Norway Glossary: Difference between revisions
(Redirected page to Norwegian Genealogical Word List) |
(New page: ''' ''' {| class="plain" |- | Alen | 2 fot = 24 tommer = .63 meter |- | Auksjonsskjøte | A deed of conveyannce by the ...) |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' ''' | |||
{| class="plain" | |||
|- | |||
| Alen | |||
| 2 fot = 24 tommer = .63 meter | |||
|- | |||
| Auksjonsskjøte | |||
| A deed of conveyannce by the auction agent (sorenskriveren) to the new owner by official auction. | |||
|- | |||
| Benefisert gods | |||
| Land which the official has income from | |||
|- | |||
| Bondegods | |||
| Land which the farmers owned | |||
|- | |||
| Bondelensmannen | |||
| Lowest level in the local administration | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 16:09, 30 July 2008
| Alen | 2 fot = 24 tommer = .63 meter |
| Auksjonsskjøte | A deed of conveyannce by the auction agent (sorenskriveren) to the new owner by official auction. |
| Benefisert gods | Land which the official has income from |
| Bondegods | Land which the farmers owned |
| Bondelensmannen | Lowest level in the local administration |