Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
62,153
edits
m (restructuring pre-existing information to match new template) |
m (restructuring pre-existing information to match new template) |
||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
* [[Isle of Man Language and Languages|Isle of Man Language and Languages]] | * [[Isle of Man Language and Languages|Isle of Man Language and Languages]] | ||
* [[Scotland Language and Languages|Scotland Language and Languages]] | * [[Scotland Language and Languages|Scotland Language and Languages]] | ||
'''Mutations in the Welsh language''' | |||
In Welsh, the first letter of a word often changes or disappears. This is called mutation. For example, '''teulu''' (family) can appear as '''deulu''', '''nheulu''', or '''theulu'''. Mutated words are not in Welsh dictionaries, so use the following chart to change a mutated word back to its original form: | |||
{| width="90%" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Initial consonant''' | |||
! '''Soft mutation'''<br> | |||
! '''Nasal mutation'''<br> | |||
! '''Aspirate mutation'''<br> | |||
|- | |||
| P <br>pensil <br>(pencil) | |||
| B <br>ei '''b'''ensil e <br>(his pencil) | |||
| Mh <br>fy '''mh'''ensil i <br>(my pencil) | |||
| Ph <br>ei '''ph'''ensil hi <br>(her pencil) | |||
|- | |||
| T <br>tad <br>(father) | |||
| D <br>ei '''d'''ad e <br>(his father) | |||
| Nh <br>fy '''nh'''ad i <br>(my father) | |||
| Th <br>ei '''th'''ad hi <br>(her father) | |||
|- | |||
| C <br>ci <br>(dog) | |||
| G <br>ei '''g'''i e <br>(his dog) | |||
| Ngh <br>fy '''ngh'''i i <br>(my dog) | |||
| Ch <br>ei '''ch'''i hi <br>(her dog) | |||
|- | |||
| B <br>brawd <br>(brother) | |||
| F <br>ei '''f'''rawd e <br>(his brother) | |||
| M <br>fy '''m'''rawd i <br>(my brother) | |||
| No Change | |||
|- | |||
| D <br>dosbarth <br>(class) | |||
| Dd <br>ei '''dd'''osbarth e <br>(his class) | |||
| N <br>fy '''n'''osbarth i <br>(my class) | |||
| No Change | |||
|- | |||
| G <br>gardd <br>(garden) | |||
| - <br>ei ardd e <br>(his garden) | |||
| Ng <br>fy '''ng'''ardd i <br>(my garden) | |||
| No Change | |||
|- | |||
| Ll <br>llyfr <br>(book) | |||
| L <br>ei '''l'''yfr e <br>(his book) | |||
| No Change | |||
| No Change | |||
|- | |||
| M <br>mam <br>(mother) | |||
| F <br>ei '''f'''am e <br>(his mother) | |||
| No Change | |||
| No Change | |||
|- | |||
| Rh <br>rhaglen <br>(programme) | |||
| R <br>ei '''r'''aglen e <br>(his programme) | |||
| No Change | |||
| No Change | |||
|} | |||
'''Soft mutation''' generally occurs: | |||
*On singular feminine nouns following the definite article. For example: "pont" (a bridge), "y '''b'''ont" (the bridge). | |||
*After one of the prepositions: "am" (for) , "ar" (on), "at" (towards), "gan" (with), "tros" (over), "trwy" (through), "wrth" (by), "dan" (below), "heb" (without), "hyd" (until), "o" (from), "i" (to). For example: "dim" (nothing), "am '''dd'''im" (for nothing) | |||
*After the personal pronouns: "dy" (your), "ei" (his). For example: "pen" (head), dy '''b'''en (your head) | |||
*After the numerals "un" (one, but only sing. f.), "dau" (two m.), "dwy" (two f.), "saith" (seven), "wyth" (eight). For example: "brawd" (brother), "dau '''f'''rawd" (two brothers) | |||
'''Nasal mutation''' generally occurs: | |||
*After "fy" (my). For example "brawd" (brother), "fy '''m'''rawd" (my brothers) | |||
*After "yn" (in). For example "ym '''M'''angor" (in Bangor) | |||
'''Aspirate mutation''' generally occurs: | |||
*After "tri" (three m.), "chwe" (six). For example: "ceffyl" (horse), "chwe '''ch'''effyl" (six horses) | |||
*After "ei" (her). For example: "pen" (head), "ei '''ph'''en" (her head) | |||
*After "a" (and), "â" (with). For example: "caws" (cheese), "bara a '''ch'''aws" (bread and cheese)<br> | |||
In general, if you are unable to find a word: | |||
{| width="95%" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! If the word begins with: | |||
! Also look under: | |||
! Example: | |||
|- | |||
| a | |||
| g | |||
| ''yn yr ardd'' (in the garden) - ''gardd'' (a garden) | |||
|- | |||
| b | |||
| p | |||
| ''yr ail bont'' (the second bridge) - ''pont'' (a bridge) | |||
|- | |||
| ch | |||
| c | |||
| ''chwe cheiniog'' (six pence) - ''ceiniog'' (a penny) | |||
|- | |||
| d | |||
| t | |||
| ''dy dad'' (you father) - ''tad'' (a father) | |||
|- | |||
| dd | |||
| d | |||
| ''y ddraig'' (the dragon) - ''draig'' (a dragon) | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| g | |||
| ''yr efail'' (the smithy) - ''gefail'' (a smithy) | |||
|- | |||
| f | |||
| b and m | |||
| ''y ferch'' (the girl) - ''merch'' (a girl) | |||
|- | |||
| g | |||
| c | |||
| ''ei gi e'' (his dog) - ''ci'' (a dog) | |||
|- | |||
| h | |||
| all vowels (a, e, i, o, u, w, y) | |||
| ''ei henw hi'' (her name) - ''enw'' (a name) | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| g | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| l | |||
| g and ll | |||
| ''yn ei lyfr e'' (in his book) - ''llyfr'' (a book) | |||
|- | |||
| m | |||
| b | |||
| ''fy mrawd i'' (my brother) - ''brawd'' (a brother) | |||
|- | |||
| mh | |||
| p | |||
| ''fy mhen i'' (my head) - ''pen'' (a head) | |||
|- | |||
| n | |||
| d and g | |||
| ''fy narlun i'' (my picture) - ''darlun'' (a picture) | |||
|- | |||
| ng | |||
| g | |||
| ''fy ngeiriadur i'' (my dictionary) - ''geiriadur'' (a dictionary) | |||
|- | |||
| ngh | |||
| c | |||
| ''fy nghath i'' (my cat) - ''cath'' (my cat) | |||
|- | |||
| nh | |||
| t | |||
| ''fy nhrwyn i'' (my nose) - ''trwyn'' (a nose) | |||
|- | |||
| o | |||
| g | |||
| ''yr olygfa'' (the view) - ''golygfa'' (a view) | |||
|- | |||
| ph | |||
| p | |||
| ''ei phapur'' (her paper) - ''papur'' (paper) | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| g and rh | |||
| ''yr hen reilffordd'' (the old railway) - ''rheilffordd'' (a railway) | |||
|- | |||
| th | |||
| t | |||
| ''ei theledu hi'' (her television) - ''teledu'' (a television) | |||
|- | |||
| w | |||
| g | |||
| ''y wadd'' (the mole) - ''gwadd'' (a mole) | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||