of Indian and Inuit Affairs|Regional Offices of Indian and Inuit Affairs]]
 
== Research Tools ==
 
*[https://www.canada.ca/en/indigenous-northern-affairs.html Aboriginal Communities in Canada]


*[http://www.aboriginalcanada.gc.ca/acp/community/site.nsf/index_en.html?OpenPage Aboriginal Communities in Canada]


=== References ===
=== References ===


<references/>
<references />  


[[Category:Inuit of Canada]]
{{Canada}}[[Category:Canada_Inuit]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits