Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(Added Berkshire A-B data)
(26 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname Index|Berkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Berkshire|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname|Berkshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABINGDON UNION  
| ABINGDON UNION  
Line 23: Line 23:
| .  
| .  
| "942.57  
| "942.57  
X22k Vol. 10"  
X22k Vol. 10"


| .  
| .  
Line 50: Line 50:
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE  
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE  
| Abington-St. Helen  
| Abington-St. Helen  
| . 
| .  
| .  
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 75: Line 75:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | ALLHALLOWS                 SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS  
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS  
|
| .
|
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 116: Line 120:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | ASCOT                         SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT .  
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT  
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 175: Line 183:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BAGPUIZE                     SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE  
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE  
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 199: Line 210:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | BANNISTER                   SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER .  
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER  
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 231: Line 246:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BASSETT                       SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT .  
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT  
|
| .  
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 246: Line 264:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | BEAUSHCAMP               SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP .  
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP  
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 264: Line 286:
| .  
| .  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9  
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23"  
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23"


| .  
| .  
Line 289: Line 311:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BENHAM                       SEE: MARSH-BENHAM .  
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM  
|
| .  
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 340: Line 365:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                     SEE ALSO:  ASHTON UPTHORPE
|  
| See also Ashton Upthorpe
| .  
| .  
|
| .  
| .  
| colspan="2" | .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BOCKHAMPTON  
| BOCKHAMPTON  
Line 349: Line 378:
| .  
| .  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 358: Line 396:
| .  
| .  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 367: Line 414:
| .  
| .  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 3  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|
|
| .
|
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|
|
| .
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 376: Line 441:
| .  
| .  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3  
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11"  
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11"


| .  
| .  
Line 437: Line 502:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="6" | BROCKHAMPTON           SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON .  
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON  
|
| .
|
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .
| .
Line 449: Line 519:
| .  
| .  
| .
| .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      NOTE:  A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d
|-
|-
| BUCKLEBURY  
| BUCKLEBURY  
Line 480: Line 548:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname Index|Berkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Berkshire|Berkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Bedford Census Surname|Bedford Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Berkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Berkshire]]

Revision as of 19:07, 18 January 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Berkshire : Berkshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABINGDON UNION Abingdon . "942.57

X22k Vol. 10"

. . . .
ABINGDON-ST. HELEN Abingdon-St. Helen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . 6400170 .
ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS Abingdon St. Nicholas . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . 6400170 .
ABINGDON WORKHOUSE Abington-St. Helen . . . 6400170 .
ALDERMASTON Aldermaston . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
ALDWORTH Aldworth . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS . . . . .
APPLEFORD Sutton Courtney . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . 6400170 .
APPLETON Appleton . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
ARBORFIELD Arborfield . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
ARDINGTON Ardington . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT . . . . .
ASHAMPSTEAD Ashampstead . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
ASHBURY Ashbury . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 . .
ASTON-TIRROLD Aston-Tirrold . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* . . 6400171 .
ASTON-UPTHORPE Blewberry . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* . . 6400171 .
AVINGTON Avington . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
BAGLEY WOOD Bagley Wood . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE . . . . .
BAGNOR Speen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 . . . .
BALKING Balking . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 . .
BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER . . . . .
BARKHAM Barkham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
BARTON FARM Abingdon St. Helen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
BASILDON Basildon . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT . . . . .
BAYWORTH Sunningwell . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP . . . . .
BECKETT Shrivenham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . . . .
BEECH HILL Stratfieldsaye . "942.29 X22i Vol. 9

Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23"

. . . .
BEEDON Beedon . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
BEENHAM-VALLENCE Beenham-Vallence . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM . . . . .
BESSELSLEIGH Besselsleigh . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . 6400170 .
BINFIELD Binfield . 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
BISHAM Bisham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
BLAGRAVE Lambourn . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
BLEWBERRY Blewberry . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
See also Ashton Upthorpe . . . . .
BOCKHAMPTON Lambourne . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
. . . . .
BOTLEY Cumnor & North Hinksey . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
. . . . .
BOURTON Shrivenham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .
BOXFORD Boxford . "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3

ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11"

. . . .
BRADLEY Cumnor . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
BRAY Bray . 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM Brightwalton or Brightwaltham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
BRIGHTWELL Brightwell . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 . . 6400171 .
BRIMPTON Brimpton . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 . . . .
BROAD HINTON Hurst . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON . . . . .
BUCKLAND Buckland . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 . .
BUCKLEBURY Bucklebury . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BURGHFIELD Burghfield . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BUSCOT Buscot . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 6400170 .

Goarrow.png England : Berkshire : Bedford Census Surname Index main page